"Ich bin frei."

Translation:I am free.

April 12, 2013

98 Comments


ohnopandaho

What's the difference of 'Kostenlos' and 'Frei' ?

April 30, 2013

pablobm

"Kostenlos" is "free" as in "free beer".

"Frei" is "free" as in "free speech".

May 2, 2013

Kelirya

Or as in Unix software

June 15, 2017

mbellairs02

'Kostenlos' literally means 'without cost'. 'Frei' indicates that you are available or not occupied.

September 12, 2013

MaggsQ

Except "I am available" is not accepted as a viable English translation to this sentence as of 04 May 2016. sigh

May 4, 2016

JohnnyT17

Still unavailable option February 2017

February 13, 2017

averytheloftier

"I am available" really wouldn't work in most cases.

March 1, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

maybe for a taxi

June 24, 2018

WarrenBrow3

I disagree.

If you need help learning German, I'm available Thursday

Smith Brothers are available for all your painting needs

Who's available if I need someone to work overtime?

January 27, 2019

averytheloftier

Or not enslaved.

October 10, 2016

Dijana.

leidung, ich bin frei :)

September 21, 2016

DaMelons

Frei means free. As in you are free to do whatever you please. Or you are free this week end. When you think frei think of freiheit (freedom) when you have freiheit you are frei. Kostenlos means free of charge. Like this item is free. Think kosten=cost and los=less or lost It costs less or it lost its cost. It has no cost. Its free of charge? I hope this helped

August 23, 2015

Richard_2

"Kostenlos" - Free of cost "frei" - is like freedom

November 5, 2013

Arramu

Kostenlos is spelled like 'cost loss' thats how I remeber it

April 13, 2015

FLchick

"Costing less"

May 17, 2016

NamanMishr1

Remember Frei as 'free' and Kostenlos as 'cost less'. Frei is related with freedom, Kostenlos is related with money

June 13, 2015

NamanMishr1

Edit: Kostenlos can be remembered as 'cost less' but means 'free of cost'. Sorry for bad english (if any)

June 13, 2015

PopSixSquish

"Cost less" still works if you think of 'less' as being without (such as Childless, Homeless, Penniless, etc).

May 3, 2019

Songbird0

Dobby ist ein frei elf!

February 8, 2016

Falcon_H

You get + 10 internet points for Harry Potter reference!

August 9, 2016

Jae_woods

Wow. In general when is comes to HP references, then, that means, I should be the lord of internet points. Also love the profile pic. Best video of youtube.

January 16, 2018

AndreRhineDavis

*** Dobby ist ein freier Elf :)

April 28, 2018

Anonomuusa

[stairs at screen for hours]

September 4, 2017

vasiliki20055

haha you crack me up :))))) x

March 7, 2019

onehorsele

You know I speak with a German co worker in Germany. She has been wishing me happy days of the week. She started with Mittwoch, then Donnerstag, and now Freitag, now Freitag looks like its a compound word meaning Free day?? Lol not sure if the Germans see it like that but I though it was cool.

October 24, 2014

Nebelung1

Frei in Freitag comes from the old Germanic goddess Frigg, just like English "Friday".

December 23, 2015

FLchick

Thursday = Thor's Day

May 17, 2016

BonitaRM

Mittwoch = Middle of the week Wednesday = Woden's Day Woden was a Nordic god.

October 29, 2016

Arctinus

Woden is basically Odin. :)

June 23, 2018

Numbah2Son

I put "I'm available" because it makes more sense to me. I was marked wrong, of course (but I think my translation is better). If I'm wrong, tell me; otherwise, give me my heart back. I can't live without it.

October 8, 2013

Thaffy.W

Perhaps it's just more of a direct translation? Certainly there'd be another word for 'available' in German, despite their meanings being similar in this sense, so here they're just teaching us 'free'. As an aside-- to my ears-- 'I'm free now' is commonly interchangeable with 'I'm available now'. Apologies about your heart, but truthfully you do have twice more than a Timelord!

June 15, 2014

hjordisa

In a different sentence discussion somebody said frei doesn't mean free in that sense. It means free as in at liberty.

December 22, 2013

DaMelons

I think the problem with the English language is that we have many words that if used right can mean the same thing and this can confuse Native English speakers while learning new languages.

August 23, 2015

Anonomuusa

I put "I am available" and it was correct, strange.

September 4, 2017

ThePhantomKid01

Ich bin frei, endlich frei! Und ich fühl' mich wie neugeboren! Ich bin frei, endlich frei! Was war ist jetzt vorbei!

