"My friends are birds."

Translation:Ñuhyz raqirossa hontesse issi.

May 16, 2019

4 Comments


LuciaMuozG1

why do you have to write "ñuhyz" when raqirossa starts with an "r" but you have to write "ñuhys" when it precedes raqiros? According to the explanation of solar nouns, "z" becomes "s" when they precede a word starting with an "a", "k", "p", "s", "t". Am I missing someting?

May 16, 2019

ValyrianSoGu

This rule you are talking about only exists in plural, in singular it is only "-ys", no matter what it precedes.

May 16, 2019

LuciaMuozG1

thank you very much!

May 17, 2019

xPsGoDWh

"ñuhyz", for the solar plural (raqiros is singular, so it's "-ys" there anyway), is for nouns with "a vowel, h, or a voiced consonant". The "r" in High Valyrian is a voiced consonant.

May 16, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.