1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin frei."

"Ich bin frei."

Translation:I am free.

April 12, 2013

72 Comments


ohnopandaho

What's the difference of 'Kostenlos' and 'Frei' ?


pablobm

"Kostenlos" is "free" as in "free beer".

"Frei" is "free" as in "free speech".


[deactivated user]

    Or as in Unix software


mbellairs02

    'Kostenlos' literally means 'without cost'. 'Frei' indicates that you are available or not occupied.


MaggsQ

    Except "I am available" is not accepted as a viable English translation to this sentence as of 04 May 2016. sigh


JohnnyT17

    Still unavailable option February 2017


Aki-kun

    You wouldn't say "Ich bin frei." in German in this case. You would say: "Ich habe frei." (if you don't have school or work) or "Ich habe Zeit." (if you don't have any appointment or thing to do at a certain time).


DaMelons

    Frei means free. As in you are free to do whatever you please. Or you are free this week end. When you think frei think of freiheit (freedom) when you have freiheit you are frei. Kostenlos means free of charge. Like this item is free. Think kosten=cost and los=less or lost It costs less or it lost its cost. It has no cost. Its free of charge? I hope this helped


Richard_2

    "Kostenlos" - Free of cost "frei" - is like freedom


Arramu

    Kostenlos is spelled like 'cost loss' thats how I remeber it


FLchick

    "Costing less"


NamanMishr1

    Remember Frei as 'free' and Kostenlos as 'cost less'. Frei is related with freedom, Kostenlos is related with money


NamanMishr1

    Edit: Kostenlos can be remembered as 'cost less' but means 'free of cost'. Sorry for bad english (if any)


PopSixSquish

    "Cost less" still works if you think of 'less' as being without (such as Childless, Homeless, Penniless, etc).


Songbird0

    Dobby ist ein frei elf!


Falcon_H

    You get + 10 internet points for Harry Potter reference!


AndreRhineDavis

    *** Dobby ist ein freier Elf :)


vasiliki20055

    haha you crack me up :))))) x


onehorsele

    You know I speak with a German co worker in Germany. She has been wishing me happy days of the week. She started with Mittwoch, then Donnerstag, and now Freitag, now Freitag looks like its a compound word meaning Free day?? Lol not sure if the Germans see it like that but I though it was cool.


Nebelung1

    Frei in Freitag comes from the old Germanic goddess Frigg, just like English "Friday".


FLchick

    Thursday = Thor's Day


BonitaRM

    Mittwoch = Middle of the week Wednesday = Woden's Day Woden was a Nordic god.


Arctinus

    Woden is basically Odin. :)


Numbah2Son

    I put "I'm available" because it makes more sense to me. I was marked wrong, of course (but I think my translation is better). If I'm wrong, tell me; otherwise, give me my heart back. I can't live without it.


Thaffy.W

    Perhaps it's just more of a direct translation? Certainly there'd be another word for 'available' in German, despite their meanings being similar in this sense, so here they're just teaching us 'free'. As an aside-- to my ears-- 'I'm free now' is commonly interchangeable with 'I'm available now'. Apologies about your heart, but truthfully you do have twice more than a Timelord!


hjordisa

    In a different sentence discussion somebody said frei doesn't mean free in that sense. It means free as in at liberty.


DaMelons

    I think the problem with the English language is that we have many words that if used right can mean the same thing and this can confuse Native English speakers while learning new languages.


ThePhantomKid01

    Ich bin frei, endlich frei! Und ich fühl' mich wie neugeboren! Ich bin frei, endlich frei! Was war ist jetzt vorbei!


Brianna45978

    Hier bin ich, in dem Hellem Licht!! Und ein Sturm zieht auf!!!


PacoGomez-2

    'course you are boy This is 'Murica


L5730

    I thought I'd put "vacant" in, a slip of absent mindedness really, because one cannot be vacant - I don't have space to rent!

    I understand Frei is free (vacant/available/open/unrestricted) eg. freiheit = freedom, freizeit = free/leisure time, Zimmer Frei = room vacant/available to rent. It can mean no cost/free of charge, eg. eintritt frei = free entry/admission. Kostenlos is free of charge / without cost. Gratis is free, as in buy one get one free = "1+1 Gratis!"

    In the context of this page, I think it's saying "I am free!" I have been released from incarceration. That or I am available, free to do stuff.


FLchick

    Mr. Humphries from Are You Being Served? (BBC).


Adam_955

    'I'm free!! No it sounds like I broke out of jail with avengeness'


Jae_woods

    I sometimes refer to myself as Dobby, so, would that mean...

    DOBBY IS FREE?


Angeluzfun

    Guten tag, Frei! Ich bin papa. =D


Bruadair

    I'm never sure if I should pronounce Ich as "ish" or "ick".


BonitaRM

    It should be pronounced as "ikh". Please correct me if I am wrong.


Finklesnoo

    Ish is Southern Germany, Ick is North Germany. In general.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    both versions appear in some German dialects, but both are wrong in Standard language. In high German it is neither of the two, but a different sound that does not exist in English.
    https://de.forvo.com/word/ich/#de


ryebaker1

    Was es war ist jetzt vorbei.


