1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta que la gente pase p…

"Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí."

Translation:I like that people pass through here.

April 12, 2013

76 Comments


plauben

I want to know why this takes the subjunctive??? any help is appreciated


droma

plauben - among other meanings the subjunctive is used after a verb that express doubt/fear/JOY/hope/sorrow or some other emotions. In this sentence the "ME GUSTA" expresses "JOY" hence the subjunctive "pase" is used.


lphoenix

Do you mean that every time we use gustar we need to use the subjunctive?


pleatkilty

Everytime you use gustar and then have to conjugate a verb after that (in that case the 'que' will be there). but that doesn't happen all (or even most) of the time. 'me gusta comer' is infinitive and thus not subjuctive.


James123018

No, "gustar" plus "que" does not always require the subjunctive. Or, at least, you will see this construction with and without the subjunctive.


elizadeux

Me gusta + infinitive doesn't require the subjuctive. Me gusta pasar por aquí = I like to pass by here.

"Using indicative in [a] sentence like "Me gusta que..." is very very rare, but not impossible, provided that you have a native-like command of Spanish."

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/101054/gustar-que...subjuntivo

My Spanish teacher said that using the subjunctive after "Me gusta que" is "más normal."


MattPotter4

¨Me gusta¨ means that something pleases me Eg I don't care what the others think, I like you.-- ¨No me importa lo que piensen los demás, me gustas. ¨

Note that i like you (you please me) in the Indicative but when I am pleased that you do something for me it changes to subjunctive.

I like it that you do that for me . --¨Me gusta que hagas eso para mí¨


AurosHarman

Because the sentence does not express that people actually will pass by/through here any time soon, or ever again. The speaker would like it, if they did, but s/he doesn't know if they will.


jonnycc

This is present tense, so it's not an expression of doubt, but instead an expression of emotion. If it were "me gustaria que la gente pase por aqui", then it will still be subjunctive but for an expression of doubt rather than emotion.


AurosHarman

You do not have to be in conditional to require a shift into subjunctive. Certain verbs, even in plain present tense, automatically shift you into subjunctive. Querer is one of these: Yo quiero que tú entiendas. I want you to understand. (Note that "entiendas" is a subjunctive form of "entender".) I don't know if you actually do or even will understand, but I would like it if you did. Hence: doubt, supposition, speculation, counter-factuals. Subjunctive.

There are many examples of these verbs here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm

There are also formulations using an impersonal "es" that work like this. Like, "Es posible que..." The phrase, "It is possible that..." automatically introduces doubt. It doesn't have to be "Sería posible que..."


jonnycc

I agree completely, I was just noticing that you had translated "me gusta" as "would like" in your response.


James123018

"Me gustaría que la gente pasara por aquí".


dofn2

I believe that this because it is an expression of opinion.


elizadeux

Not all expressions of opinion require the subjunctive in Spanish. The following require the indicative:

  • Pienso que...

  • Creo que...

  • A mi entender...

  • Para mí...

  • Tengo la convicción de que...

  • Tengo la impressión de que...

In the negative form such as no pienso que.. the subjunctive is required.

On the other hand, expressions of feeling or emotion such as me gusta que..., me encanta que..., me fastidia que..., and me entusiasma que... do require the subjunctive.


drockalgzemoser

Could it mean, in a sense, "I wish that people would pass through here", or "I would like [that] people pass through here"?


nohaypan

I'm not sure, but I know that the Owl rejected "I would like people to pass through here."


jfGor

I put 'i would like the people to go through here' and was rejected. I wonder if was because of the 'the' or the use of 'go'. I will report it just in case that my translation could be accepted. Thanks!


AussieFruitNinja

Se acepta "I like that people go through here."


DaveHarris809825

I'm glad that was accepted. Actually I have written in my note book:

"I like (it) that people pass through here."

Using the extra "it" in English captures the meaning, clarifies the sentence and makes it sound more natural.

Now I just have to remember this construction in a live conversation!!


AurosHarman

That's now accepted.


Sharkfin

Wouldn't that be "me gustaria"? (me gustaria is usually "I would like," right?)


AurosHarman

If you want to literally translate the grammar at a word-for-word level, yeah, that's kinda true. But then, if you were going to try to do that, you'd be translating "gustar" as "to please". "Me gusta manzanas," is, "Apples please me," which is why you see the object pronoun "me", not the subject pronoun "yo".

Add in the additional layer of complication that the clause is in subjunctive. The current "canonical" translation misses the meaning in a critical way. It sounds like it's asserting that people are passing through here, and I like that. Which is wrong. It's saying that it pleases me for people to pass through here, without saying that they are passing right now. That's kind of the core difference between indicative and subjunctive.

You could translate this as something like, "When people pass through here it pleases me," but that sounds pretty awkward. In general, "Me gusta que [subjunctive clause]," ends up translating most comfortably to English as something like, "I like it when" or "I would like". We don't have the same set of moods and tenses as Spanish, so you can't expect to map back and forth among them on a 1:1 basis.


