"ʻEhia pāpale o kēlā wahine?"

Translation:How many hats does that woman have?

May 14, 2019

2 Comments


Mak511906

Just curious - I was graded incorrect for "How many hats does that lady have?" (a more natural phrasing). Is there a difference in Hawaiian between "woman" and "lady?" Because in English they both mean "adult female." When I ran "lady" through my Hawaiian-English translation program it gave me "makuahine" (SO wrong!!!)

May 14, 2019

jdmcowan

I'm interested to see if anyone has an answer. I imagine "lady" should also be accepted for "wahine". Did you also report it as "My answer should have been accepted"?

May 14, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.