Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí."

Translation:I like that people pass through here.

5 years ago

60 Comments


plauben

I want to know why this takes the subjunctive??? any help is appreciated

5 years ago

droma
droma

plauben - among other meanings the subjunctive is used after a verb that express doubt/fear/JOY/hope/sorrow or some other emotions. In this sentence the "ME GUSTA" expresses "JOY" hence the subjunctive "pase" is used.

4 years ago

lphoenix

Do you mean that every time we use gustar we need to use the subjunctive?

4 years ago

pleatkilty

Everytime you use gustar and then have to conjugate a verb after that (in that case the 'que' will be there). but that doesn't happen all (or even most) of the time. 'me gusta comer' is infinitive and thus not subjuctive.

4 years ago

dofn2

I believe that this because it is an expression of opinion.

5 years ago

AurosHarman

Because the sentence does not express that people actually will pass by/through here any time soon, or ever again. The speaker would like it, if they did, but s/he doesn't know if they will.

4 years ago

jonnycc
jonnycc

This is present tense, so it's not an expression of doubt, but instead an expression of emotion. If it were "me gustaria que la gente pase por aqui", then it will still be subjunctive but for an expression of doubt rather than emotion.

3 years ago

AurosHarman

You do not have to be in conditional to require a shift into subjunctive. Certain verbs, even in plain present tense, automatically shift you into subjunctive. Querer is one of these: Yo quiero que tú entiendas. I want you to understand. (Note that "entiendas" is a subjunctive form of "entender".) I don't know if you actually do or even will understand, but I would like it if you did. Hence: doubt, supposition, speculation, counter-factuals. Subjunctive.

There are many examples of these verbs here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm

There are also formulations using an impersonal "es" that work like this. Like, "Es posible que..." The phrase, "It is possible that..." automatically introduces doubt. It doesn't have to be "Sería posible que..."

3 years ago

jonnycc
jonnycc

I agree completely, I was just noticing that you had translated "me gusta" as "would like" in your response.

3 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Could it mean, in a sense, "I wish that people would pass through here", or "I would like [that] people pass through here"?

4 years ago

nohaypan

I'm not sure, but I know that the Owl rejected "I would like people to pass through here."

4 years ago

AurosHarman

That's now accepted.

4 years ago

Sharkfin

Wouldn't that be "me gustaria"? (me gustaria is usually "I would like," right?)

4 years ago

AurosHarman

If you want to literally translate the grammar at a word-for-word level, yeah, that's kinda true. But then, if you were going to try to do that, you'd be translating "gustar" as "to please". "Me gusta manzanas," is, "Apples please me," which is why you see the object pronoun "me", not the subject pronoun "yo".

Add in the additional layer of complication that the clause is in subjunctive. The current "canonical" translation misses the meaning in a critical way. It sounds like it's asserting that people are passing through here, and I like that. Which is wrong. It's saying that it pleases me for people to pass through here, without saying that they are passing right now. That's kind of the core difference between indicative and subjunctive.

You could translate this as something like, "When people pass through here it pleases me," but that sounds pretty awkward. In general, "Me gusta que [subjunctive clause]," ends up translating most comfortably to English as something like, "I like it when" or "I would like". We don't have the same set of moods and tenses as Spanish, so you can't expect to map back and forth among them on a 1:1 basis.

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Thank you. My understanding of the subjunctive mood is quite limited. I used the translation they provided, but wondered if "would like" worked.

3 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Hey Auros, I've come across your explanations a number of times by now and I've always admired how knowledgeable and down to the point your comments were. Are you a teacher, linguist or an A student?

8 months ago

jfGor
jfGor

I put 'i would like the people to go through here' and was rejected. I wonder if was because of the 'the' or the use of 'go'. I will report it just in case that my translation could be accepted. Thanks!

3 years ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

Se acepta "I like that people go through here."

1 week ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

"Me gusta" implies a sense of enjoyment. It please the speaker. "I wish" lacks that sense; it gives more a sense of longing for something to happen. I would like = "me gustaría" This latter phrase implies a condition, an "if".

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

In that area, how about " i like that people might pass through here?" Or would thta require quizas?

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

http://studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm
The subjunctive mood is used to express everything except certainty and objectivity: things like doubt, uncertainty, subjectivity, etc. The difference between indicative and subjunctive is the difference between certainty/objectivity (indicative) and possibility/subjectivity (subjunctive).

3 years ago

bharrison392

How is "I like the people passing by here" not correct... but "I like the people pass by here" correct. Makes no sense. "I like the people pass by here" ins't even grammatically correct.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The Spanish doesn't mean liking the people, it means liking where they go. “I like the people passing by here.” would be ‘Me gusta la gente QUE pase por aquí.’. The translation accepted is “I like THAT people pass by here.”, not “I like THE people pass by here.”.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

It's the difference between putting the word que in that sentence before or after the words la gente. To do so gives the sentence an entirely different meaning. You would be correct if que were to follow gente.

4 years ago

skreutzfeldt

pase as a new word is defined as "go through" - why is this not correct?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“I like that people go through here.” is also a valid translation of ‘Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí.’. If it's not accepted, please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

4 years ago

YoSoyAmigo

"I like the people come through here." isn't correct english, maybe "coming through" or "to come through" would be better.

5 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

The natural "coming through" was not accepted August 3.

4 years ago

Suziemalt

I like the people to go through here! Why is that wrong? The correct answer they showed me does not sound good English...........I like people go throughf here!!! H..e....l....p!

4 years ago

dofn2

It isn't what the sentence means. It expresses that you like the currently true fact that people go through here. It is not an expression of desire.

For example, "I like that children go to school", is different to, "I like the children to go to school".

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“I like people to go through here.” would be ‘Me gustaría que la gente pase por aquí.’.

