1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "His brother lives in India."

"His brother lives in India."

Translation:उसका भाई भारत में रहता है।

May 15, 2019

13 Comments


hurricane1414

इसका भाई भारत में रहता है should be accepted, nothing from the context says that you have to be talking about someone far away as opposed to right next to you.


ShubhamBhave

Uska refers to a person when I am talking about him to someone while he is not near. And iska is used when I talk about the person in his presence .


dinoman3210

Sorry but im still a bit confused between when to use uska instead of unka...is it a difference in formality?


ShubhamBhave

Unka is plural and uska is singular


DeependraJyani

"Unka" (Their) is plural and "uska" (his/her) is singular. "Unka" can also be used for a single person while refering to them with respect like elderly people, high ranking officers, etc. But I guess Duolingo don't teach this use of "unka".


PrajitDhar

Unka (उनका) translates to "their"


Anshupriya458636

Unka is also used in formal conversations and uska in informal ones.


Aanya814

I dont get this one


jonathanvair

I'm at the point in these lessons where they drop me into multiple choice before having the chance to internalize what the new words are. Maybe it's my poor memory.


Shruti7389

What is lesson in hindi ?


Shruti7389

What do you mean by good translation ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.