1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "I am eating chicken with oni…

"I am eating chicken with onions."

Translation:Naʼahóóhai bitsįʼ tłʼoh chin bił yishą́.

May 14, 2019

11 Comments


dereknak12

As a native speaker, I prefer to say, "Na’ahóóhai bitsį’ dóó tłohchin yishą́." It’s different if someone asks a question like "T’áásh ’éí t’éí niyą́?! Ndaga’, tł’ohchin bił yishą́ ’ałdó’."


GWENN-AZILIZ

thank you a lot for your explanation, dereknak12


LazyEinstein

I wrote "Na’ahóóhai bitsį’ dóó tł oh chin yishą́." and it was marked as wrong.

I don't understand the answer given "Naʼahóóhai bitsįʼ tłʼoh chin bił yishą́." Isn't "bił" for "he/she" or "with him/her"?

I am guessing that "Naʼahóóhai bitsįʼ tłʼoh chin bił ... " translates to "Chicken with onions"


SariahLily

"bił" means "with him/her/it." In this case it's "it."

I am guessing that "Naʼahóóhai bitsįʼ tłʼoh chin bił ... " translates to "Chicken with onions"

Exactly right. If you want a more literal translation, it's something like "chicken, onions with it."


ben.lora

I believe that navajo language distinguish the difference between a live chicken and chicken meat. Or cow and beef meat, etc. I amy be wrong, but that is what I understand it to be. Can someone explain? Thanks


jesusotron

Why not "Na’hoohai bitsi’ doo tl’on chin yisha"?


UnknownMis2

"Doo" means "and" where as "bił" means "with"

While the two sentences are similar in meaning "Na'hoohai bitsi Doo tł'on chin yisha" translates to "I am eating chicken and onions"


Esen.

Where did bitsįʼ come from? The hint for "chicken" shows only naʼahóóhai.


AllenDJoe

Bitsį́' means "flesh of" so when refering to eating one would use bitsį́'.


ColinJordan8

Why does "bił" come AFTER "tł'oh chin"?


SariahLily

Navajo postpositions come after the thing they refer to.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.