"My friends are birds."

Translation:Ñuhyz raqirossa hontesse issi.

May 16, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LuciaMuozG1

why do you have to write "ñuhyz" when raqirossa starts with an "r" but you have to write "ñuhys" when it precedes raqiros? According to the explanation of solar nouns, "z" becomes "s" when they precede a word starting with an "a", "k", "p", "s", "t". Am I missing someting?


ValyrianSoGu

This rule you are talking about only exists in plural, in singular it is only "-ys", no matter what it precedes.


LuciaMuozG1

thank you very much!


xPsGoDWh

"ñuhyz", for the solar plural (raqiros is singular, so it's "-ys" there anyway), is for nouns with "a vowel, h, or a voiced consonant". The "r" in High Valyrian is a voiced consonant.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.