"Today is a beautiful day."

Translation:He lā nani kēia lā.

May 14, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zach_Factor

Why isnt there an "i" before "keia"?


jdmcowan

Today is actually just "kēia lā". The "i", when used with "kēia lā" marks it as a time stamp - the time frame when something happens. In this case, you are not saying that today is when the beautiful is happening (though that is true). In this case you are specifically saying that today is the thing that is beautiful.

In English we don't mark time stamps differently from subjects so "today" doesn't change between "today is beautiful" vs. "today it is beautiful". But in Hawaiian, you have to add the "i" marker when using it as a time stamp instead of the subject. Since we don't have to do that in English, we have to put a little extra attention to whether "today" is being used as a thing or as a time stamp when saying it in Hawaiian.


Vrodopachys

Does it mean literally : "This day is a beautiful day" (Is day beautiful this day) ?


jdmcowan

Yes, that's correct with one small change that the word-for-word translation is "A day beautiful this day."

Though I could see arguing that when "he" ("a") begins a sentence it indicates that the sentence will be an equivalence and thus in this specific situation could be translated as "Is a": "Is a day beautiful this day."


RaginEvet

Stupid question: what is meant by time stamp?


jdmcowan

It's a word or phrase you add to a sentence to give a time frame to what you are saying, like "today", "5 minutes ago", "when I grow up." If I say, "Today was beautiful," my sentence is actually about today. If I say "Today it was beautiful", my sentence is about "it" and "today" is just the time frame. Part of the confusion comes that in English we often use that "it" to refer to "today" and "today" is sort of playing a dual role in that sentence. But grammatically, one version uses "today" as the subject and one uses "today" as a time stamp. The same grammatical difference can be made in Hawaiian, so you have to watch to see if it is in the position of the subject or if it is marked (with "i") as a time stamp.


Colin558919

Aue! Takes a bit for the old grey matter to get what you are saying, but after some thought it makes sense! Mahalo nui loa!


Claire18107

Wow! that helps a lot thanks!


mahankr

What's the difference between "He" and "Aia"?


KeesKiwi

"he" means "a". There is no word for "is" in hawaiian, though many people mistake "he" for it. "aia" is a word that seems to mean "to be located". Aia au ma ka lumi kuke = I am located in the kitchen (if Iʻve got my words right at least).


valinor3579

I wrote: He lā uʻi kēia lā., but it didn't accept u'i even though that's another word for beautiful, just like nani...


Colin558919

I also used u'i, I'm confused as to why that was wrong.


PiscoDave

This entire weather discussion needs work. You are introducing multiple and apparently inconsistent syntax with no adequate explanation. The use --or absence -- of i and o is completely indecipherable.


RyxDash

He lā nani kēia. Is accepted


JoeHardy022580

Why does Duolingo keep testing people on more advanced words and tenses not yet taught in each language?


jdmcowan

How do you mean? Is there something in this sentence that seems advanced or not taught yet?


GlennMoris1

when do you use i keia la and when do you use keia la


jdmcowan

You may have already seen my answer to the same question you posted elsewhere, but in case anyone stumbles across this thread first

The i marks it as a location in time. But if you are using it as the actual subject of a sentence, then you wouldn't use i. It might be more obvious if we use the adjective as a regular verb: "Nani kēia lā." ("Today is beautiful.") In this sentence, "today" is the thing that is beautiful, so it is the subject of the sentence and not a time stamp, so it DOESN'T get the i. Compare that to "Nani ka lā i kēia lā." ("Today the day is beautiful.") Now "the day" is the thing that is beautiful and "today" is just when that is happening, so it DOES get marked with i. "He lā nani kēia lā," is an equivalence sentence. It equates two nouns ("he lā nani" = "kēia lā"). As such, "kēia lā" is being used as a noun phrase and not as a time stamp, so it DOESN'T get the i.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.