1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Chakula kitamu"

"Chakula kitamu"

Translation:Delicious food

May 15, 2019

5 Comments


lucyashby24

Does this mean both 'sweet food' and 'delicious food'? If so how do you know the difference?


machieng

depends on your meaning of 'sweet food'; if you're referring to sugary food, you'd say 'chakula chenye sukari'


ADHoue

what's the difference between a delicious meal and delicious food?


machieng

people mainly use 'chakula' for food, and 'mlo' for meal


Amy629232

This topic is so incredibly confusing

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.