1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Her dog is lifted by Tini's …

"Her dog is lifted by Tini's daughter."

Translation:Anjingnya diangkat putri Tini.

May 15, 2019

5 Comments


Siddhartha361525

Shouldn't this be "Anjingnya diangkat oleh putri Tini". I think "oleh" is missing in this sentence. How to suggest to the designer of the website to correct it?


Rick392366

'oleh' can be omitted if the passive 'di-' verb is directly followed by the agent/actor.
'oleh' must be used if the passive 'di-' verb is followed something else than the agent/actor.
agent/actor = the one performing the action of the verb ==> 'putri Tini'.

Contoh:

1) Anjingnya diangkat (oleh) putri Tini.
2) Anjingnya diangkat (oleh) putri Tini ke kamar tidurnya.
3) Anjingnya diangkat ke kamar tidurnya oleh putri Tini.

ke kamar tidurnya = to her bedroom.

In sentence 1 and 2 , 'oleh' is optional.
In sentence 3, 'oleh' must be used.

Here is more info about the 'passive voice'
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279476


Meta_Taro

Thanks for the thorough answer!


Tara783578

Is this the kid from the earlier pregnancy? She grew up fast.


GordonDrum1

Is the dog lifted or promoted?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.