1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We read them a book."

"We read them a book."

Translation:Nós lemos um livro para eles.

April 12, 2013

18 Comments


margaritaguese

WHHAAA?! Which lesson did they teach us Lhe in? lol I never saw it come up and then it shows up in possible answers.. shrug


Paulenrique

Was that nós lhe lemos?


margaritaguese

I can't remember the correct syntax, but I think so. I understand indirect pronouns, but I just thought it was funny the first time I'm seeing them is in the correct answers and not in a sentence.


Paulenrique

Yeah... but if it was that I must confess I've never heard that before! Better, people don't use "nós lhes lemos um livro" :)


anncokafor

When is it appropriate to use lhe and lhes?


Paulenrique

People usually don't use "lhe + verb".

We tend to use "verb + preposition + complement".

"Lhe/Lhes" is more common in written language.


DominoD87

Nós os lemos is not accurate here then?


Paulenrique

if you have more context yes: nós lemos para eles os livros = nós os lemos para eles (os = the books)


Wolcoul

Is 'nós lemos um livro peles' wrong here


Paulenrique

Yes! The word "peles" doesn't exist. Well, it does exist, but it means "skins".


Wolcoul

Looool my bad, I was thinking contracted form of 'por eles' hence 'peles' same way you have 'pela' for 'por ela' :o


Paulenrique

Actually, "pela" = "por + a".

You never contracct "por + mim/você/ele/ela/nós/etc".

I know it might be tricky! :-)


Wolcoul

Ahhh I get it now, thanks a lot. Funny though cos pela for por + ela is more logical than pela for por + a, that's where the confusion is. But hey every language has rules that don't make sense right, so just gotta remember it and keep at it :DDDD


Paulenrique

That's it... But don't worry. You'll find many other oddities. =P


djcanady

Why not 'nós lemos eles um livro'?


Paulenrique

You should use "ler + para + someone + something".


TimTobish

Por vs para? Can you point me to a discussion? I remember this being very confusing in Spanish.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.