"Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí."

Translation:I like that people pass through here.

April 12, 2013

68 Comments


plauben

I want to know why this takes the subjunctive??? any help is appreciated

May 6, 2013

droma

plauben - among other meanings the subjunctive is used after a verb that express doubt/fear/JOY/hope/sorrow or some other emotions. In this sentence the "ME GUSTA" expresses "JOY" hence the subjunctive "pase" is used.

September 29, 2013

lphoenix

Do you mean that every time we use gustar we need to use the subjunctive?

April 8, 2014

pleatkilty

Everytime you use gustar and then have to conjugate a verb after that (in that case the 'que' will be there). but that doesn't happen all (or even most) of the time. 'me gusta comer' is infinitive and thus not subjuctive.

April 18, 2014

James123018

No, "gustar" plus "que" does not always require the subjunctive. Or, at least, you will see this construction with and without the subjunctive.

March 16, 2019

MattPotter4

¨Me gusta¨ means that something pleases me Eg I don't care what the others think, I like you.-- ¨No me importa lo que piensen los demás, me gustas. ¨

Note that i like you (you please me) in the Indicative but when I am pleased that you do something for me it changes to subjunctive.

I like it that you do that for me . --¨Me gusta que hagas eso para mí¨

August 17, 2019

AurosHarman

Because the sentence does not express that people actually will pass by/through here any time soon, or ever again. The speaker would like it, if they did, but s/he doesn't know if they will.

June 26, 2014

jonnycc

This is present tense, so it's not an expression of doubt, but instead an expression of emotion. If it were "me gustaria que la gente pase por aqui", then it will still be subjunctive but for an expression of doubt rather than emotion.

February 1, 2015

AurosHarman

You do not have to be in conditional to require a shift into subjunctive. Certain verbs, even in plain present tense, automatically shift you into subjunctive. Querer is one of these: Yo quiero que tú entiendas. I want you to understand. (Note that "entiendas" is a subjunctive form of "entender".) I don't know if you actually do or even will understand, but I would like it if you did. Hence: doubt, supposition, speculation, counter-factuals. Subjunctive.

There are many examples of these verbs here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm

There are also formulations using an impersonal "es" that work like this. Like, "Es posible que..." The phrase, "It is possible that..." automatically introduces doubt. It doesn't have to be "Sería posible que..."

February 1, 2015

jonnycc

I agree completely, I was just noticing that you had translated "me gusta" as "would like" in your response.

February 2, 2015

James123018

"Me gustaría que la gente pasara por aquí".

March 16, 2019

dofn2

I believe that this because it is an expression of opinion.

May 15, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Could it mean, in a sense, "I wish that people would pass through here", or "I would like [that] people pass through here"?

April 29, 2014

nohaypan

I'm not sure, but I know that the Owl rejected "I would like people to pass through here."

May 17, 2014

AurosHarman

That's now accepted.

June 26, 2014

Sharkfin

Wouldn't that be "me gustaria"? (me gustaria is usually "I would like," right?)

July 27, 2014

AurosHarman

If you want to literally translate the grammar at a word-for-word level, yeah, that's kinda true. But then, if you were going to try to do that, you'd be translating "gustar" as "to please". "Me gusta manzanas," is, "Apples please me," which is why you see the object pronoun "me", not the subject pronoun "yo".

Add in the additional layer of complication that the clause is in subjunctive. The current "canonical" translation misses the meaning in a critical way. It sounds like it's asserting that people are passing through here, and I like that. Which is wrong. It's saying that it pleases me for people to pass through here, without saying that they are passing right now. That's kind of the core difference between indicative and subjunctive.

You could translate this as something like, "When people pass through here it pleases me," but that sounds pretty awkward. In general, "Me gusta que [subjunctive clause]," ends up translating most comfortably to English as something like, "I like it when" or "I would like". We don't have the same set of moods and tenses as Spanish, so you can't expect to map back and forth among them on a 1:1 basis.

July 27, 2014

Herb13

Thank you. My understanding of the subjunctive mood is quite limited. I used the translation they provided, but wondered if "would like" worked.

August 19, 2014

James123018

His Spanish is shaky. "I like apples" is "Me gustan las manzanas." It is not "Me gusta manzanas."

March 16, 2019

Myrrha01

Hey Auros, I've come across your explanations a number of times by now and I've always admired how knowledgeable and down to the point your comments were. Are you a teacher, linguist or an A student?

December 4, 2017

jfGor

I put 'i would like the people to go through here' and was rejected. I wonder if was because of the 'the' or the use of 'go'. I will report it just in case that my translation could be accepted. Thanks!

