"The men love the knight."

Translation:Vali azanti jorrāelzi.

May 16, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anabelle165574

Shouldn't it be "azantī"?


ValyrianSoGu

No. "Azanti" can either be the nominative plural ("the knights") or the accusative singular, which it is in this sentence. If it were several knights, then it would be "azantī".


Aeryvor

Unless I'm mistaken, that's not entirely correct. Nominative singular is 'azantys', and nominative plural is 'azantyssy'. Accusative singular is 'azanti', and accusative plural is 'azantī'.


BrinsCaeli

Those phrases were like the images to find the differences, too bad I didn't find it and I made a mistake

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.