1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted cocina."

"Usted cocina."

Translation:You cook.

April 12, 2013

15 Comments


AlexHermann

isn´t it right to say usted cocinas? Because its you- and you needs an s in the end?


nmt1997

Usted is considered to be you. But it is also in the same endings as he, she, it. There's yo, tu, ud/el/ella, nosotros, vosotros, and uds/ellos/ellas. (sorry about not having accent marks)


Mateus_Bert

usted is different and doesn't need s,but tú needs s


Paminala

cocina = cook and kitchen?? Am I the only one getting a little turned around? After all, this could result in "usted cocina en mi cocina" could it not?


DanielleBe577499

I also thought it was "Your kitchen". Kind of confusing


tanachi1

Cocino & cocina kitchen &cook


KateGusta1

I definatly did not learn that Usted was "you.." where is it used like that?


waiting2

Couldn't you( usted) be plural and you would use cocinamos?


Iago

Nope. Wrong on two counts:

  1. Usted is never plural. "Ustedes" is the pluralization for this word.
  2. You would use cocinan as that is the third and second person (formal/Americano) plural. Cocinamos means "we cook" and is the first-person plural.

Happy learning!


nat22324

last time it had usted, it accepted y'all. now it doesn't wtf


nat22324

Funny how you typed y'all. It wouldn't accept that on this question

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.