1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei sicura della tua rispost…

"Sei sicura della tua risposta?"

Translation:Are you sure of your answer?

April 12, 2013

24 Comments


rhalfik

No, non sono mai sicura se a duolingo piace la mia risposta!


DijanaIvandic

La tua risposta e giusta


Douglas381466

I'm really confused. If it's "sei" doesn't that imply "tu?" And if it's "tu" why not "sicuri?" Help!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"sicuro" is an adjective, not a verb.


Miro930113

Tu = singular "you", so it has to be sicuro /sicura (for feminine)


ceceg

On one exercise we have "Sei sicuro?" On this one, "sicura" with an a. Does sicura have to match risposta in gender and number?


f.formica

No, it matches the person being sure (predicate), thus "are you sure?" could translate to both of them.


xyphax

So, just to confirm, in this case is the speaker speaking to a female?


carolfair

Why not "sei sicuri della...."


Miro930113

In this case it's the singular "you", so it has to be sei sicuro /sicura... If you intend to use plural "you", you may say : SIETE sicuri della VOSTRA risposta


Alida448762

in a former exercise it said that Certo was sure. so are sicura and certo interchangeable?


f.formica

When they mean "sure", pretty much, but both of them have other, non-overlapping meanings: "certo" has both meanings of "certain", while "sicuro" can be sure, safe or secure depending on context.


Vivek797350

Here della means just of instead it should mean of the or duo has to use only del to convey of meaning in sentence. What am i missing?


ZuMako8_Momo

Whenever you use possessives in Italian, you should always include the article, no matter whether you say "of the your question" in English or not. That is why it is «della»; you need the «la» because there is a possessive adjective «tua» following it. The only time you do not need the article when using a possessive adjective is when talking about singular family members: «Mia madre è bella.».


TimK77777

Why "sei sicuro della tua risposta" is not accepted as a correct translation? English "are you sure" is gender-neutral, so it can be translated as both "sei sicuro" and "sei secura".


f.formica

When translating from English yes, but this sentence is either dictation or a translation from Italian.


Joanna602590

What is the difference between sicuro and certo ?


CarlaCulve

I was given the options sicura or sicuri. Since is was regarding "you", I chose sicuri. Why is this wrong? (I=o, you=i, she/he, it= a)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's an adjective, not a verb. You're thinking of verb conjugation rules. Those are not the same as adjective agreement rules.


Miro930113

it should be accepted if you answered this way :

  • "siete sicuri della vostra risposta"

  • "siete sicuri delle vostre risposte"

"sicuri" is plural so you should use it with plural "you" "siete" and "vostra/vostre"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.