1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kwa bahati, ulijifunza Kiswa…

"Kwa bahati, ulijifunza Kiswahili Tanzania!"

Translation:Luckily, you learned Swahili in Tanzania!

May 16, 2019

7 Comments


Emiel781115

Yes! Most fortunately i did!


mary60825

Ndani Tanzania?? Where is the in word


DanielDuarte2

Isn't a preposition missing?

kwa bahti, ulijifunza kiswahili NDANI Tanzania?


machieng

no, for proper noun places and times, prepositions like 'in' and 'to' are not needed e.g. anaenda Nairobi or 'tutarudi Krismasi*


v.ivanov

And to say 'Tanzanian Swahili' (as I first supposed the phrase is translated) we would use 'cha', right? Kwa bahati, ulijifunza Kiswahili cha Tanzania.


MatheusFRib

To say Swahili from Tanzania one would say Kishwahili ya Tanzania?


machieng

yes, or 'Kiswahili kutoka/toka Tanzania'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.