Mike690811

    Wow. I didn't realize I was for sale...


Chilli80780

    I like that it accepted "I'm free" and not just "I am free". For some reason I wasn't sure if it would so I tried it out of curiosity


GuilhermeG143

    frei means single? like. Ich bin frei - I am single


BBrinton

    No, free as in free to go, free to speak.


mishtamesh

    Can't this also be translated as "I'm available" or is "available" another word?


MattRainey

    die Wiedervereinigung! I really hope that people will remember it.


RishabhSha16

    Is r silent in every german word?


L5730

    No, it's not silent, it's just not how English pronounce "R". For words beginning with an "R" (Rot=Red, Ruhig=Resting) and words with a "R" directly after a consonant (Bremsen=Brakes, Krankenhaus=Hospital), think of how Brittany Spears (and all that copied her after "Baby One More Time" came about) fail to pronounce words, because it's as if their tongue has expanded 4 times the size! The "r" is pronounced with the tongue in the bottom teeth, and the bulk raising up in the back of the throat (sounds pleasant). It's almost as if you puke the "r" out, but obviously not so forceful.

    For words that have a vowel before the "R" (Arbeit=work, Junger=boys) don't really pronounce it all, just adjust the sound of the vowel (if that makes sense at all). "Ar..." sounds like a Pirate, without the roll "Arrghh, pieces of eight", or more like if we spoke the alphabet "aye, bee, see...cue, aahr, ess, tee...". For "..er" sounds kinda like the sound you make when someone is being dumb "Derrr, you're wrong", but it's kinda more short, and less elongated, but not so short it's like "-uh", and definitely not like French "-aire".

    Have a look on Youtube "pronounce german r", you'll find Katja (Deutsche Für Euch) and many others who try their best to explain how to sound the letter in various places in a word. Just listen and practice.

    If you don't pronounce the "R" correctly, most younger people won't give a hoot, but older people (and more rural older people) who are not used to foreign TV or such, will look at you a bit puzzled and won't quite get what you mean. We had this problem when trying to tell an Austrian couple that we visited the Rossfeld Panorama Straße (Alpine scenic toll road in Berchtesgaden Land/Bayern). Because we kept pronouncing the "R" like English (kinda like an angry dog growl), they just looked at us confused. Maybe it was them being deliberately odd, but they understood Purtschellerstraße (one of the names of the actual roads).


velvelajade

    UPDATE: The translation was fixed!

    I am wondering, how duolingo gets this: frei = free - This I understand.

    OLD translation had this at the bottom. This I do not understand: (I) wed/am wedding (I) marry/am married I did a google search and can not find any answers that explains this. Thanks!


Nerdosaurus-Tex

    I can't find anything in my dictionary about the word "frei" having any affiliation with the word "marriage".


velvelajade

    I see they changed it to "unoccupied", "unmarked". :D


mcmaken

    Would you use this on the football/soccer pitch? As in, unmarked?


Nerdosaurus-Tex

    I know virtually nothing about sports so I don't know what you are talking about, but my dictionary says "sport: unmarked" so I would think so, despite not knowing what that means lol.


Katelyn981353

    It says that 'frei' is unmarked. When I typed it in, it told me I was wrong.


Nerdosaurus-Tex

    Gordon 'Freimann' und seine Brechstange immer!


rodekrs

    I clicked on frei to check the definitions list. Unoccupied was one of the definitions listed. I translated the statement "I am unoccupied" and it was marked incorrect! I don't get it lol


velvelajade

    Normally, we require something to come after "I am unoccupied" or to be implied (or suggested at), in order for it to be a complete thought. For example:

    I am unoccupied at the moment - meaning, I am free to do something.

    I am unoccupied, are you unoccupied too? - meaning are you free? Or are you without a partner? (In comedy). However, I have never heard anyone say this outside of comedy. In real day to day life, this is just wonky and silly. We would simply say "I'm not busy."

    We would say in English that a stall is unoccupied, but we would never say that I, the person is unoccupied and leave it at that. Unoccupied with what? However, we can say - I am so occupied! meaning, that something is taking up all my time.

    I hope this helps you.


AnatoleBra

    It said unmarked but then said that was wrong


    [deactivated user]

      Free as in "free from jail" or "I have some free time, come on over"?


BennettDun

      The hints for 'frei' includes "free", "available" and "unoccupied". I choose to say "i am available" and fot it incorrect because i did not select "free".


wall-5

      I put unnocupied and it gave it to me as wrong


Villgefortz

      Are you free, Mr Humphreys?


Anonomuusa

      I wrote "I am available", do I have problems?


fishkiller501

      your free what do you want to do


iphigenieceleste

      Does this mean free as in available or free as in liberated?


fehrerdef
      Mod

      Can be either.


Rita540340

      It is impossible to make out what she is saying. The "F" sound does not come through.


Monika599148

      What does “ Ich bin frei” means?


fehrerdef
      Mod

      You can find that at the top of the page.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.