Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No quiero que él sea así."

Translation:I do not want him to be like that.

5 years ago

17 Comments


lphoenix

First exposure to asi, and I can't figure out why DL is interpreting it as "like that" instead of "like this." ??

4 years ago

pleatkilty

asi means both. they should both be accepted.

4 years ago

lphoenix

Thank you!

4 years ago

marliner

Does this also translate as "I wish he were not like that"?

4 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Ojalá no fuera así.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Deseo que él no fuera así."

2 years ago

senor-t

Could I use "it" instead of "he"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They usually would not bother to put a pronoun when "it" is meant, so it would be "No quiero que sea así." Technically, it should also be correct, but in reality the pronoun would not be used. Now, if the pronoun were not used, that does not guarantee that it is not "he", but it is more likely to be possible that "it" is meant.

2 years ago

gmartins

asi is always "like that" or "like this?"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The other uses would not appear in this way. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/así

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

We say "so" or "thus" too!

2 years ago

Foomancrue

"I do not like him to be that way" was rejected, I reported it. That should be accepted right? I mean, right?

2 years ago

PierreGaud1

What is wrong with "I don't want that he be like that"?

1 year ago

T_Late
T_Late

Is it grammatically incorrect (or perhaps fishy) to translate this as: "I don't like that he is like this."? The sentence sounds find and understandable to me, but, you know, public education... Anyway, it was marked wrong for me Aug 2017

11 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I don't like = no me gusta

Although "I don't like" and "I don't want" are similar in English, they would not be translated in the same way.

4 months ago

alex_wei
alex_wei

Why use "ser" instead of "estar" here? Is "No quiero que él esté así" correct?

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Probably because it's about an essential characteristic. In other words, there is something fundamentally wrong with him.

4 months ago