"La sua risposta è diversa dalla mia."

Translation:Her answer is different from mine.

April 12, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndresZumaran

"La sua risposta"

= His answer = Her answer = Your answer (formal)

Reported!


ibarix

I am so damn polite in my humble nature :) that I translated "your answer" which is formal and should have been accepted as correct. But I understand what they're trying to teach us here. ;)

GJ Duolingo


mukkapazza

Keep in mind that on Duolingo we only accept the formal you with capitalized terms... so:

  • Lei mangia una mela / You eat an apple / She eats an apple
  • Chi è lei? / Who is she?
  • La zuppa è per Lei / The soup is for you

You will find some other sites, magazines, newspapers where the formal you is not capitalized... why? Well, they're not breaking any rules :) However, many teachers and authorities on language do prefer this system... we prefer it because it prevents many new language learners from becoming frustrated and totally confused.


xyphax

Is there a section later on that teaches the formal? Or do we just pick it up as we go along?


MariannR

There is a small section later.


italydreamer

Frustration and confusion are inevitable when learning a new language. :)


giovanna60615

Grazie! I wondered about that.


Erated8

Yeah There's No Way I'm Going To Notice That, I Mostly Don't Pay Attention To Capitalisation Unless It Looks Off, Say The Word 'I' In English Is Uncapitalised, Or There's A Capital Letter In The Middle Of The Word.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

It still doesn't accept "your" (April11th2019) I just reported it, too.


ssramos627

Wouldn't this be the female tense? Usually when I see an a at the end of an italian word, I assume that it is singular female tense. Am I incorrect?


Cathyxxx

The word for answer, riposta, is feminine. The gender of the person giving the answer is not specified in this sentence. It would be known from the context. So the gender of the person is defaulted to male. Sua is the possessive pronoun, which is constructed differently to English. In English the possessive pronoun tells you the gender of the posessor, but in Italian it is the gender of the thing possessed.

<pre> Il suo gatto = "His cat" or "Her cat" (gender of cat either specifically male or unspecified) Il sua gatto is grammatically incorrect La sua gatta = "His she-cat" or "Her she-cat", but it is definitely the cat who is female, not necessarily the owner. </pre>

There are many wonderful posts, explaining it better, about this because it is difficult at first. You can search for "possessive pronoun" in the discussion page.

Moral of the story: Once you understand cats, you understand life.


HollyPeno2

Thank you! Your answer might solve my problem of always getting this type of translation wrong! Here, have a Lingot!


Rodger117353

Thank you!! I was so confused about that, but that makes so much sense.


Donna643600

Why not "his answer is different than mine"?


AndesSky

My take: 'than' is used to compare a quantity (measurable), as in more than, less than, redder than, smaller than, larger than, tinier than, later than, closer than, faster than.

'different' does not indicate a quantity or not yet, just different, therefore 'different from' -this is also close to the 'da', I'd say.

Some might say 'different to --' but IMO this sounds slightly like the -- is not yet well known to the speaker and the thought is forming as the person is speaking, or is further in proximity or time such as "this is different to that blue over there"; whereas 'different from' refers to a known position or time, as in "this is different from my car's blue"

Lastly, preferred uses differ :-)


BillDavies5

Why is His answer is different to mine wrong?


JaneHender10

I think they expect ‘from’ as the translation of ‘dalla’; even though ‘different to’ is quite common British English it is not such a close translation.


Schapenslapen

+1. I would also say "different to", "different from" just sounds weird.


perrjeyjey

Why is it 'dalla', shouldn't it be 'da' because from what I know 'la mia' is 'my' not 'mine'


TioVico

How do I know when use "dalla" or "della"? Thanks/ Alguno de ustedes sabría decirne cuando usar"dalla" o"della". Gracias


ESLStar

Posiblemente se incluye en los "tips" que se presentan al principio de una leccion.


theelox

So, <essere diverse dal + noun> is a phrase?


LorenzoLM

**La sua risposta è diverse dalla

We have

la sua risposta - his/hers/its answer (the only thing we know is the answer is neither mine, ours you yours (ignoring the polite Sua for now)) this is the (modified by possessive) subject

è - the verb is we know it is not he is or she is because of the subject

diverse dalla mia - different from, with the added possessive mine these are feminine because they modify the feminine (in Italian) word risposta but do not imply the biological gender of the me, speaker

A phrase implies it is missing either a subject or a verb, which this not


m_gros

I answered her answer and got it wrong?!


PatriciaJa451973

Cannot hear another word


PriscillaD55766

if it was 'her' would it be written differently ?


ESLStar

"La sua" can be "your", "his", "her".


Ebru205127

Answer =response so my answer should have been accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.