"the woman, the women"

Translation:ka wahine, nā wāhine

May 16, 2019

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shaepomai

Ok so i love this app but im hawaiian and a tip, the w's are pronounced as V's


Elizabeth676324

Isn't there a rule about that, where w's in front of certain letters are pronounced w or v? I can't remember which letters mean which pronunciation, but I thought I read somewhere that there was a rule about that.


Tutu124325

Yes W at the front of a word, ie Waikiki or Wahiawa, is a W sound. If the W is between two vowels, its a Wuh (soft w) sound. All Hawaiian words end in a vowel.


h_1_e_2_y_3

But than you need to day instead of hawaii havaii but you write hawaii ? And also the same thing with wahine because it is wahine not vahine


scarvbarv

Yes, that is the nature of letters. They correspond with sounds.

They do not necessarily correspond with the sounds expected in English.


elisee437826

My keyboard does not accent leetters


Eliza727459

If you are on a phone or tablet, you can hold the key down and a menu will pop up. You can choose the vowel with the right marking. This works for every vowel except o on a samsung/android set up.


werekitty

What determines if it's "ka" or "ke"?


PauloChen2

Languages seem always to have exceptions to rules, and this rule is no exception to that, but the rule is: use "ke" if the following word starts with "a", "e", "k", or "o"; otherwise use "ka".

The mnemonic I use for this rule is "ke ao" (the cloud), which contains exactly the letters that trigger the rule and is also an application of it.


Maximyn

A thousand thanks for this.


Evitalia2

Nā audio has not played in few lessons


sofiagrace.

What does wā mean???


bgutierrez

The ā in wāhine is for more than one wahine. Most words don't seem to have a special plural form, but this important word does.


Empress448856

I have an android phone. Keyboard does not have accent. Help!


usmcbound

Long hold on the vowel key and a box will pop up with options. I use the google gboard keyboard on my android phone. It even has spelling support for many languages.


DouglasWhi988246

With regard to my earlier question about how one can type/select for letters having Hawaiian accents- Is there a way to do so on a HP Chromebook that would be similar to the option for German to have an additional 'e' following the umlauted vowel?? Nutzlich without the umlaut indicated, Nuetzlich with the umlaut indicated. Nutzlich coincidentally is the German word for useful, btw. Thanks for any info on this as it appears to be a big aspect of the Hawaiian language.


JaneWood20

I was like, what the heck? But then it showed me what it meant and I understood.


Mikayla748267

My keyboard doesnt have the accent marks :(


Eliza727459

Are you on desktop or touch screen? Touch screen will give you vowel marks if you hold the key down for a sec. Except for "o". I can't get that on android. Even tried downloading Hawaiian from At&t carrier. "Not available in my area!"


Kav12890

Get it on your phone, its free and easy.


Louise175423

My answer is correct


Betsy314431

Where do I find the accent marks to attach?


Claudia890419

I press until to type was witout i want i was take the phone wrong and ppush send


Thunderwolf7567

Okay guys, someone help me out here, what's the difference between na and ka??


Eliza727459

Hawaiian announces plural form with "the" instead of changing the end of the noun. Ka or Ke is roughly "the, singular." (Although it is not always present in the English translation.) Nā is "the, plural" no matter if the singular was ka or ke. Bonus! Some words do change their vowel length when they become plural: ka wahine, nā wāhine; ka makua, nā mākua; ke kupuna, nā kūpuna; and so on.


Thunderwolf7567

Thank you so much!!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.