1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "the woman, the women"

"the woman, the women"

Translation:ka wahine, nā wāhine

May 16, 2019

17 Comments


shaepomai

Ok so i love this app but im hawaiian and a tip, the w's are pronounced as V's


Elizabeth676324

Isn't there a rule about that, where w's in front of certain letters are pronounced w or v? I can't remember which letters mean which pronunciation, but I thought I read somewhere that there was a rule about that.


Tutu124325

Yes W at the front of a word, ie Waikiki or Wahiawa, is a W sound. If the W is between two vowels, its a Wuh (soft w) sound. All Hawaiian words end in a vowel.


elisee437826

My keyboard does not accent leetters


werekitty

What determines if it's "ka" or "ke"?


PauloChen2

Languages seem always to have exceptions to rules, and this rule is no exception to that, but the rule is: use "ke" if the following word starts with "a", "e", "k", or "o"; otherwise use "ka".

The mnemonic I use for this rule is "ke ao" (the cloud), which contains exactly the letters that trigger the rule and is also an application of it.


Maximyn

A thousand thanks for this.


Evitalia2

Nā audio has not played in few lessons


Empress448856

I have an android phone. Keyboard does not have accent. Help!


usmcbound

Long hold on the vowel key and a box will pop up with options. I use the google gboard keyboard on my android phone. It even has spelling support for many languages.


Sofia69696969

What does wā mean???


Mikayla748267

My keyboard doesnt have the accent marks :(


Eliza727459

Are you on desktop or touch screen? Touch screen will give you vowel marks if you hold the key down for a sec. Except for "o". I can't get that on android. Even tried downloading Hawaiian from At&t carrier. "Not available in my area!"


Louise175423

My answer is correct


Betsy314431

Where do I find the accent marks to attach?

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.