"We read them a book."

Translation:Nós lemos um livro para eles.

April 12, 2013

16 Comments


margaritaguese

WHHAAA?! Which lesson did they teach us Lhe in? lol I never saw it come up and then it shows up in possible answers.. shrug

April 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Was that nós lhe lemos?

April 12, 2013

margaritaguese

I can't remember the correct syntax, but I think so. I understand indirect pronouns, but I just thought it was funny the first time I'm seeing them is in the correct answers and not in a sentence.

April 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah... but if it was that I must confess I've never heard that before! Better, people don't use "nós lhes lemos um livro" :)

April 12, 2013

anncokafor

When is it appropriate to use lhe and lhes?

July 3, 2016

Paulenrique

People usually don't use "lhe + verb".

We tend to use "verb + preposition + complement".

"Lhe/Lhes" is more common in written language.

July 3, 2016

DominoD87

Nós os lemos is not accurate here then?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

if you have more context yes: nós lemos para eles os livros = nós os lemos para eles (os = the books)

July 24, 2013

Wolcoul

Is 'nós lemos um livro peles' wrong here

September 23, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes! The word "peles" doesn't exist. Well, it does exist, but it means "skins".

September 23, 2016

Wolcoul

Looool my bad, I was thinking contracted form of 'por eles' hence 'peles' same way you have 'pela' for 'por ela' :o

September 23, 2016

Paulenrique

Actually, "pela" = "por + a".

You never contracct "por + mim/você/ele/ela/nós/etc".

I know it might be tricky! :-)

September 23, 2016

Wolcoul

Ahhh I get it now, thanks a lot. Funny though cos pela for por + ela is more logical than pela for por + a, that's where the confusion is. But hey every language has rules that don't make sense right, so just gotta remember it and keep at it :DDDD

September 24, 2016

Paulenrique

That's it... But don't worry. You'll find many other oddities. =P

September 24, 2016

djcanady

Why not 'nós lemos eles um livro'?

August 18, 2018

Paulenrique

You should use "ler + para + someone + something".

August 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.