1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Her uncle is from Oʻahu."

"Her uncle is from Oʻahu."

Translation:No Oʻahu kona ʻanakala.

May 16, 2019

9 Comments


moocowmauka

how do i know when to use kona/o ia for him/her


MojaveMama

Think of kona in terms of possession. His/Her house. His/her parents. His/her name. His/her uncle.

No Oʻahu kona ʻanakala.

His uncle is from O'ahu.

O' ia is a pronoun meaning she/he/it.

He haumāna lōʻihi ʻo ia.

She/he is a tall student.

Hope this helps.


massimiliano6274

You use "kona" both for "him" and for "her".


N0lanBo1

Yas ur correct kona him/her


Keawe12

Is is technically "No o'ahu mai kona 'anakala?"


mamajelli

Please add the audio.


mamajelli

The audio needs to be on the page where we are doing the "lessons." Don't need a word here and there. Need the whole sentence. It works for other languages (although some are incorrect). I had never heard of a dictionary section. Mahalo for the link, although I doubt I will go there. Just want to do the "lessons."


MojaveMama

Aloha, e mamajelli, normally the audio, when available is included. But I'm not seeing it as I go back and repeat lessons. Instead, I use the Dictionary for not only the audio but also translations. It's a valuable resource.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.