"The clock does not have a battery."

Translation:El reloj no tiene batería.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Sfdoc

Why is it also correct to not use "una"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That would mean it doesn't have "one" battery, which means it could have two, or three, or a dozen :)

If you wanted to use an article here, you could, but the proper one to use would be "ninguna".

5 years ago

swingophelia

Very helpful! Thanks!

4 years ago

jaujeno

In Spain the word pila is usually used for small batteries. Mobile phone batteries are called baterias though.

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Why is 'una' left out?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Read lago's comment.

4 years ago

copylion
copylion

So it was duo suggested un bateria but turns out it is una bateria :/

4 years ago

blackjackduo

Una is feminine but un is masculine.

3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Could the translation mean that it has a dead battery rather than that it doesn't have a battery?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, it's pretty common to hear things like «mi teléfono no tiene batería», meaning that the phone's battery has no charge.

4 years ago

Drizzle99
Drizzle99

Why is it not correct to use "ninguna" in this sentence?

2 years ago

Phillip691977

Why was 'tengo' incorrect? Is that used for I have... instead of it has...

7 months ago

bajaca
bajaca

In english we can say the clock has no battery OR the clock doesn't have a battery. We have the option of saying this sentence the second way using the "a". In spanish there is no option to say it the second way using "una"

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.