August 18, 2015

AussieFruitNinja

Se acepta "I like that people go through here."

August 6, 2018

DaveHarris809825

I'm glad that was accepted. Actually I have written in my note book:

"I like (it) that people pass through here."

Using the extra "it" in English captures the meaning, clarifies the sentence and makes it sound more natural.

Now I just have to remember this construction in a live conversation!!

January 29, 2019

Coayuco

"Me gusta" implies a sense of enjoyment. It please the speaker. "I wish" lacks that sense; it gives more a sense of longing for something to happen. I would like = "me gustaría" This latter phrase implies a condition, an "if".

May 26, 2014

Russ_Eaton

In that area, how about " i like that people might pass through here?" Or would thta require quizas?

June 10, 2014

DeanG6

http://studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm
The subjunctive mood is used to express everything except certainty and objectivity: things like doubt, uncertainty, subjectivity, etc. The difference between indicative and subjunctive is the difference between certainty/objectivity (indicative) and possibility/subjectivity (subjunctive).

December 1, 2014

MattPotter4

when a subject of a sentence wants, likes, hopes, requires or expects (etc) that a different object (not themselves) does some thing then subjunctive is used. Eg. I want (that i) to go --¨quiero ir¨ i want you to go---¨quiero que vayas¨

August 17, 2019

bharrison392

How is "I like the people passing by here" not correct... but "I like the people pass by here" correct. Makes no sense. "I like the people pass by here" ins't even grammatically correct.

April 29, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

The Spanish doesn't mean liking the people, it means liking where they go. “I like the people passing by here.” would be ‘Me gusta la gente QUE pase por aquí.’. The translation accepted is “I like THAT people pass by here.”, not “I like THE people pass by here.”.

June 18, 2013

Fluent2B

It's the difference between putting the word que in that sentence before or after the words la gente. To do so gives the sentence an entirely different meaning. You would be correct if que were to follow gente.

October 5, 2013

Bruce768614

Duo now accepts your answer.--1/16/2019

January 17, 2019

skreutzfeldt

pase as a new word is defined as "go through" - why is this not correct?

April 12, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“I like that people go through here.” is also a valid translation of ‘Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí.’. If it's not accepted, please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

September 29, 2013

YoSoyAmigo

"I like the people come through here." isn't correct english, maybe "coming through" or "to come through" would be better.

May 13, 2013

Pigslew

The natural "coming through" was not accepted August 3.

August 3, 2014

Suziemalt

I like the people to go through here! Why is that wrong? The correct answer they showed me does not sound good English...........I like people go throughf here!!! H..e....l....p!

September 6, 2013

dofn2

It isn't what the sentence means. It expresses that you like the currently true fact that people go through here. It is not an expression of desire.

For example, "I like that children go to school", is different to, "I like the children to go to school".

September 6, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“I like people to go through here.” would be ‘Me gustaría que la gente pase por aquí.’.

It seems you overlooked the word “that” in Duolingo's correct translation.

September 6, 2013

theodorescott

"I like people go through here" was presented as one of Duolingo's correct translations for me as well. The word "that" isn't there.

September 17, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yuck! That sounds like a bad translation from Chinese. It's not just an incorrect translation, it's incorrect English.

…or did you just accidentally leave out the word “to”?

September 18, 2013

AnnRon

Yet Duo has accepted similar translations to suziemalt's in the past. Also, your sentence also has "que." Can you make us understand why not including "that" in the translation is okay in one sentence but not okay in the other?

October 4, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

In English, you can say either (A) “I prefer [the fact] that the horse passes by here.”, or (B) “I [would] prefer the horse to pass by here.”. With the “that”-clause construction (A), the whole subordinate sentence “The horse passes by here.” is treated as the direct object of the main verb “prefer”. But with the “to”+infinitive construction (B), the subject “The horse” of the subordinate clause is promoted to the direct object of the main verb “prefer”, and the subordinate verb “passes” is turned into an infinitive “to pass”.

[I've substituted “prefer” for “like” to avoid the subject-versus-object confusion of the Spanish ‘gustar’; and I've substituted “horse” for “people” to highlight the distinction between the finite form “passes” and the non-finite form “to pass”.]

In Spanish, you can say (A) ‘Prefiero [el hecho de] que el caballo pase por aquí.’, where the ‘que’-clause works exactly like the English “that”-clause. But Spanish has no counterpart to the “to”+infinitive clause. Instead, you'd say (C) ‘Prefiero|Preferiría [la eventualidad de] que el caballo pase por aquí.’ = “I [would] prefer [the eventuality] that the horse pass by here”. So in Spanish, both expressions use the word ‘que’.

