"Domani guidiamo noi."

Translation:Tomorrow we are driving.

April 12, 2013

50 Comments


magofa

Very discouraging when the hover over tells us the wrong thing

June 16, 2013

PaulinaDiaz

it says that guidiamo mens guide or take :( not drive

April 12, 2013

Archangelica

Yes, this is annoying! :((

April 14, 2013

Alf42

But it does accept drive as a translation. I translated it as "Tomorrow we're driving" and it said it's correct. It's a work in progress I suppose. I reported it.

June 23, 2013

Elen-ka

the incorrect part of your answer is grammar tense. It should be "Tomorrow we drive", not "we are driving"

July 5, 2013

jianadaren

In English the present continuous tense can serve to note scheduled actions in the future. Example "Next week we are flying to Rome." "Tomorrow we are driving to Lyon." "Later today I am teaching a class." The Italian in this sentence can be translated into English using either present tense or present continuous.

November 28, 2013

leypb

Well explained and very correct!

December 20, 2014

Al_Piergiorgi

i've written 'we drive tomorrow' and it got accepted

June 7, 2017

mlfiore

Why is this not "Domani noi guidiamo"?

August 4, 2013

Veillantif

Sometimes you put the subject after the verb for emphasis. One of the experts wrote a good explanation in another discussion. You'll see it sooner or later.

August 4, 2013

JessicaBoi

I was wondering about this - thanks for explaining.

September 30, 2014

Overlordspam

I found this online. The descriptions are simple and it helped me a bit concerning the subject following the verb for emphasis. See if it helps you as well. http://www.italiangrammarsite.net/Chapter%205.htm

January 18, 2014

Mirokai

Thanks, it helps a lot

November 8, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Why should it be?

October 28, 2015

PliLopes

I thought that "Domani guidiamo" didn't need the "noi" in the end of the phrase: "domani [noi] guidiamo", since Italian doesn't necessarily need the person before the verb. Then I gave as answer "Tomorrow we guide ourselves". Why it's not accepted?

January 5, 2014

jyseltz

As someone else mentioned, the 'noi' after 'guidiamo' is used to emphasize who the subject is. "Tomorrow we are driving."

April 24, 2014

BlackSea

That may be true, but it's totally confusing to beginners.

March 11, 2016

laMiffy

I took a stab and said "tomorrow we lead" and it was accepted! Surely it shouldn't have been, it's a completely different meaning.

June 24, 2019

Archangelica

Yes, and sometimes, it just repeats the word in Italian again, instead of giving you the translation, which is useless!

June 16, 2013

olefattguy

I reported it, hopefully Duolingo will add "drive" to the hover hints.

July 20, 2013

NekoSakuraChan

When it doesnt give the answer, it means that you are being tested in a way, and they dont want you too just use the hints

May 25, 2018

xxChristina

I like how there's emphasis on "we're driving" (guidiamo noi instead of noi guidiamo), like the person/s that drove today were atrocious xD

December 6, 2014

fors3268

I put "tomorrow we are guiding" and it took it.

November 5, 2013

EmmaBellu

I put: tomorrow we drive to our house since the hover over for Noi suggested this would be correct. I guess I got confused over the change of the position of the noi for emphasis. But how would you then say, tomorrow we drive to our house?

July 27, 2014

EmmaBellu

I put: tomorrow we drive to our house since the hover over for Noi suggested this would be correct. I guess I got confused over the change of the position of the noi for emphasis. But how would you then say, tomorrow we drive to our house?

July 27, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Maybe "a casa" or something like that

August 16, 2014

Suzanne06-

Me too!

October 2, 2015

Peppi47

What is wrong with: We drive ourselves. Noi is used in the sentence?

February 4, 2015

MiriamLW

that was my thought too--that the "noi" at the end was reflexive. Good explanation above--that putting the subject at the end stresses the WE---as in, "you drove us so badly today that tomorrow WE drive--but it's impossible to figure that out from clues. I guess it's just another expression/convention to memorize.

July 20, 2015

Michael694907

Domani means that the action of the sentence is in the future. In English we can say "We are driving tomorrow", "we will be driving tomorrow", "we drive tomorrow", "we will drive tomorrow", all of which have a slightly different sense depending on the stress put on the individual words. So my question is what is the difference in Italian between the present tense "guidiamo" and the future "guidaermo", both presumably being acceptable usages

March 5, 2018

WarriorCleberz

What is the sense of this phrase?

October 10, 2014

xxChristina

What do you mean - as in why does it make sense?

December 6, 2014

AyyashElmota

Tomorow we guide? That's the translation? Why is there a noi at the end?

December 18, 2014

lisyaorancrazed

emphasis on 'we'

March 19, 2016

Caterinabella

"Domani noi guidiamo" is easier for me - it still says the same thing. Correct me if I'm wrong.

November 10, 2015

lisyaorancrazed

sort of. it translates the same but guidiamo noi puts emphasis on 'we' and so you might use it when you are insisting that you will drive instead of someone else.

March 19, 2016

MelissaHoe2

yes, I am not sure how we can guess that supposed answer out of what the prompts were. It is hit and miss sometimes.

November 15, 2015

AhmedOrban

I translated it into "tomorrow guides us" so inspiring yet got rejected haha

November 19, 2015

YellowLugh

Tomorrow we drive IN HELL!!

October 6, 2016

simonderijk

how about: tomorrow we drive ourselves?

June 3, 2017

MusicMan97

I accidentally wrote "tommorow" and it said I used the wrong word! Please correct this. I also reported it!

May 2, 2018

MusicMan97

I said 'tomorrow we lead' and only got it wrong because I accidentally spelled tomorrow as tommorow. odd.........

May 2, 2018

Jae633849

Duo, non รจ possibile che siano al volante due persone allo stesso tempo.

September 24, 2018

webtan

Like a car?

November 24, 2018

MichaelPat627632

I said "Tomorrow we lead" and it was accepted as correct

December 21, 2018

wolf1mtb

Once again, DL is tossing out translations using the gerund instead of the present tense. The correct translation is 'Tomorrow we drive.'

March 13, 2019

englishbabbler

Why does the sentence not just say "domani guidiamo" isnt that better than adding noi at the end? Doesnt the suffix iamo indicate "we" already?

March 21, 2019

Tom854542

My understanding of Italian is that you don't say you are "doing" anything in the future. You say you are "doing" when you are doing it. So I don't think the translation should try for Americanized colloquialism.

May 25, 2019

Angela623807

I'm confused here. Wouldn't noi guidiamo be we drive and stiamo guidando be we are driving?

July 6, 2019

AaronDandr

We drive=noi guidiamo we are driving=noi stiamo guidando, it is used when you are in a car or bicycle We guide=noi guidiamo but it is used when you visit a museum or something like that

April 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.