Herb13

Thank you. My understanding of the subjunctive mood is quite limited. I used the translation they provided, but wondered if "would like" worked.


James123018

His Spanish is shaky. "I like apples" is "Me gustan las manzanas." It is not "Me gusta manzanas."


Myrrha01

Hey Auros, I've come across your explanations a number of times by now and I've always admired how knowledgeable and down to the point your comments were. Are you a teacher, linguist or an A student?


Coayuco

"Me gusta" implies a sense of enjoyment. It please the speaker. "I wish" lacks that sense; it gives more a sense of longing for something to happen. I would like = "me gustaría" This latter phrase implies a condition, an "if".


Russ_Eaton

In that area, how about " i like that people might pass through here?" Or would thta require quizas?


DeanG6

http://studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm
The subjunctive mood is used to express everything except certainty and objectivity: things like doubt, uncertainty, subjectivity, etc. The difference between indicative and subjunctive is the difference between certainty/objectivity (indicative) and possibility/subjectivity (subjunctive).


MattPotter4

when a subject of a sentence wants, likes, hopes, requires or expects (etc) that a different object (not themselves) does some thing then subjunctive is used. Eg. I want (that i) to go --¨quiero ir¨ i want you to go---¨quiero que vayas¨


bharrison392

How is "I like the people passing by here" not correct... but "I like the people pass by here" correct. Makes no sense. "I like the people pass by here" ins't even grammatically correct.


AndreasWitnstein

The Spanish doesn't mean liking the people, it means liking where they go. “I like the people passing by here.” would be ‘Me gusta la gente QUE pase por aquí.’. The translation accepted is “I like THAT people pass by here.”, not “I like THE people pass by here.”.


Fluent2B

It's the difference between putting the word que in that sentence before or after the words la gente. To do so gives the sentence an entirely different meaning. You would be correct if que were to follow gente.


Bruce768614

Duo now accepts your answer.--1/16/2019


skreutzfeldt

pase as a new word is defined as "go through" - why is this not correct?


AndreasWitnstein

“I like that people go through here.” is also a valid translation of ‘Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí.’. If it's not accepted, please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.


johnjay1945

Here in spain if you tell someone to come/go this way its "pase por aqui"


YoSoyAmigo

"I like the people come through here." isn't correct english, maybe "coming through" or "to come through" would be better.


Pigslew

The natural "coming through" was not accepted August 3.


samuraipoet

Even with a very literal translation it should say "I like for people to pass by here." SO frustrating to a native and a Spanish teacher!


gernt

Well, I got bonked by the for. I'll complain.


Charley-Farley

You got bonked? Perhaps you're not English - bonking is something you wouldn't do here on DL!


lphoenix

I think you're thinking of "boinking"! Bonking can innocently occur anywhere.


Charley-Farley

If you try bonking in public here in England, you'll get arrested!


pobrecito13

That's funny! In the U.S., getting bonked means to get hit. As in 'I got bonked on the head.' But boinking in public can get you arrested here.


Charley-Farley

Bonking, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤...


lphoenix

If "gustar" triggers the requirement for the subjunctive, I'm now trying to remember the 500 previous usages of gustar I've seen here, to find out if I learned something wrong. Because I am pretty sure none of them were in the subjunctive.


pleatkilty

we have only seen it as the only verb in the sentence or with an infinitive attached. 'I like to play sports' or 'I like running' is a very different meaning/use than 'I like that you (he, I, etc.) play sports'.


RobB847431

Wouldn't better English be "I like it that people pass through here"


Suziemalt

I like the people to go through here! Why is that wrong? The correct answer they showed me does not sound good English...........I like people go throughf here!!! H..e....l....p!


dofn2

It isn't what the sentence means. It expresses that you like the currently true fact that people go through here. It is not an expression of desire.

For example, "I like that children go to school", is different to, "I like the children to go to school".


elizadeux

My understanding is that the subjunctive doesn't necessarily indicate "the currently true fact" that people go through here. "Me gusta el hecho de que" = I like the fact that...

The subjunctive is ambiguous. I wouldn't extrapolate what you think this sentence means in Spanish based on the English translation.

"I like people to go through here" is accepted.


AndreasWitnstein

“I like people to go through here.” would be ‘Me gustaría que la gente pase por aquí.’.

It seems you overlooked the word “that” in Duolingo's correct translation.


theodorescott

"I like people go through here" was presented as one of Duolingo's correct translations for me as well. The word "that" isn't there.


AndreasWitnstein

Yuck! That sounds like a bad translation from Chinese. It's not just an incorrect translation, it's incorrect English.

…or did you just accidentally leave out the word “to”?


AnnRon

Yet Duo has accepted similar translations to suziemalt's in the past. Also, your sentence also has "que." Can you make us understand why not including "that" in the translation is okay in one sentence but not okay in the other?


