"I am eating chicken with onions."

Translation:Naʼahóóhai bitsįʼ tłʼoh chin bił yishą́.

May 14, 2019

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dereknak12

As a native speaker, I prefer to say, "Na’ahóóhai bitsį’ dóó tłohchin yishą́." It’s different if someone asks a question like "T’áásh ’éí t’éí niyą́?! Ndaga’, tł’ohchin bił yishą́ ’ałdó’."


LazyEinstein

I wrote "Na’ahóóhai bitsį’ dóó tł oh chin yishą́." and it was marked as wrong.

I don't understand the answer given "Naʼahóóhai bitsįʼ tłʼoh chin bił yishą́." Isn't "bił" for "he/she" or "with him/her"?

I am guessing that "Naʼahóóhai bitsįʼ tłʼoh chin bił ... " translates to "Chicken with onions"


SariahLily

"bił" means "with him/her/it." In this case it's "it."

I am guessing that "Naʼahóóhai bitsįʼ tłʼoh chin bił ... " translates to "Chicken with onions"

Exactly right. If you want a more literal translation, it's something like "chicken, onions with it."


ben.lora

I believe that navajo language distinguish the difference between a live chicken and chicken meat. Or cow and beef meat, etc. I amy be wrong, but that is what I understand it to be. Can someone explain? Thanks


GirlOfTheWoods

I think "bitsį́" after the animal name indicates that it's meat, not the live animal.


GWENN-AZILIZ

thank you a lot for your explanation, dereknak12


Wolfie144290

Why is there no option to hear the pronunciation ?


Detti654654

i wish we could hear the pronunciation.


Yvonne807974

Me, too!!! And it would be nice if Duolingo were responsive to all the reports that are sent about things that aren't correct. For example, in this case, 'chicken with onions' and 'chicken and onions' are interchangeable in English. Seems like nobody at Duolingo is monitoring the reports on the Navajo lessons; maybe they don't have a native speaker to help fix all this.


ColinJordan8

Why does "bił" come AFTER "tł'oh chin"?


SariahLily

Navajo postpositions come after the thing they refer to.


[deactivated user]

    Where did bitsįʼ come from? The hint for "chicken" shows only naʼahóóhai.


AllenDJoe

    Bitsį́' means "flesh of" so when refering to eating one would use bitsį́'.


jesusotron

    Why not "Na’hoohai bitsi’ doo tl’on chin yisha"?


UnknownMis2

    "Doo" means "and" where as "bił" means "with"

    While the two sentences are similar in meaning "Na'hoohai bitsi Doo tł'on chin yisha" translates to "I am eating chicken and onions"


chrissy.he

    What does "bitsį' mean in this case? I've read it mean she/him/it, but it also has been put on food items?


SariahLily

    No, "bi-" means his/hers/its.

    "Bitsįʼ" means "its meat/flesh."

    "Bi-" (like ni- and shi-) is a prefix that can be attached to many words. Bimá means his/her mom, for example.


sojournerbliss

    so i haven't encountered the word "with" in any lessons thus far. I guessed the correct one out of the three multiple choice but I always find it nicer when I can see the dropdown hints. Can someone break this down for me like is "bit" somehow represent "with"?


SariahLily

    First, take care to notice the last letter in bił is NOT a T. It's a slashed L. (To make the sound, put your tongue in the position for L, then hold it there and blow, without using your voice. It's a voiceless L.)

    "Bił" means "with him/her/it." Likewise, "nił" means "with you," and "shił" means "with me."

    Navajo has postpositions instead of prepositions. They come after the thing they're referring to.

    So, literally, this sentence translates as: chicken (its meat), onions with it I eat.

    Rearranging that into an English order, you get, "I eat chicken with onions."


dereknak12

    Na'ahóóhai bitsį' 'éí tł'ohchin bił yishą́.


sammyjo1111

    thank you. :)) please stay with us beginners. :))


Healybr

    This is crap. I can't even read the punctuation on the correct answer. I'm missing one letter and I keep getting this answer wrong and can't complete the lesson. If you want people to take this course you have to make some changes

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.