1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi c'è nell'automobile?"

"Chi c'è nell'automobile?"

Translation:Who is in the car?

April 12, 2013

9 Comments


nIRz8oCv

Why not "who is there in the car?" That is the literal meaning.


Chris783722

That is what I am asking as well! Why bother to use the c' when you do not want it translated?


RivaWolf

Can not understand why people pressing "-" instead of explanation, if it's annoying- pass it, if it's so easy - explane. I also didn't get why not "who is there"


ceceg

Would "Chi è nell'automobile?" also be correct?


jpcirillo1

I am learning Italian but I feel like in Italian they don't omit things that are implied in English. So this sentence literally translates to who is there in the car. So I think you need the ci pronoun.


LorraineAT2

I have to repeat this over and over again but it still does not except my pronuciation...help!


gawdsake

I agree. As at 16th August 2016 you can say nell' automobile perfectly (like me, ha) and it doesn't accept it.


BenjaminAt18

Still Duo! And we are in August 2017 now!


MrMOOstachE34

Chi è nell'automobile? ***

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.