"Mia madre è in cucina."

Translation:My mother is in the kitchen.

5 years ago

29 Comments


magofa

Would nella cucina be acceptable here?

5 years ago

czaloga

A native Italian speaker told me that you can say "nella cucina" and it's perfectly correct, but it's just more common to hear Italian people say "in cucina" these days.

4 years ago

curiousminds

I think there's a thing about rooms in the house and certain places such as banks etc. that do not take the definite article, so that in+room in house for example still stays as 'in' though not entirely sure of the details.

5 years ago

mangoHero1

I would think so!

5 years ago

atlasakin

in aprile = in April in cucina = in THE kitchen

What makes the "the" difference.

4 years ago

Lizzie506709

Bit of gender stereotyping there..

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Lizzie/Camila: I agree w/ you both. If you think about it, there are really TWO stereotypes in play here: the one that's explicit, namely that women belong in the kitchen, the other implicit, namely that men don't know how to cook and so should stay out of the kitchen and leave the cooking to women. Both are incorrect and sexist and duo should be made aware of it.

1 year ago

Camila-Radin

Precisely what needed to be said (and very eloquently too)!

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Camila-Radin/Lizzie: Thanks. "Piano piano" things will change!

1 year ago

Camila-Radin

A revolution commences in the chat section for a single sentence in Italian on a language learning site!

1 year ago

Lizzie506709

Viva la rivoluzione!

1 year ago

Lizzie506709

Exactly!

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks. I'd say more but it's 2:15 am and I'm going into the kitchen to make myself some coffee and some breakfast for George, my cat! :-)

1 year ago

Lizzie506709

Far more important than linguistic issues!

1 year ago

Bill98991

There are many examples throughout the lessons that say, "Il cuoco è in cucina." Don't get your panties or boxer shorts in a wad.

6 months ago

jayplac

This thread doesn't apply to the grammar. Additionally, your statement implies that it is improper to ever use a statement like this and it must always be the father to avoid stereotyping, when in fact, sometime mothers can be found in the kitchen.

5 months ago

Germanlehrerlsu

The speaker definitely says ...ina cucina, as though she's from Brooklyn.

4 years ago

AntonioFer145198

They should put native speakers for the speech

1 year ago

jeslam1

La cucina?

5 years ago

mukkapazza

There are some phrases that have become pretty common without the definite article. You can still use it and you would be right, but this discussion: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/280757 might seem familiar :)

5 years ago

BLPK

How do I find a specific comment, such as you reference? When i click the link you've posted, I get my skill tree, no comments.

5 years ago

Camila-Radin

Yes. The kitchen

1 year ago

erroid

why not in "a" kitchen? how we know it is "the" kitchen when it is not "nella cucina"?

5 years ago

Nano-rama

I imagine the point here is that everyone's seeking consistency where there isn't any. No language is fully logical/consistent, and Italian is no exception to this rule. Just keep plugging away, and in time you will pick up the rhythms and world-view of Italian. Prepositions are always the peskiest part of learning any language (I've learned Latin, French, Russian, German, Hebrew, and now Italian, so I think I can say this with some certainty!).

5 years ago

Camila-Radin

It's 2017, why does it have to be the mom in the kitchen?

1 year ago

mopsustherobin

Doesn't accept contraction " my mother's in....". Perfectly normal English!

6 months ago

FlavioCris9

Can I not say "at the kitchen" in english?

4 months ago

kinga9000

I have noticed that in previous examples the definite articles were notoriously used, but recently not. Ie for me it is nella cucina not in cucina. Why? Can someone please explain?

4 months ago

Ansch7

How about "my dad is in the kitchen" for a change?

7 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.