1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The kitchen is yours."

"The kitchen is yours."

Translation:La cucina è tua.

April 12, 2013

28 Comments


Violitta

Why is it "la cucina e tua"? Why not "la cucina e la tua"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Both are correct, depending on what you're emphasizing.

"La cucina è tua" would mean "The kitchen is yours (and not mine)."
"La cucina è la tua" would mean "The kitchen (this one, not another one) is yours."


MichaelHarte

I start thinking i'm getting it, then something like this brings me back to earth!!


rob244586

So, if i was a restaurant owner, the chef would tell me "la cucina è il tua" because I own it, and I would tell the chef "la cucina è tua" because he runs it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I don't think so, no.

"La cucina è tua" would mean "The kitchen is yours (and not mine)."
The kitchen is YOURS. Not his, not hers.

"La cucina è la tua" would mean "The kitchen (as opposed to something else) is yours."
The KITCHEN is yours. Not the back office, not the utility closet, not the kitchen in my house.


rob244586

Ok. A very long way to go, but I'm getting there. Thanks for the quick reply. Have a lingot.


Nathaniel269

Never il tua ... La tua or for masculine nouns il tuo


Ivy1239

Can I say la cucina sono tua?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, "sono" is the wrong conjugation.

I am = io sono
you (s) are = tu sei
he/she/it is = lui/lei è
we are = noi siamo
you (pl) are = voi siete
they are = loro sono

So it's either:
La cucina è (la) tua
La cucina è (la) vostra
Le cucine sono (le) tue
Le cucine sono (le) vostre
depending on how many kitchens and how many people you're talking to.


EsraaElsay640860

Hi , i can't understand difference between tua , tuo ,toui , tue Please someone help me ,, thanks


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The first thing to understand is that these all must agree with what is possessed and never with who possesses it.

la tua = your singular, feminine thing
le tue = your plural, feminine things
il tuo = your singular, masculine thing
i tuoi = your plural, masculine things

These are only used with the singular pronoun "tu". For the plural pronoun "voi", it would be:

la vostra = your singular, feminine thing
le vostre = your plural, feminine things
il vostro = your singular, masculine thing
i vostri = your plural, masculine things


YoavOved

Why is it only "la tua"? Can it also be "il tuo" as yours can be either m. or f.?


f.formica

In this case the subject is the kitchen, and yours is in predicate position, so in Italian it must agree with the subject: "la cucina è tua", "il tavolo è mio" (when the possessive is in predicate position the article is usually optional).


GaryPeters3

I entered exactly what it said was the answer, but it told me I was wrong. The only reason there could have been for that was that I did not end my sentence with a period. Which i do all the time btw.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo disregards punctuation. Sounds like you either encountered a glitch or made a typo you just didn't catch. Both are common situations.


falcon.11

Thought it was tue...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Tue" is for plural feminine things:

La cucina è (la) tua. = The kitchen is yours.
Le cucine sono (le) tue. = The kitchens are yours.


jmsfld

'La cucina è vostra' is also acceptable, right, if you're addressing a group?


goretti.wade

Why didn't it accept 'La cucina è tue'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because tue is plural and cucina is singular.


rich593762

It accepted la cucina e la sua form me.


Christine746226

No idea how kids learn this :-0


LukeGiovin

I put, la cucina e la tua, how should i know that is wrong?


jamessouth956580

I keep getting reminders to ' Pay attention to accents' fine. But I work on an English key board. I it is possible to get a Italian Keyboard pleas let me know.


Philip420661

If you press and hold the 'E' key, various options should pop up.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.