AndreasWitnstein

In English, you can say either (A) “I prefer [the fact] that the horse passes by here.”, or (B) “I [would] prefer the horse to pass by here.”. With the “that”-clause construction (A), the whole subordinate sentence “The horse passes by here.” is treated as the direct object of the main verb “prefer”. But with the “to”+infinitive construction (B), the subject “The horse” of the subordinate clause is promoted to the direct object of the main verb “prefer”, and the subordinate verb “passes” is turned into an infinitive “to pass”.

[I've substituted “prefer” for “like” to avoid the subject-versus-object confusion of the Spanish ‘gustar’; and I've substituted “horse” for “people” to highlight the distinction between the finite form “passes” and the non-finite form “to pass”.]

In Spanish, you can say (A) ‘Prefiero [el hecho de] que el caballo pase por aquí.’, where the ‘que’-clause works exactly like the English “that”-clause. But Spanish has no counterpart to the “to”+infinitive clause. Instead, you'd say (C) ‘Prefiero|Preferiría [la eventualidad de] que el caballo pase por aquí.’ = “I [would] prefer [the eventuality] that the horse pass by here”. So in Spanish, both expressions use the word ‘que’.

The English “to”+infinitive construction is actually really weird, because semantically, it doesn't make sense for the subject of the subordinate clause to be the object of the main verb: “I prefer the horse to pass by here.” doesn't mean “I prefer the horse”. Maybe I hate that horse; I just want it to pass by over here so it doesn't eat my roses. In Spanish, if ‘el caballo’ is the object of the verb ‘prefiero’, then no matter how the sentence continues, it's clear that I prefer the horse.


elizadeux

Are you sure that you can use conditional + que + present subjunctive in Spanish? Shouldn't it be conditional + que + imperfect subjunctive?


Charley-Farley

This is not good English - it should be 'I like the fact that people go through here' - I don't know if it was accepted as I did a literal translation and got it right, but it is poor grammar


Adam-Rabel

I disagree. "I like that people go through here" sounds fine to me. And apparently it was even your first instinct too since you describe it as a "literal" translation. Maybe there once existed a rule against using "that" in this way... but if so, it's a bit out of date. I think your alternative is a good one, too, but I don't think the English phrase has to be phased that way.


elizadeux

Unfortunately, the default English translation "I like that ..." does seem to imply that people actually do pass by here. That makes it more difficult to learn what the subjunctive in Spanish actually means.

'I like the fact that people go through here' = Me gusta el hecho de que la gente pase por aquí.

The subjunctive in Spanish by itself without "el hecho" is not indicative of whether people pass by here or not. Maybe they do and maybe they don't. Or maybe some do, but others don't. We don't know either way from the sentence in Spanish.

I put "I like people to pass by here" and that was accepted. I think it captures the ambiguity of the Spanish sentence better than the default answer.


hckoenig

For "Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí." one of the suggested translations is "I like that the people to passing by here." which to me does not sound like proper English. Can any native speaker confirm?

Also, is there a reason why "I like that the people are passing by here." should not be accepted?

Reported both problems on 22.04.2014.


Charley-Farley

You are absolutely right, hckoenig! That sounds like a non-native beginner speaking. I would have difficulty even trying to work out what the speaker was on about!


Adam-Rabel

Right. I'm a native speaker of U.S. English. "I like that the people to passing by here" is not only improper English; it's really, really awful English.


Pigslew

I like people coming through here not allowed. "Corrected" to "I like people come through here!


Adam-Rabel

What?!? That's not correct English.


elizadeux

It should be "I like people to come through here."


InfamousMrSatan

Is the "by" or "through" really needed? Why not "I like that the people pass here." ?


Adam-Rabel

Yes, it's needed. To "pass by" or "pass through" means a person is in the process of going somewhere. But "to pass" by itself has several completely different meanings in English. For example, a person can pass a test, or she can pass when playing a card game (meaning to give up one's turn), or he can pass for something he's not.


michaelheuton0

the subjunctive in Spanish is often translated in English by the conditional. "I would like people to pass through here", should be written as correct, shouldn't it?


AveryAndre1

Or 'walk past here', means the same thing as 'by', and should be accepted (assuming that I didn't make some other mistake (!!))) :)


sandraholzapfel

Pase por aquí... stop by here. That's how I have heard it used. So I translated this as: I like people to stop by. Duo didn't like it. :(


GabeAndrade1990

Why is it "pase" instead of "pasa"?


Bruce768614

It is the conjugation for the Subjunctive Mood.

Gustar que... is always followed by a verb in the subjunctive.

https://www.practicaespanol.com/en/54-sentences-with-gustar-que-subjunctive/


elizadeux

"I like people to pass by here" is accepted.


elizadeux

"I like people to pass through here" is also accepted. October 2020.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.