"This man will not go to sleep."

Translation:यह आदमी सोने नहीं जायेगा।

May 13, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JessicaSte554038

I am still confused about where नहीं goes. I wrote यह आदमी नहीं सोने जायेगा and was marked wrong. Can someone explain?


vinay92

That sentence would not be out of place in colloquial Hindi but in formal/written Hindi, the नहीं is placed adjacent to a verb (usually before the verb but can sometimes go after it for emphasis).

Coming to this sentence, सोने is no doubt a verb. However, it is used in the infinitive form which means it is acting like a noun (just like 'to sleep' in the English sentence).
So, place the नहीं next to जायेगा which is the main verb.


Amee432167

Why is this sone, remind me please. Is this a ghost postpostion thing?


vinay92

सोने is the oblique form of the infinitive सोना-'to sleep' that is used here because it is used with another verb जाना.


DaveSteinb

Am I right that this sentence's literal translation is: "this man will not go (to) to sleep". I.e. that there is a hidden postposition on the future tense of जाना which puts सोना into the oblique?

And if this is the case...is this true for all sentences with intransitive verbs + infinitive verbs? Or just for जाना and आना?


vinay92

You're right that the oblique form is because of the hidden postposition before जायेगा.
In intransitive verbs other than जाना and आना, you wouldn't drop the postposition so it's clearer why the infinitive is in the oblique form.

The verb infinitive, in this usage, behaves like a noun so the rules for when you need to use the oblique form is the same too.


Vancerulli

Why not "...नहीं सोने जायेगी"?


vinay92

जायेगी is the feminine form. Since आदमी (man) is masculine, you need to use the masculine form जायेगा.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.