"Domani guidiamo noi."

Translation:Tomorrow we are driving.

April 12, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mlfiore

Why is this not "Domani noi guidiamo"?


Veillantif

Sometimes you put the subject after the verb for emphasis. One of the experts wrote a good explanation in another discussion. You'll see it sooner or later.


Jessboiss1994

I was wondering about this - thanks for explaining.


MEyZ4ewi

Thank you for explaining it.


Overlordspam

I found this online. The descriptions are simple and it helped me a bit concerning the subject following the verb for emphasis. See if it helps you as well. http://www.italiangrammarsite.net/Chapter%205.htm


[deactivated user]

    Great links many thanks


Mirokai

    Thanks, it helps a lot


magofa

    Very discouraging when the hover over tells us the wrong thing


PaulinaDiaz

    it says that guidiamo mens guide or take :( not drive


Archangelica

    Yes, this is annoying! :((


Alf42

    But it does accept drive as a translation. I translated it as "Tomorrow we're driving" and it said it's correct. It's a work in progress I suppose. I reported it.


xxChristina

    I like how there's emphasis on "we're driving" (guidiamo noi instead of noi guidiamo), like the person/s that drove today were atrocious xD


PliLopes

    I thought that "Domani guidiamo" didn't need the "noi" in the end of the phrase: "domani [noi] guidiamo", since Italian doesn't necessarily need the person before the verb. Then I gave as answer "Tomorrow we guide ourselves". Why it's not accepted?


jyseltz

    As someone else mentioned, the 'noi' after 'guidiamo' is used to emphasize who the subject is. "Tomorrow we are driving."


BlackSea

    That may be true, but it's totally confusing to beginners.


peggy582366

    But i also wonder about domani being first. To me it is: TOMORROW we drive. ?


laMiffy

    I took a stab and said "tomorrow we lead" and it was accepted! Surely it shouldn't have been, it's a completely different meaning.


Tatyana440770

    Just speak like Yoda


Archangelica

    Yes, and sometimes, it just repeats the word in Italian again, instead of giving you the translation, which is useless!


olefattguy

    I reported it, hopefully Duolingo will add "drive" to the hover hints.


NekoSakuraChan

    When it doesnt give the answer, it means that you are being tested in a way, and they dont want you too just use the hints


fors3268

    I put "tomorrow we are guiding" and it took it.


EmmaBellu

    I put: tomorrow we drive to our house since the hover over for Noi suggested this would be correct. I guess I got confused over the change of the position of the noi for emphasis. But how would you then say, tomorrow we drive to our house?


LatecomerLaurie

    (American English speaker) Maybe "a casa" or something like that


Michael694907

    Domani means that the action of the sentence is in the future. In English we can say "We are driving tomorrow", "we will be driving tomorrow", "we drive tomorrow", "we will drive tomorrow", all of which have a slightly different sense depending on the stress put on the individual words. So my question is what is the difference in Italian between the present tense "guidiamo" and the future "guidaermo", both presumably being acceptable usages


Jae633849

    Duo, non è possibile che siano al volante due persone allo stesso tempo.


Linda497180

    Why do we need noi when guidiamo means we are driving????


SunnyWebb

    it’s all about emphasis. we drive can be noi guidiamo or guidiamo. guidiamo noi is emphasising that WE are driving. maybe you’re on a road trip with your parents and they drove today, but they drove really slowly and you and your sister were annoyed. so, you get out of the car and say, “domani, guidiamo noi.” emphasising that WE are driving tomorrow, not them.


DonnaToeppe

    Sunny Webb- been there, done that!


dinghao42

    What about, ' We Drive each other nuts ' - LOL!


Joyce399805

    This is not spoken clearly enough. In fact the new speakers, especially the child, are awful.


EmmaBellu

    I put: tomorrow we drive to our house since the hover over for Noi suggested this would be correct. I guess I got confused over the change of the position of the noi for emphasis. But how would you then say, tomorrow we drive to our house?


AyyashElmota

    Tomorow we guide? That's the translation? Why is there a noi at the end?


Peppi47

    What is wrong with: We drive ourselves. Noi is used in the sentence?


MiriamLW

    that was my thought too--that the "noi" at the end was reflexive. Good explanation above--that putting the subject at the end stresses the WE---as in, "you drove us so badly today that tomorrow WE drive--but it's impossible to figure that out from clues. I guess it's just another expression/convention to memorize.


Caterinabella

    "Domani noi guidiamo" is easier for me - it still says the same thing. Correct me if I'm wrong.


lisyaorancrazed

    sort of. it translates the same but guidiamo noi puts emphasis on 'we' and so you might use it when you are insisting that you will drive instead of someone else.


MelissaHoe2

    yes, I am not sure how we can guess that supposed answer out of what the prompts were. It is hit and miss sometimes.


AhmedOrban

    I translated it into "tomorrow guides us" so inspiring yet got rejected haha


simonderijk

    how about: tomorrow we drive ourselves?


MusicMan97

    I accidentally wrote "tommorow" and it said I used the wrong word! Please correct this. I also reported it!


MusicMan97

    I said 'tomorrow we lead' and only got it wrong because I accidentally spelled tomorrow as tommorow. odd.........


MichaelPat627632

    I said "Tomorrow we lead" and it was accepted as correct


englishbabbler

    Why does the sentence not just say "domani guidiamo" isnt that better than adding noi at the end? Doesnt the suffix iamo indicate "we" already?


Tom854542

    My understanding of Italian is that you don't say you are "doing" anything in the future. You say you are "doing" when you are doing it. So I don't think the translation should try for Americanized colloquialism.


Angela623807

    I'm confused here. Wouldn't noi guidiamo be we drive and stiamo guidando be we are driving?


Sally143269

    Not allowing me to move on.


STRADS1551

    "Guidiamo noi" is an emphasis for "guidare" - something like in English when we say "Driving we are". If my point is correct, can anyone please supply other verbs & examples. Thanks.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.