"La sua risposta è diversa dalla mia."

Translation:His answer is different from mine.

April 12, 2013

18 Comments


AndresZumaran

"La sua risposta"

= His answer = Her answer = Your answer (formal)

Reported!

September 5, 2013

ibarix

I am so damn polite in my humble nature :) that I translated "your answer" which is formal and should have been accepted as correct. But I understand what they're trying to teach us here. ;)

GJ Duolingo

October 14, 2013

mukkapazza

Keep in mind that on Duolingo we only accept the formal you with capitalized terms... so:

  • Lei mangia una mela / You eat an apple / She eats an apple
  • Chi è lei? / Who is she?
  • La zuppa è per Lei / The soup is for you

You will find some other sites, magazines, newspapers where the formal you is not capitalized... why? Well, they're not breaking any rules :) However, many teachers and authorities on language do prefer this system... we prefer it because it prevents many new language learners from becoming frustrated and totally confused.

October 29, 2013

xyphax

Is there a section later on that teaches the formal? Or do we just pick it up as we go along?

February 3, 2014

MariannR

There is a small section later.

February 15, 2014

giovanna60615

Grazie! I wondered about that.

August 11, 2014

F4V9XR

It still doesn't accept "your" (April11th2019) I just reported it, too.

April 11, 2019

Donna643600

Why not "his answer is different than mine"?

September 19, 2018

AndesSky

My take: 'than' is used to compare a quantity (measurable), as in more than, less than, redder than, smaller than, larger than, tinier than, later than, closer than, faster than.

'different' does not indicate a quantity or not yet, just different, therefore 'different from' -this is also close to the 'da', I'd say.

Some might say 'different to --' but IMO this sounds slightly like the -- is not yet well known to the speaker and the thought is forming as the person is speaking, or is further in proximity or time such as "this is different to that blue over there"; whereas 'different from' refers to a known position or time, as in "this is different from my car's blue"

Lastly, preferred uses differ :-)

January 27, 2019

BillDavies5

Why is His answer is different to mine wrong?

May 29, 2018

JaneHender10

I think they expect ‘from’ as the translation of ‘dalla’; even though ‘different to’ is quite common British English it is not such a close translation.

July 7, 2018

ssramos627

Wouldn't this be the female tense? Usually when I see an a at the end of an italian word, I assume that it is singular female tense. Am I incorrect?

March 25, 2017

Cathyxxx

The word for answer, riposta, is feminine. The gender of the person giving the answer is not specified in this sentence. It would be known from the context. So the gender of the person is defaulted to male. Sua is the possessive pronoun, which is constructed differently to English. In English the possessive pronoun tells you the gender of the posessor, but in Italian it is the gender of the thing possessed.

<pre> Il suo gatto = "His cat" or "Her cat" (gender of cat either specifically male or unspecified) Il sua gatto is grammatically incorrect La sua gatta = "His she-cat" or "Her she-cat", but it is definitely the cat who is female, not necessarily the owner. </pre>

There are many wonderful posts, explaining it better, about this because it is difficult at first. You can search for "possessive pronoun" in the discussion page.

Moral of the story: Once you understand cats, you understand life.

July 6, 2018

Gregory428688

I was wondering tbe same. Is not La feminine. Should it not be Le?

April 23, 2018

CharlesPit19

'Le' is plural feminine.

August 21, 2018

theelox

So, <essere diverse dal + noun> is a phrase?

July 28, 2017

1001401293

I answered her answer and got it wrong?!

February 19, 2019

susancoby

dalla was not in the sentence it was bella

June 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.