It seems you overlooked the word “that” in Duolingo's correct translation.

4 years ago

theodorescott

"I like people go through here" was presented as one of Duolingo's correct translations for me as well. The word "that" isn't there.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yuck! That sounds like a bad translation from Chinese. It's not just an incorrect translation, it's incorrect English.

…or did you just accidentally leave out the word “to”?

4 years ago

AnnRon

Yet Duo has accepted similar translations to suziemalt's in the past. Also, your sentence also has "que." Can you make us understand why not including "that" in the translation is okay in one sentence but not okay in the other?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In English, you can say either (A) “I prefer [the fact] that the horse passes by here.”, or (B) “I [would] prefer the horse to pass by here.”. With the “that”-clause construction (A), the whole subordinate sentence “The horse passes by here.” is treated as the direct object of the main verb “prefer”. But with the “to”+infinitive construction (B), the subject “The horse” of the subordinate clause is promoted to the direct object of the main verb “prefer”, and the subordinate verb “passes” is turned into an infinitive “to pass”.

[I've substituted “prefer” for “like” to avoid the subject-versus-object confusion of the Spanish ‘gustar’; and I've substituted “horse” for “people” to highlight the distinction between the finite form “passes” and the non-finite form “to pass”.]

In Spanish, you can say (A) ‘Prefiero [el hecho de] que el caballo pase por aquí.’, where the ‘que’-clause works exactly like the English “that”-clause. But Spanish has no counterpart to the “to”+infinitive clause. Instead, you'd say (C) ‘Prefiero|Preferiría [la eventualidad de] que el caballo pase por aquí.’ = “I [would] prefer [the eventuality] that the horse pass by here”. So in Spanish, both expressions use the word ‘que’.

The English “to”+infinitive construction is actually really weird, because semantically, it doesn't make sense for the subject of the subordinate clause to be the object of the main verb: “I prefer the horse to pass by here.” doesn't mean “I prefer the horse”. Maybe I hate that horse; I just want it to pass by over here so it doesn't eat my roses. In Spanish, if ‘el caballo’ is the object of the verb ‘prefiero’, then no matter how the sentence continues, it's clear that I prefer the horse.

4 years ago

samuraipoet

Even with a very literal translation it should say "I like for people to pass by here." SO frustrating to a native and a Spanish teacher!

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí.’ implies that people actually do pass by here; “I like for people to pass by here.” lacks that implication.

4 years ago

samuraipoet

No, it doesn't. It's not I'd like for people to pass by here.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

My apologies, I misread your translation. You're correct. The construction “I like for…” without the conditional mood doesn't exist in my dialect, but it's extremely common. Duolingo should definitely accept “I like for people to pass by here.”.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Well, I got bonked by the for. I'll complain.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

You got bonked? Perhaps you're not English - bonking is something you wouldn't do here on DL!

4 years ago

lphoenix

I think you're thinking of "boinking"! Bonking can innocently occur anywhere.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

If you try bonking in public here in England, you'll get arrested!

4 years ago

pobrecito13

That's funny! In the U.S., getting bonked means to get hit. As in 'I got bonked on the head.' But boinking in public can get you arrested here.

4 years ago

johnjay1945

Here in spain if you tell someone to come/go this way its "pase por aqui"

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

This is not good English - it should be 'I like the fact that people go through here' - I don't know if it was accepted as I did a literal translation and got it right, but it is poor grammar

4 years ago

Adam-Rabel

I disagree. "I like that people go through here" sounds fine to me. And apparently it was even your first instinct too since you describe it as a "literal" translation. Maybe there once existed a rule against using "that" in this way... but if so, it's a bit out of date. I think your alternative is a good one, too, but I don't think the English phrase has to be phased that way.

2 years ago

lphoenix

If "gustar" triggers the requirement for the subjunctive, I'm now trying to remember the 500 previous usages of gustar I've seen here, to find out if I learned something wrong. Because I am pretty sure none of them were in the subjunctive.

4 years ago

pleatkilty

we have only seen it as the only verb in the sentence or with an infinitive attached. 'I like to play sports' or 'I like running' is a very different meaning/use than 'I like that you (he, I, etc.) play sports'.

4 years ago

hckoenig
hckoenig

For "Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí." one of the suggested translations is "I like that the people to passing by here." which to me does not sound like proper English. Can any native speaker confirm?

Also, is there a reason why "I like that the people are passing by here." should not be accepted?

Reported both problems on 22.04.2014.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

You are absolutely right, hckoenig! That sounds like a non-native beginner speaking. I would have difficulty even trying to work out what the speaker was on about!

4 years ago

Adam-Rabel

Right. I'm a native speaker of U.S. English. "I like that the people to passing by here" is not only improper English; it's really, really awful English.

2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I like people coming through here not allowed. "Corrected" to "I like people come through here!

4 years ago

Adam-Rabel

What?!? That's not correct English.

2 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

Is the "by" or "through" really needed? Why not "I like that the people pass here." ?

4 years ago

Adam-Rabel

Yes, it's needed. To "pass by" or "pass through" means a person is in the process of going somewhere. But "to pass" by itself has several completely different meanings in English. For example, a person can pass a test, or she can pass when playing a card game (meaning to give up one's turn), or he can pass for something he's not.

2 years ago

michaelheuton0

the subjunctive in Spanish is often translated in English by the conditional. "I would like people to pass through here", should be written as correct, shouldn't it?

3 years ago

KellyAnn31539

Improper English!

6 months ago

AveryAndre1
AveryAndre1

Or 'walk past here', means the same thing as 'by', and should be accepted (assuming that I didn't make some other mistake (!!))) :)

3 months ago

RobB847431

Wouldn't better English be "I like it that people pass through here"

3 months ago