1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The kitchen is yours."

"The kitchen is yours."

Translation:La cucina è tua.

April 12, 2013

26 Comments


Violitta

Why is it "la cucina e tua"? Why not "la cucina e la tua"?


Rae.F
Mod

Both are correct, depending on what you're emphasizing.

"La cucina è tua" would mean "The kitchen is yours (and not mine)."
"La cucina è la tua" would mean "The kitchen (this one, not another one) is yours."


MichaelHarte

I start thinking i'm getting it, then something like this brings me back to earth!!


ardiealonzo

After winning in "the price is right"


Ivy1239

Can I say la cucina sono tua?


Rae.F
Mod

No, "sono" is the wrong conjugation.

I am = io sono
you (s) are = tu sei
he/she/it is = lui/lei è
we are = noi siamo
you (pl) are = voi siete
they are = loro sono

So it's either:
La cucina è (la) tua
La cucina è (la) vostra
Le cucine sono (le) tue
Le cucine sono (le) vostre
depending on how many kitchens and how many people you're talking to.


EsraaElsay640860

Hi , i can't understand difference between tua , tuo ,toui , tue Please someone help me ,, thanks


Rae.F
Mod

The first thing to understand is that these all must agree with what is possessed and never with who possesses it.

la tua = your singular, feminine thing
le tue = your plural, feminine things
il tuo = your singular, masculine thing
i tuoi = your plural, masculine things

These are only used with the singular pronoun "tu". For the plural pronoun "voi", it would be:

la vostra = your singular, feminine thing
le vostre = your plural, feminine things
il vostro = your singular, masculine thing
i vostri = your plural, masculine things


YoavOved

Why is it only "la tua"? Can it also be "il tuo" as yours can be either m. or f.?


f.formica
Mod

In this case the subject is the kitchen, and yours is in predicate position, so in Italian it must agree with the subject: "la cucina è tua", "il tavolo è mio" (when the possessive is in predicate position the article is usually optional).


GaryPeters3

I entered exactly what it said was the answer, but it told me I was wrong. The only reason there could have been for that was that I did not end my sentence with a period. Which i do all the time btw.


Rae.F
Mod

Duolingo disregards punctuation. Sounds like you either encountered a glitch or made a typo you just didn't catch. Both are common situations.


falcon.11

Thought it was tue...


Rae.F
Mod

"Tue" is for plural feminine things:

La cucina è (la) tua. = The kitchen is yours.
Le cucine sono (le) tue. = The kitchens are yours.


jmsfld

'La cucina è vostra' is also acceptable, right, if you're addressing a group?


goretti.wade

Why didn't it accept 'La cucina è tue'


Rae.F
Mod

Because tue is plural and cucina is singular.


rich593762

It accepted la cucina e la sua form me.


Anne609994

Why not LA tua? Explanation given Thankyou

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.