1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Shati ni dogo. Halivaliki!"

"Shati ni dogo. Halivaliki!"

Translation:The shirt is small. It cannot be worn!

May 15, 2019

2 Comments


TessEwing1

Why is it "hali-" rather than "hana-"? The translation uses present tense.


machieng

the '-li-' in this case is not a tense infix, it's a noun infix ('shati' is in the Ji/Ma noun class)

Linavalika (it is wearable) - Halivaliki (it is unwearable)

For stative verbs in the negative:

  • tense infix is only included if it's past tense (halikuvalika) or future tense (halitavalika)
  • the present tense is the only form where '-a' becomes '-i'
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.