1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya agak tidak sehat."

"Saya agak tidak sehat."

Translation:I feel a little unwell.

May 14, 2019

7 Comments


frouk13

“agak” in Tuttle’s concise Indonesian dictionary : “somewhat” . Therefore ” saya agak tidak sehat” was translated by me as “ I am somewhat ill” . I believe this should be accepted by Duolingo.


Appers6

Feels like unnatural English, though.


samomotaro

I'm curious as to why the answer to "saya agak sedikit sehat" is "I feel a little unwell" instead of "I am a little unwell" since they mean two different things in English


karen3388008

I feel a little unwell. (Saya rasa sedikit tidak sehat) Saya tidak sehat. (I am unwell)

If there is "agak", that means "maybe" or "could be" or "probably" So it's missing totally from the whole English translation. Please advise.


Rick392366

If there is "agak", that means "maybe" or "could be" or "probably" So it's missing totally from the whole English translation. Please advise.

'agak' doesn't have those meanings ( "maybe" or "could be" or "probably").

agak = a little bit, rather, quite

See third definition in KBBI :
https://kbbi.web.id/agak

agak
1 n perkiraan; persangkaan: -- hati saya ia tidak dapat datang malam ini;
2 adv kira-kira; lebih kurang; barang (dalam arti lebih kurang): ia akan pergi -- dua minggu;
3 adv sedikit: -- jauh juga rumahnya;

See second definition KBBI:
https://kbbi.web.id/sedikit

sedikit/se·di·kit/ a
1 tidak banyak: untungnya --;
2 tidak seberapa; agak;


Brad975094

"I am somewhat not healthy" is the lit. translation


fatimatuzzahro09

I am not understand thisss

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.