"Ésta es tu llave."

Translation:This is your key.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Bill-Roca

ésta or esta ... what is the rule on this?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Ésta or éste is used as a stand-in for a noun it represents. Without the accents they are used as qualifiers next to the noun. Examples:

  1. "Éste es un regalo para ti." - This is a gift for you.
  2. "Este regalo es para ti." This gift is for you.
  3. "Ésta es tu llave." This is your key.
  4. "Esta canción es sobre ti." This song is about you.
5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"Before 1959, the accent was always written on demonstrative pronouns... For the last fifty years, the Academy has repeatedly said that the accents should not be written on these words unless there is real danger of ambiguity. But ambiguity is so rare and so easy to avoid that in practice one never need write the accent."

A New Reference Guide of Modern Spanish

3 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Yes, that's right! But some people still use them (if they're older and are used to it). I personally don't use them but I was a little surprised when I saw a "tilde" on "esta" for the first time.

2 months ago

Bill-Roca

Thanks ... was this explained in the 'tips and notes' somewhere? Just wondering if I missed the explanation or if it's part of the Duolingo learning process to just pick these up on the fly ...

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It may be explained somewhere in Tips, but I learned it in discussion :)

5 years ago

territech
territech

No, I have looked at at the tips several times, and they do not use the accent mark for the stand-alone pronoun in that paragraph. A typo perhaps?

4 years ago

Leslie_Duo

Gracias, Iago. Yo no sabía esto.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Just so I am clear: if este, esto, esta are not immediately beside the noun they qualify they pick un an accent on the initial E(e), but if immediately beside the noun they don't need it?

5 years ago

Leslie_Duo

Read Iago's explanation above - he makes it so clear!!

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Lago gave perfect examples and also if you keep in mind that ésta is a pronoun and esta is an adjective which is why we need to use accents to distinguish one from the other. At least I think I've got that right.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

The pronoun/adjective makes perfect sense to me. Now I get it. Thanks.

5 years ago

joerouch

Thanks for explaining this. I was confused as well.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Thank you thank you! I've been wondering about this.

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Thank you

4 years ago

azizspanish

Thanks mcgwn! I'm using DL and StudySpanish website in parallel. SS seems to be suggesting that since 1959 no accents are needed on the este/a!!!???http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

5 years ago

rmcgwn

We'll have to rely on fellow native spanish speakers to tell us what is common. Thanks for pointing that out. Now we know there are different points of view on the matter.

5 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That's correct, azizspanish. They are no longer needed on the demonstrative pronouns, according to the RAE. And 99% of the time, if you use them, Duo will tell you not to.

10 months ago

azizspanish

Earlier in the lesson, it had "esto es..." followed by a feminine noun, and someone commented on why not esta! Now we have esta es with the feminine!!!??? I always want to put esta with a feminine and esto with a masculine noun!!!

5 years ago

rmcgwn

)Here we have adjectives which must match in gender and number to the noun they modify

singular masculine ---este (this) ese (that) aquel (that) plural masculine ---estos (these) esos (those) aquellos (those)

singular feminine ---esta (this) esa (that) aquella (that) plural feminine ---estas (these) esas (those) aquellas (those)

Note that the masculine singular forms don't end in -o.

Now here we have pronouns that replace nouns, have neuter gender and have accents to distinguish them from adjectives

Singular masculine éste (this) ése (that) aquél (that) Plural masculine éstos (these) ésos (those) aquéllos (those)

Singular feminine ésta (this) ésa (that) aquélla (that) Plural feminine éstas (these) ésas (those) aquéllas (those)

Singular neuter esto (this) eso (that) aquello (that)

Azizspanish as you see esto doesn't have an accent but ésta can. As well está is the third person (él, ella,). So if you understand the three ways esta is used your problem is solved.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

I wish DL had a notebook feature or clips feature where you could save replies like this that explain stuff summarily and so well; Ditto for lagos response above! What do you think DL?

And to help clarify the distinction between adjective and noun, which helped me understand this, it might help to put it in English:

This is my car. ("This" acting as pronoun.) Éste

This car is mine ("This" acting as adjective.) Este

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

The "notebook feature" is a very good idea. I've probably come across at least a dozen or so responses like the two you mention that were worth storing off as references.

Anyway we can pass this idea to Luis or someone on DL staff, maybe using the replies by Iago and rmcgwn as examples?

5 years ago

Leslie_Duo

Great idea, cdntinpusher & Bill-Roca, to have a "Notebook feature." Me gusta.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes saving responses can come in handy. I do it all the time. I save them as bookmarks. I label them as simply as possible so I can quickly find them. But I do like the notebook idea because sometimes there may be only one or two responses on a page that I need to remember and then I wouldn't need to read through all of them.

5 years ago

Alipaulam
Alipaulam

So how do I know when to use the pronoun with gendered endings (as in this question) and when to use esto, the one that is totally neuter (as in the question cited by Azizspanish above)? Grateful for any help!

4 years ago

Leslie_Duo

I believe that we use the neuter "esto" and "eso" for unknown objects (e.g., "¿Qué es esto?"), or for concepts or ideas (vs. known people or objects). Hope this helps.

4 years ago

Alipaulam
Alipaulam

Thank you. Have a lingot!

4 years ago

Leslie_Duo

¡Muchas Gracias!

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.