1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "wej pemej!"

"wej pemej!"

Translation:Don't go yet!

May 14, 2019

3 Comments


puyjaq

oh boy, wej looks like it's gonna be a confusing one. Why doesn't this verb need -Qo'?


jdmcowan

The word wej already contains the negative and Klingon does not use negative concord, so you use a positive verb with the negative wej to create a negativa sentence. The sentence wej pemejQo'! would mean something like, "Don't not go yet!" I'm not sure it makes any more sense in Klingon than it does in English.


puyjaq

oh, on second thought, I think it might make more sense to translate wej to "delay", at least in the imperative. If not technically correct, it will at least help me figure out how to structure the sentence following it.i

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.