1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei sicura della tua rispost…

"Sei sicura della tua risposta?"

Translation:Are you sure of your answer?

April 12, 2013

21 Comments


rhalfik

No, non sono mai sicura se a duolingo piace la mia risposta!

May 12, 2014

ceceg

On one exercise we have "Sei sicuro?" On this one, "sicura" with an a. Does sicura have to match risposta in gender and number?

April 12, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, it matches the person being sure (predicate), thus "are you sure?" could translate to both of them.

April 13, 2013

xyphax

So, just to confirm, in this case is the speaker speaking to a female?

February 5, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Yes.

February 5, 2014

carolfair

Why not "sei sicuri della...."

January 22, 2018

Miro930113

In this case it's the singular "you", so it has to be sei sicuro /sicura... If you intend to use plural "you", you may say : SIETE sicuri della VOSTRA risposta

July 18, 2019

m.petropoulos

Is that your final answer?

April 1, 2016

Douglas381466

I'm really confused. If it's "sei" doesn't that imply "tu?" And if it's "tu" why not "sicuri?" Help!

December 3, 2018

Miro930113

Tu = singular "you", so it has to be sicuro /sicura (for feminine)

July 18, 2019

Vivek797350

Here della means just of instead it should mean of the or duo has to use only del to convey of meaning in sentence. What am i missing?

August 10, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Whenever you use possessives in Italian, you should always include the article, no matter whether you say "of the your question" in English or not. That is why it is «della»; you need the «la» because there is a possessive adjective «tua» following it. The only time you do not need the article when using a possessive adjective is when talking about singular family members: «Mia madre è bella.».

January 22, 2016

jeppejoppe

Well not anymore, after you ask things like that

July 18, 2016

TimK77777

Why "sei sicuro della tua risposta" is not accepted as a correct translation? English "are you sure" is gender-neutral, so it can be translated as both "sei sicuro" and "sei secura".

January 15, 2017

f.formica
Mod

When translating from English yes, but this sentence is either dictation or a translation from Italian.

January 15, 2017

TimK77777

My exercise was translation from English.

January 15, 2017

jesslc

Report it - both sicuro and sicura should be accepted

August 2, 2017

Jay-Bay

ARE YOU SURE ABOUT THAT?!

November 16, 2017

JaceyXD

This question makes me think my answer is wrong ;)

September 24, 2019

BrendaHens3

Just another example of a lack of explanation anywhere. I would rather be told all of this ahead of time. I don't like learning by making the mistake first!

November 6, 2019

pacotaco0

Why duolingo has a "leave a comment" when no one ever reply? Scammers....

November 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.