1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My secretary meets with that…

"My secretary meets with that official."

Translation:Sekretaris saya bertemu pejabat itu.

May 13, 2019

15 Comments


Kiliaen

The word itu misses in the correct answer! So the above translation is correct, but you need to change the multiple choice answer.


boringtomi

exactly, but the other two answers were clearly wrong, so I did get this right.


Flanders1

Why is there no 'dengan' required?


CalicoGreyroot

Same question. I added "dengan" for with and they marked me as wrong.


aine736172

I feel it should be bertemu dengan ..have seen this before in previous exercises...my question, is dengan optional here...any native speakers out there?


andi177904

Why is not bertemu dengan pejabat itu used?


BurungBelgia

Why is "resmi" not accepted as a correct answer ? (instead of pejabat)


S9N1t

Resmi is an adjective, like in 'official letterhead'. Pejabat is noun meaning a person who is an official.


Renee150020

Office is pejabat isnt it..then how to say an " official" in bahasa


VincentQuerta

That's in Malaysian. The real word for office is kantor in Indonesian which comes from the Dutch word Kantoor. Those two languages aren't the same.


Flanders1

This is just so confusing. I have just used google translate to translate from Indonesian to English 'an official' - it comes up with 'seorang pejabat'. In my 'Echols and Shadily' dictionary it says first - 'pegawai' then second - ' pejabat'. So confusing


aine736172

No office is kantor


Renee150020

Isnt pengawai means official..then the correct ans should be Sekretaris saya bertemu pengawai or pengawai pajabat


aine736172

Thanks for clarifying...i had used resmi


S9N1t

Per kbbi.web.id/jabat (Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia)

pejabat/pe·ja·bat/ n 1 pegawai pemerintah yang memegang jabatan penting (unsur pimpinan): ia seorang ~ yang amat jujur dalam melaksanakan tugasnya; 2 kl kantor; markas; jawatan;~ hubungan masyarakat orang yang bertugas mengatur kegiatan hubungan masyarakat; ~ negara orang yang memegang jabatan penting dalam pemerintahan, seperti menteri, sekretaris negara; ~ penerangan orang yang bertugas menyampaikan penerangan tentang lembaga yang menugaskannya; ~ pers petugas pada suatu instansi yang menangani urusan pers;

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.