1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Setidaknya dia akan menjadi …

"Setidaknya dia akan menjadi guru yang pintar."

Translation:At least he will be a smart teacher.

May 16, 2019

6 Comments


KyrieDomineJesus

Shouldn't "akan menjadi" rather be translated with "become" instead of "be"?


UpzahwvW

technically, yes, /menjadi/ means "become". It still works in context, though. Indonesian is a bit looser about such things.


Sundoro1

"Dia" is missing from the listening lesson.


Speedy12846

The dia is not missing. The dia is just connected to akan.


Chuck919019

Will become a smart teacher = will be a smart teacher


mapmanic

Not really. There are many connotations not shared by the two statements. "Will become" brings to mind the process by which he will achieve his teaching ability, whereas "will be" could indicate that there might not even be any change in the fellow except that he might be considered smart for a particular teaching position.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.