"ʻEhia pāpale o kēlā wahine?"

Translation:How many hats does that woman have?

May 14, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_linguist

How would you say; "How many women have hats?"


BethKing-M

I'm guessing "He pāpale oehia wahine?" but I tried to translate that back into English and it didn't want to go. So I'm still at a loss.


Sandi427405

Why does the woman's voice sound like she is saying o again between kela and wahine?


Mak511906

Just curious - I was graded incorrect for "How many hats does that lady have?" (a more natural phrasing). Is there a difference in Hawaiian between "woman" and "lady?" Because in English they both mean "adult female." When I ran "lady" through my Hawaiian-English translation program it gave me "makuahine" (SO wrong!!!)


kelii....

Lady should be accepted.


jdmcowan

This is probably not the best place to report it. The people reading this board are not necessarily the people adding in the alternative translations. And staff is definitely not reading these boards. Did you use the report flag and click, "my answer should have been accepted"? The team is a little slow to get to those reports since they are focusing on other parts of course creation, but I have received plenty of emails saying that they accepted my suggestion.


jdmcowan

I'm interested to see if anyone has an answer. I imagine "lady" should also be accepted for "wahine". Did you also report it as "My answer should have been accepted"?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.