1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No quiero que él sea así."

"No quiero que él sea así."

Translation:I do not want him to be like that.

April 12, 2013

19 Comments


lphoenix

First exposure to asi, and I can't figure out why DL is interpreting it as "like that" instead of "like this." ??


pleatkilty

asi means both. they should both be accepted.


marliner

Does this also translate as "I wish he were not like that"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Deseo que él no fuera así."


OsoGegenHest

Ojalá no fuera así.


Bruce768614

Ojalá que no sea así.

You forgot the "que".
And "fuera" is technically the most accurate for "were" in the subjunctive instead of "be".

By the way, your sentence actually means "God willing that he were not like that."
Duo's version says "I wish that he not be like that."

Ojalá comes from Arabic during the time when the Moors controlled Spain.


PierreGaud1

What is wrong with "I don't want that he be like that"?


senor-t

Could I use "it" instead of "he"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They usually would not bother to put a pronoun when "it" is meant, so it would be "No quiero que sea así." Technically, it should also be correct, but in reality the pronoun would not be used. Now, if the pronoun were not used, that does not guarantee that it is not "he", but it is more likely to be possible that "it" is meant.


gmartins

asi is always "like that" or "like this?"


OsoGegenHest

We say "so" or "thus" too!


Foomancrue

"I do not like him to be that way" was rejected, I reported it. That should be accepted right? I mean, right?


T_Late

Is it grammatically incorrect (or perhaps fishy) to translate this as: "I don't like that he is like this."? The sentence sounds find and understandable to me, but, you know, public education... Anyway, it was marked wrong for me Aug 2017


elizadeux

I don't like = no me gusta

Although "I don't like" and "I don't want" are similar in English, they would not be translated in the same way.


alex_wei

Why use "ser" instead of "estar" here? Is "No quiero que él esté así" correct?


elizadeux

Probably because it's about an essential characteristic. In other words, there is something fundamentally wrong with him.


EliasClaws

Ouch. Poor guy...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.