1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, non è pane."

"No, non è pane."

Translation:No, it is not bread.

June 2, 2014

50 Comments


Prof_T_Entee

What is it then? Cake?


Sorren8

dose that mean it's a lie? XD


Slaaavo

How do I know that is "it's not a bread" and not "she's not a bread" or "he's not a bread"


NeasonArmstrong

You don't really know unless it's used in context, otherwise you can always add the Lui/Lei for clarification although it's not necessary.


Mitchelli13

Context, if the conversation is about the pie on the table and the sentence "no, non è pane" comes up, it's clearly about the pie on the table and not the woman sitting by the pie.


rekaa0218

I was thinking about it, too. I hope somebody will answer.


pika1233

It doesn't have "lui" or "lei" in the sentence therefore you can't say that.


TerrySeear

Writing write answer but rejecting it.


ApocalypticRain

all was good until I heard "non è" in the slower version. How would I say this? Is there a difference or is it basically pronounced as "no eh" b/c it sounds like "noon ah"


colleen.bo1

How do I put an accent on a letter with my kindle?


hossamAzza

Hold your finger on 'e'


pika1233

Hold the letter that you want to put a accent on.

Current letters you can put accents on: e,y,u,i,o,s,a,n.


pika1233

Hope that helped you out!


WolfgangVi2

Try looking in your keyboard settings. Possibly add more languages to it (the keyboard).


NdBJ1

or you can install Italian key board


Mr.Phyton

Why do you say ''no'' first, and then ''non''?


ejrad2

It is just one nice way to answer in a complete sentence. If someone asks you "is that bread?" Of course you can answer many ways. You can say - "No." or "It is not bread" or you can give a more complete "No, it's not bread." That is just the way they chose to answer the question.


NathanOverlock

.... This is a common phrase in Italian?


wabasso

I chose "No, it isn't bread" because the "n't" was available and it didn't accept it.


PetrBurian5

Why is "No it's not a bread" wrong?


s3lect

No, that's not bread. Not correct?


biomiss

no, it should be it is not. For that i think they use different form (che non e pane I suppose?)


Anthony447

I exactly wrote ''No, it is not a bread''. Still not accepted ...


rakvium

They somehow expect you to write "No, it is not bread". Without article "a". Sounds strange, yes.


PastelEladrin17

Ciao! Io somo una italianno donna!


joyce288974

Microphone doesn't work


Gwyllem

I couldn't hear the last word clearly.


DDM1Tf

What is it yhrnoo


DDM1Tf

So, what the hell is it then


Otni19

It's a lil unnerving when I use "a" instead of "the" and it's not accepted


mech.velez

it does not let me record! How can I fix it? please


Jae633849

Ma...allora cos'è???


AddyMoreno

I misspelled pane, wrote panne instead and it marked me wrong. Is there a meaning to the word panne?


AbigailGab10

I said : "No, it's not a bread" , but it say : "No , it is not a bread " Whyyy??? It's the same


WFsvHJ

I thought it's translated directly to "No, not a bread" in English, but apparently I was wrong?


FBellinaso

You are missing the verb.


vincemat

Alright people, let's get this bread!


Amy531917

Hope do you get past the sentences that need to be corrected. Frustrating.


Johanna828647

Hä, was stimmt da nicht?!


Richard721187

I don't have accents in my keyboard.


HattMamilton

This is the correct answer


JoeMetallo

Is this bread?


.Tiff.any.

What's the difference between no & non? I mean, why the second no has that extra "n" at the end.


Marin470782

And ' no, it isn't bread' is wrong apparently?


Lucerio3

I answered it right but it says i was wrong


KayFrancy

That's exactly what I typed.


KayFrancy

I can't put the accent there.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.