"I was in India."

Translation:मैं भारत में था।

May 13, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soumya603644

It could be both था or थी


Brian766884

Why isnt it meine?


[deactivated user]

    "Meine" Or "मैंने" means "I" but is used when it is followed by a verb done by the speaker like in, "Meine khaana kha liya hai" Or "मैंने खाना खा लिया है।" which translate to "I have eaten the food". Here "Mai" Or "मै" is used because the "I" in the sentence is not like the one mentioned above.

    Hope this helps


ziliya

    How come there's no "थूँ"?


Sub2Pewds16

    Because there is no such word in hindi as थूँ

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.