"No, non è pane."

Translation:No, it is not bread.

June 2, 2014

36 Comments


Prof_T_Entee

What is it then? Cake?

December 2, 2014

Sorren8

dose that mean it's a lie? XD

May 17, 2017

Slaaavo

How do I know that is "it's not a bread" and not "she's not a bread" or "he's not a bread"

July 1, 2015

NeasonArmstrong

You don't really know unless it's used in context, otherwise you can always add the Lui/Lei for clarification although it's not necessary.

August 24, 2015

Mitchelli13

Context, if the conversation is about the pie on the table and the sentence "no, non è pane" comes up, it's clearly about the pie on the table and not the woman sitting by the pie.

March 5, 2018

rekaa0218

I was thinking about it, too. I hope somebody will answer.

July 10, 2015

pika1233

It doesn't have "lui" or "lei" in the sentence therefore you can't say that.

December 6, 2016

ApocalypticRain

all was good until I heard "non è" in the slower version. How would I say this? Is there a difference or is it basically pronounced as "no eh" b/c it sounds like "noon ah"

August 17, 2014

Mr.Phyton

Why do you say ''no'' first, and then ''non''?

August 9, 2014

ejrad2

It is just one nice way to answer in a complete sentence. If someone asks you "is that bread?" Of course you can answer many ways. You can say - "No." or "It is not bread" or you can give a more complete "No, it's not bread." That is just the way they chose to answer the question.

August 18, 2014

colleen.bo1

How do I put an accent on a letter with my kindle?

June 11, 2014

hossamAzza

Hold your finger on 'e'

August 22, 2014

pika1233

Hold the letter that you want to put a accent on.

Current letters you can put accents on: e,y,u,i,o,s,a,n.

December 6, 2016

pika1233

Hope that helped you out!

December 6, 2016

WolfgangVi2

Try looking in your keyboard settings. Possibly add more languages to it (the keyboard).

October 6, 2015

wabasso

I chose "No, it isn't bread" because the "n't" was available and it didn't accept it.

April 25, 2015

PetrBurian5

Why is "No it's not a bread" wrong?

January 19, 2019

s3lect

No, that's not bread. Not correct?

June 15, 2014

biomiss

no, it should be it is not. For that i think they use different form (che non e pane I suppose?)

June 21, 2014

NathanOverlock

.... This is a common phrase in Italian?

March 3, 2015

Anthony447

I exactly wrote ''No, it is not a bread''. Still not accepted ...

May 5, 2017

rakvium

They somehow expect you to write "No, it is not bread". Without article "a". Sounds strange, yes.

May 12, 2019

PastelEladrin17

Ciao! Io somo una italianno donna!

August 9, 2017

joyce288974

Microphone doesn't work

May 9, 2018

Gwyllem

I couldn't hear the last word clearly.

August 12, 2018

Adele345222

Aagh

September 18, 2018

DDM1Tf

What is it yhrnoo

November 26, 2018

DDM1Tf

So, what the hell is it then

November 26, 2018

Otni19

It's a lil unnerving when I use "a" instead of "the" and it's not accepted

December 18, 2018

mech.velez

it does not let me record! How can I fix it? please

January 16, 2019

Jae633849

Ma...allora cos'è???

February 11, 2019

Andreea340320

Rahat

April 12, 2019

AddyMoreno

I misspelled pane, wrote panne instead and it marked me wrong. Is there a meaning to the word panne?

July 7, 2019

AbigailGab10

I said : "No, it's not a bread" , but it say : "No , it is not a bread " Whyyy??? It's the same

August 6, 2019

WFsvHJ

I thought it's translated directly to "No, not a bread" in English, but apparently I was wrong?

August 11, 2019

vincemat

Alright people, let's get this bread!

September 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.