April 8, 2015

L5730

I thought I'd put "vacant" in, a slip of absent mindedness really, because one cannot be vacant - I don't have space to rent!

I understand Frei is free (vacant/available/open/unrestricted) eg. freiheit = freedom, freizeit = free/leisure time, Zimmer Frei = room vacant/available to rent. It can mean no cost/free of charge, eg. eintritt frei = free entry/admission. Kostenlos is free of charge / without cost. Gratis is free, as in buy one get one free = "1+1 Gratis!"

In the context of this page, I think it's saying "I am free!" I have been released from incarceration. That or I am available, free to do stuff.

October 23, 2014

FLchick

Mr. Humphries from Are You Being Served? (BBC).

May 17, 2016

PacoGomez-2

'course you are boy This is 'Murica

May 1, 2017

Bruadair

I'm never sure if I should pronounce Ich as "ish" or "ick".

April 3, 2015

BonitaRM

It should be pronounced as "ikh". Please correct me if I am wrong.

October 29, 2016

Finklesnoo

Ish is Southern Germany, Ick is North Germany. In general.

November 3, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

both versions appear in some German dialects, but both are wrong in Standard language. In high German it is neither of the two, but a different sound that does not exist in English.
https://de.forvo.com/word/ich/#de

November 3, 2018

Adam_955

'I'm free!! No it sounds like I broke out of jail with avengeness'

August 9, 2016

Jae_woods

I sometimes refer to myself as Dobby, so, would that mean...

DOBBY IS FREE?

January 16, 2018

GuilhermeG143

frei means single? like. Ich bin frei - I am single

December 24, 2013

BBrinton

No, free as in free to go, free to speak.

July 16, 2014

Angeluzfun

Guten tag, Frei! Ich bin papa. =D

June 1, 2014

mishtamesh

Can't this also be translated as "I'm available" or is "available" another word?

July 4, 2014

MattRainey

die Wiedervereinigung! I really hope that people will remember it.

August 5, 2014

RishabhSha16

Is r silent in every german word?

November 4, 2014

L5730

No, it's not silent, it's just not how English pronounce "R". For words beginning with an "R" (Rot=Red, Ruhig=Resting) and words with a "R" directly after a consonant (Bremsen=Brakes, Krankenhaus=Hospital), think of how Brittany Spears (and all that copied her after "Baby One More Time" came about) fail to pronounce words, because it's as if their tongue has expanded 4 times the size! The "r" is pronounced with the tongue in the bottom teeth, and the bulk raising up in the back of the throat (sounds pleasant). It's almost as if you puke the "r" out, but obviously not so forceful.

For words that have a vowel before the "R" (Arbeit=work, Junger=boys) don't really pronounce it all, just adjust the sound of the vowel (if that makes sense at all). "Ar..." sounds like a Pirate, without the roll "Arrghh, pieces of eight", or more like if we spoke the alphabet "aye, bee, see...cue, aahr, ess, tee...". For "..er" sounds kinda like the sound you make when someone is being dumb "Derrr, you're wrong", but it's kinda more short, and less elongated, but not so short it's like "-uh", and definitely not like French "-aire".

Have a look on Youtube "pronounce german r", you'll find Katja (Deutsche Für Euch) and many others who try their best to explain how to sound the letter in various places in a word. Just listen and practice.

If you don't pronounce the "R" correctly, most younger people won't give a hoot, but older people (and more rural older people) who are not used to foreign TV or such, will look at you a bit puzzled and won't quite get what you mean. We had this problem when trying to tell an Austrian couple that we visited the Rossfeld Panorama Straße (Alpine scenic toll road in Berchtesgaden Land/Bayern). Because we kept pronouncing the "R" like English (kinda like an angry dog growl), they just looked at us confused. Maybe it was them being deliberately odd, but they understood Purtschellerstraße (one of the names of the actual roads).

November 4, 2014

ronnie.mcc

Its funny how the same word could mean free and married

January 30, 2015

velvelajade

UPDATE: The translation was fixed!

I am wondering, how duolingo gets this: frei = free - This I understand.

OLD translation had this at the bottom. This I do not understand: (I) wed/am wedding (I) marry/am married I did a google search and can not find any answers that explains this. Thanks!

February 17, 2015

Nerdosaurus-Tex

I can't find anything in my dictionary about the word "frei" having any affiliation with the word "marriage".

October 25, 2016

velvelajade

I see they changed it to "unoccupied", "unmarked". :D

December 30, 2016

mcmaken

Would you use this on the football/soccer pitch? As in, unmarked?

