1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia menuju Bali."

"Dia menuju Bali."

Translation:He is heading to Bali.

May 15, 2019

5 Comments


BenjaminMa998196

English: going to = heading to Should accept "he's going to bali", or even "his destination is bali"


UpzahwvW

Or even "He's going toward Bali."


gab850534

Why isn't there a "ke" here, if in the question it is said "menuju ke mana dia"?


Rick392366

Dia menuju Bali = Dia menuju ke Bali ==> both are okay.

Menuju ke mana dia ? ==> "ke" is used here in combination with "mana" to indicate a location.

When indicating a location, "mana" is used in combination with "ke" , "di" , "dari", like this :
dari mana = from where
ke mana = to where
di mana = where

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.