1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "फूल की ख़ुशबू"

"फूल की ख़ुशबू"

Translation:The fragrance of the flower

May 13, 2019

10 Comments


khF1S

Wouldn't "the flower's fragrance" be equally accurate - if not better.


Deek-ShasStory

I also have the same question


ph.wzhsGj

The flower's fragrance is also accurate


JillRiepe

Or fragrance of a flower


dark.rose

'a flower' means 'एक फूल'


chris.beaton3

Yeah weird sentence Duo


Widgola

if its a sentence fragment anyway, why wasn't 'fragrance of a flower' accepted?


Talaith1

Should accept aroma or smell too? More commonly used than the word fragrance and my Hindi dictionary does not use the word fragrance for khushboo


samriddhikarki90

I don't think so as aroma is correct but a high level language for the beginner . And it cannot be smell as it mostly means a odor or any kind of bad smell it could be a nice smell but mainly use it for a bad smell


soobee620

I said "the flower fragrance" and it said I had a typo and offered "the flowers fragrance" which is completely wrong in English without an apostrophe to indicate possession (flower's) (as khF1S said).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.