May 24, 2015

Nerdosaurus-Tex

I know virtually nothing about sports so I don't know what you are talking about, but my dictionary says "sport: unmarked" so I would think so, despite not knowing what that means lol.

October 25, 2016

ryebaker1

Was es war ist jetzt vorbei.

August 28, 2015

Katelyn981353

It says that 'frei' is unmarked. When I typed it in, it told me I was wrong.

May 27, 2016

Scintilla72

Ich bin frei! Ich bin frei! Ich-- [stumbles into the stocks] Verdammt!

May 30, 2016

royalbuff

Freihat

September 25, 2016

Nerdosaurus-Tex

Gordon 'Freimann' und seine Brechstange immer!

October 25, 2016

rodekrs

I clicked on frei to check the definitions list. Unoccupied was one of the definitions listed. I translated the statement "I am unoccupied" and it was marked incorrect! I don't get it lol

February 12, 2017

velvelajade

Normally, we require something to come after "I am unoccupied" or to be implied (or suggested at), in order for it to be a complete thought. For example:

I am unoccupied at the moment - meaning, I am free to do something.

I am unoccupied, are you unoccupied too? - meaning are you free? Or are you without a partner? (In comedy). However, I have never heard anyone say this outside of comedy. In real day to day life, this is just wonky and silly. We would simply say "I'm not busy."

We would say in English that a stall is unoccupied, but we would never say that I, the person is unoccupied and leave it at that. Unoccupied with what? However, we can say - I am so occupied! meaning, that something is taking up all my time.

I hope this helps you.

February 12, 2017

AnatoleBra

It said unmarked but then said that was wrong

February 14, 2017

Annalysa2

Free as in "free from jail" or "I have some free time, come on over"?

April 21, 2017

BennettDun

The hints for 'frei' includes "free", "available" and "unoccupied". I choose to say "i am available" and fot it incorrect because i did not select "free".

May 29, 2017

DhanishtRamsurn

ich bin frei means i am not a prisoner the correct sentence is ich habe frei. this really means i am free as in english unless you just came out of jail xD

June 19, 2017

wall-5

I put unnocupied and it gave it to me as wrong

July 8, 2017

Villgefortz

Are you free, Mr Humphreys?

July 15, 2017

Anonomuusa

I wrote "I am available", do I have problems?

September 4, 2017

fishkiller501

your free what do you want to do

January 11, 2018

washma10

Free at last

May 1, 2018

ElizabethB446411

What i want to be

June 21, 2018

Mike690811

Wow. I didn't realize I was for sale...

November 6, 2018

Chinyere80780

I like that it accepted "I'm free" and not just "I am free". For some reason I wasn't sure if it would so I tried it out of curiosity

November 7, 2018

Marii_Bear

Yes I am! >:)

December 16, 2016

RakefetCohen

Not yet...

June 12, 2014

DarkNinjaCorp

i am free... free from the binds of war and destruction.... i am truly free...

April 1, 2015

LizaBohlmann

So, I translated it as "I am available". As is, I am free/available to join the conference. Is it wrong to do it like this?

October 9, 2015

KasiditEkt

ich bin frei endlich frei hahaha (from Frozen)

November 3, 2015

Anja8989

This app is perfect!!

January 1, 2016

KawtharAlz1

Sounds like ım fry :)

January 31, 2016

g-mann

ich bin nicht frei. there are different forms of freedom.

February 10, 2016

NatashaHow6

soon enough, i will be singing free fallin' in german

February 4, 2017

carolinetavs

ENDLICH FREEEEEI

May 1, 2015

bkpfeifengesicht

I AM NOT A NUMBER

I AM A FREE MANNNN

May 20, 2015

LaPirocque

I put "I am unoccupied". If this is actually wrong, could someone tell me why, please?

June 4, 2015

akunosama

Ich bin so frei und schwerelos.

February 21, 2016

pratyush.g

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=qXEwNVnSHbI Me performing Ich bin frei

February 15, 2015

ThaisTamiozzo

Ich bin freeeeeeei! <3

November 11, 2015

mucca12

Is there still slavery in Germany??

December 15, 2016

jiminxhoseok

it kinda is saying "I am single" tee hee!

May 18, 2015

HermannFegelein

"I am vacant." Sounds like a prostitute promoting herself

October 25, 2015

GermanKid4Ever

Lol, guys I'm free......just if you were wondering......

February 5, 2016

Lesflammes

Arbeit macht frei!! Heil Hitler!

July 22, 2016

astasyaHel

i am free..... lalalalala<sub>~</sub>

February 21, 2016

cardori

what?

April 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.