1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This man will not go to slee…

"This man will not go to sleep."

Translation:यह आदमी सोने नहीं जायेगा।

May 13, 2019

6 Comments


Amee432167

Why is this sone, remind me please. Is this a ghost postpostion thing?


vinay92

सोने is the oblique form of the infinitive सोना-'to sleep' that is used here because it is used with another verb जाना.


JessicaSte554038

I am still confused about where नहीं goes. I wrote यह आदमी नहीं सोने जायेगा and was marked wrong. Can someone explain?


vinay92

That sentence would not be out of place in colloquial Hindi but in formal/written Hindi, the नहीं is placed adjacent to a verb (usually before the verb but can sometimes go after it for emphasis).

Coming to this sentence, सोने is no doubt a verb. However, it is used in the infinitive form which means it is acting like a noun (just like 'to sleep' in the English sentence).
So, place the नहीं next to जायेगा which is the main verb.


Vancerulli

Why not "...नहीं सोने जायेगी"?


vinay92

जायेगी is the feminine form. Since आदमी (man) is masculine, you need to use the masculine form जायेगा.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.