"Her dog is lifted by Tini's daughter."

Translation:Anjingnya diangkat putri Tini.

May 15, 2019

2 Comments


Siddhartha361525

Shouldn't this be "Anjingnya diangkat oleh putri Tini". I think "oleh" is missing in this sentence. How to suggest to the designer of the website to correct it?

May 15, 2019

Rick392366

'oleh' can be omitted if the passive 'di-' verb is directly followed by the agent/actor.
'oleh' must be used if the passive 'di-' verb is followed something else than the agent/actor.
agent/actor = the one performing the action of the verb ==> 'putri Tini'.

Contoh:

1) Anjingnya diangkat (oleh) putri Tini.
2) Anjingnya diangkat (oleh) putri Tini ke kamar tidurnya.
3) Anjingnya diangkat ke kamar tidurnya oleh putri Tini.

ke kamar tidurnya = to her bedroom.

In sentence 1 and 2 , 'oleh' is optional.
In sentence 3, 'oleh' must be used.

Here is more info about the 'passive voice'
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279476

May 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.