"The kitchen is yours."

Translation:La cucina è tua.

April 12, 2013

24 Comments


Violitta

Why is it "la cucina e tua"? Why not "la cucina e la tua"?

July 15, 2014

Rae.F

Both are correct, depending on what you're emphasizing.

"La cucina è tua" would mean "The kitchen is yours (and not mine)."
"La cucina è la tua" would mean "The kitchen (this one, not another one) is yours."

July 16, 2014

MichaelHarte

I start thinking i'm getting it, then something like this brings me back to earth!!

January 12, 2015

Violitta

Grazie :)

July 17, 2014

Roomsoesje01

Grazie

July 26, 2015

nkwk88

Molto grazie

September 2, 2017

ardiealonzo

After winning in "the price is right"

January 14, 2015

Ivy1239

Can I say la cucina sono tua?

January 11, 2016

Rae.F

No, "sono" is the wrong conjugation.

I am = io sono
you (s) are = tu sei
he/she/it is = lui/lei è
we are = noi siamo
you (pl) are = voi siete
they are = loro sono

So it's either:
La cucina è (la) tua
La cucina è (la) vostra
Le cucine sono (le) tue
Le cucine sono (le) vostre
depending on how many kitchens and how many people you're talking to.

January 11, 2016

Ivy1239

Thanks

January 12, 2016

CelesteNugget

Grazie

July 21, 2017

EsraaElsay640860

Hi , i can't understand difference between tua , tuo ,toui , tue Please someone help me ,, thanks

March 8, 2017

Rae.F

The first thing to understand is that these all must agree with what is possessed and never with who possesses it.

la tua = your singular, feminine thing
le tue = your plural, feminine things
il tuo = your singular, masculine thing
i tuoi = your plural, masculine things

These are only used with the singular pronoun "tu". For the plural pronoun "voi", it would be:

la vostra = your singular, feminine thing
le vostre = your plural, feminine things
il vostro = your singular, masculine thing
i vostri = your plural, masculine things

March 8, 2017

ZinaRefaat

Molto grazie!!

September 12, 2017

YoavOved

Why is it only "la tua"? Can it also be "il tuo" as yours can be either m. or f.?

April 12, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In this case the subject is the kitchen, and yours is in predicate position, so in Italian it must agree with the subject: "la cucina è tua", "il tavolo è mio" (when the possessive is in predicate position the article is usually optional).

April 13, 2013

GaryPeters3

I entered exactly what it said was the answer, but it told me I was wrong. The only reason there could have been for that was that I did not end my sentence with a period. Which i do all the time btw.

October 31, 2014

Rae.F

Duolingo disregards punctuation. Sounds like you either encountered a glitch or made a typo you just didn't catch. Both are common situations.

October 31, 2014

falcon.11

Thought it was tue...

January 18, 2015

Rae.F

"Tue" is for plural feminine things:

La cucina è (la) tua. = The kitchen is yours.
Le cucine sono (le) tue. = The kitchens are yours.

January 19, 2015

jmsfld

'La cucina è vostra' is also acceptable, right, if you're addressing a group?

October 19, 2016

Rae.F

Yes.

October 19, 2016

goretti.wade

Why didn't it accept 'La cucina è tue'

January 15, 2017

Rae.F

Because tue is plural and cucina is singular.

January 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.