The English “to”+infinitive construction is actually really weird, because semantically, it doesn't make sense for the subject of the subordinate clause to be the object of the main verb: “I prefer the horse to pass by here.” doesn't mean “I prefer the horse”. Maybe I hate that horse; I just want it to pass by over here so it doesn't eat my roses. In Spanish, if ‘el caballo’ is the object of the verb ‘prefiero’, then no matter how the sentence continues, it's clear that I prefer the horse.

October 4, 2013

samuraipoet

Even with a very literal translation it should say "I like for people to pass by here." SO frustrating to a native and a Spanish teacher!

November 20, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí.’ implies that people actually do pass by here; “I like for people to pass by here.” lacks that implication.

November 20, 2013

samuraipoet

No, it doesn't. It's not I'd like for people to pass by here.

November 20, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

My apologies, I misread your translation. You're correct. The construction “I like for…” without the conditional mood doesn't exist in my dialect, but it's extremely common. Duolingo should definitely accept “I like for people to pass by here.”.

November 21, 2013

gernt

Well, I got bonked by the for. I'll complain.

January 1, 2014

Charley-Farley

You got bonked? Perhaps you're not English - bonking is something you wouldn't do here on DL!

March 25, 2014

lphoenix

I think you're thinking of "boinking"! Bonking can innocently occur anywhere.

April 8, 2014

Charley-Farley

If you try bonking in public here in England, you'll get arrested!

April 9, 2014

pobrecito13

That's funny! In the U.S., getting bonked means to get hit. As in 'I got bonked on the head.' But boinking in public can get you arrested here.

July 12, 2014

Charley-Farley

Bonking, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤...

July 12, 2014

johnjay1945

Here in spain if you tell someone to come/go this way its "pase por aqui"

March 20, 2014

Charley-Farley

This is not good English - it should be 'I like the fact that people go through here' - I don't know if it was accepted as I did a literal translation and got it right, but it is poor grammar

March 21, 2014

Adam-Rabel

I disagree. "I like that people go through here" sounds fine to me. And apparently it was even your first instinct too since you describe it as a "literal" translation. Maybe there once existed a rule against using "that" in this way... but if so, it's a bit out of date. I think your alternative is a good one, too, but I don't think the English phrase has to be phased that way.

August 31, 2015

lphoenix

If "gustar" triggers the requirement for the subjunctive, I'm now trying to remember the 500 previous usages of gustar I've seen here, to find out if I learned something wrong. Because I am pretty sure none of them were in the subjunctive.

April 8, 2014

pleatkilty

we have only seen it as the only verb in the sentence or with an infinitive attached. 'I like to play sports' or 'I like running' is a very different meaning/use than 'I like that you (he, I, etc.) play sports'.

April 18, 2014

RobB847431

Wouldn't better English be "I like it that people pass through here"

May 10, 2018

hckoenig

For "Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí." one of the suggested translations is "I like that the people to passing by here." which to me does not sound like proper English. Can any native speaker confirm?

Also, is there a reason why "I like that the people are passing by here." should not be accepted?

Reported both problems on 22.04.2014.

April 22, 2014

Charley-Farley

You are absolutely right, hckoenig! That sounds like a non-native beginner speaking. I would have difficulty even trying to work out what the speaker was on about!

April 23, 2014

Adam-Rabel

Right. I'm a native speaker of U.S. English. "I like that the people to passing by here" is not only improper English; it's really, really awful English.

August 31, 2015

Pigslew

I like people coming through here not allowed. "Corrected" to "I like people come through here!

May 22, 2014

Adam-Rabel

What?!? That's not correct English.

August 31, 2015

InfamousMrSatan

Is the "by" or "through" really needed? Why not "I like that the people pass here." ?

August 6, 2014

Adam-Rabel

Yes, it's needed. To "pass by" or "pass through" means a person is in the process of going somewhere. But "to pass" by itself has several completely different meanings in English. For example, a person can pass a test, or she can pass when playing a card game (meaning to give up one's turn), or he can pass for something he's not.

August 31, 2015

michaelheuton0

the subjunctive in Spanish is often translated in English by the conditional. "I would like people to pass through here", should be written as correct, shouldn't it?

July 17, 2015

KellyAnn31539

Improper English!

February 9, 2018

AveryAndre1

Or 'walk past here', means the same thing as 'by', and should be accepted (assuming that I didn't make some other mistake (!!))) :)

April 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.