1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You are like your mom."

"You are like your mom."

Translation:Sei come tua mamma.

April 12, 2013

65 Comments


dro1215

So... I wrote tu e come tua mama. And it said I should have wrote "tu 6 come tua mama" ... No lie says i should have used 6 instead of e.


gmcolletti

It's telling you to use 6 instead of sei. Sei is six as well as 'you are'.

Cheeky robot.


Karen_C123

Haha, thanks, I had the same problem.


Bill98991

Still doing the same. (July 27, 2018)


Erated8

Well, Using 'è' Would Be Wrong, As It Means '(He\She\It) Is', Not '(You) Are'.


jeslam1

Not fair! I lost a heart with "sei come tua madre" and "sei come tua mamma" Mom and mother are basically the same thing, yes? So, mamma and madre should be too, right?


robert0n

It's being picky but there different words for the two: Italian makes the same formal/informal distinction that English does between mother and mom (or mum, as I'm British!).


framericaine128

In another example with the informal "papà" someone said that you keep the article before the possessive instead of dropping it like you would before "padre" or "madre" or any other relative. So here we have the informal "mamma", why isn't there a "la" before "tua mamma"? Confused!! Thank you!


VereVereVere

When talking about family members and using a possesive you have to leave out the article! For example: mio padre ha 50 anni. But when using a iformal way of calling the family members you have tu put it: il mio papa ha 50 anni. That is how i learned it in school so i do not know why they leave it out. But when i asked italians about it they say that these rules are different in every region


CharlesTay803834

This is quite correct, except you have to put in the article if (1) the family member is qualified by an adjective (e.g. la mia buona madre), (2) if the family members are in the plural, or (3) if you use a term of endearment (e.g. nonno, mamma). So here Duolingo should have used the definite article.


tango-alpha

My answer, "sei come la tua mamma," was accepted.


Clara-Lilla

I answered tu sei come la tua mamma and duo marked it wrong! I'm so confused!


framericaine128

Okay, good to know. Thanks!


papasalsoonduo

What has number 6 to do with "sei" in this question??


Clara-Lilla

I'm assuming that's just a glitch in the algorithm -DL's correction of an exercise with the word nessuno (no one) the other day with "no 1". Even clever tech can make a mistake now and again


ehansen

Won't the formal "Lei è come sua madre" also work here? It is flagged as an error.


francescofc16-

Yes but this is the formal way


smeans2

I fell into the same trap, but I believe the clue is "sua." I think the formal "you" would call for "vostra." Someone correct me if I'm wrong, please.


ehansen

"Vostra" is plural. Formal singular would be "sua", I believe.


RiccardoCa33

Yes you're wrong. "Lei è come Sua madre" is right, the problem is that the gives word was "mum" and not "mother"... Thus, you have to translate it as 'mamma', and this means you're not being formal.


kathbarb

I agree, I just made the same entry, and lost a heart. :-( They didn't specify formal or informal 'you'.


Whoviansrock

Lei means she, so instead of saying YOU are like your mom, you're saying SHE is like HER mom. That's why it was counted incorrect @ehansen


ameess9

i answered "tu sei come la tua madre" why is it not correct in this case to put "la" before "tua"?


Rae.F
Mod

Singular family members don't get the definite article with the possessive.


gryphie

If I would say this to plural you, then "Siete come tua mamma" should be a valid answer, right? Currently this is not accepted. Am I missing something?


EDIT: Yep. I missed something, "Siete come vostra mamma" is accepted.


JoelColodn

What would the proper translation be if we took the "you" to be plural?


tango-alpha

voi siete come le vostre mamme?


rfermo

Well, assuming that "you" were brothers and sisters, it should be "la vostra mamma."


DonPeele

Is there someone out there tell me why is“la” necessary here?


SimoneStomeo

Is correct also vostra if you are talking with the Voi. But is better madre than mamma. Mamma is more used with an article


meesh36

I wrote "piace" instead of "come" and was incorrect. Does anybody know why?


HydraBianca

piace would make "you likes your mom". it means 'to like' as in affection.

come means like as 'as', 'similar to'.


DexterBrow

Speaking to a group with the same mother would be ok to use siete and vostra unless it is wrong to use the artilce?


Marion_Giu

Assomigli a tua mamma it is correct but not for Duolingo


rjjacob

With all the existing variations on the familiar forms of mother and father, DL needs to be more flexible in its preferred translations of mamma and papa.


MacNamazzo

Shouldn't it be "la tua mamma"? I was under the impression that you don't drop the il/la if it's informal. For example "la mia mamma" but "mia madre".


Tallman69

So, I take it that it's acceptable to omit the definite article when referring to another's immediate family, as well? Because this isn't my mom we're referring to, but yours. That's an important distinction I think should be highlighted.


C_parkhouse

I can't believe this was marked as incorrect! I said 'Tu sei come la tua Madre' This robot annoys me!


gmcolletti

Do not use the article 'la' with singular close family members including your mother. No one says 'la tua madre'.

There is a difference between mom and mother / mamma and madre. Yes, they are the same person but the robot is teaching us that mom = mamma and mother = madre. Your mom = tua mamma.


momos869061

In another question it wad correct to put article before papà so I figured the same rule applies. Wrong. I was wrong to translate: tu sei come il tua mamma. I don't understand why.


Rae.F
Mod

Singular unmodified family members do not take the article in possessive phrases.

Also, even if the article was used here, it should be "la tua mamma" because it has to agree with the noun.


momos869061

Ohhhw that is right! La tua! Thanks for pointing that out. Conjugation of possessives haven't grown natural to me yet.


Rae.F
Mod

Only verbs conjugate. Possessives are a sub-type of adjective.

Think of it like the noun is in charge and all the adjectives (including articles and possessives) have to fall in line to match.


momos869061

Ohhw I thought all but adverbs keep conjugating. Technically no then. Thanks!


CamilAAA183867

why not SEI COME IL TUA MAMA


Rae.F
Mod

First, it would be "la tua mama" because it needs the agreement.

Second, singular unmodified family members do not take the definite article in possessives.


stephen163120

Why not 'la tua mamma '?


Rae.F
Mod

Singular unmodified family members do not get an article with the possessive.


Tallman69

Immediate relatives don't require the article. I don't know why. That's just the way it is.

Mia Mama, tuo fratello

In fact, you'd probably get dinged if you use the article.


jocelyn.vi1

I used voi siete come la vostra mamma but it said sei come tua mamma.


Rae.F
Mod

You don't use definite articles with the possessive with family members.


emretti7

"tu sei come la tua madre" is my answer! how is it wrong?


Rae.F
Mod

Singular unmodified family members don't get the definite article with the possessive.

"Madre" is "mother". "Mamma" is "mom". Different register.


emretti7

thanks, grazie, teşekkürler


Tallman69

@emretti7 When referring to one's immediate family in Italian, the article is dropped.
Mio padre, tua madre, sua nonna, etc.


emretti7

thanks, grazie, teşekkürler


Doug520648

Yea, get rid of the 6. Should be an "è"


Rae.F
Mod

No, "è" is wrong. It should be "sei", which is also the number 6 in addition to being the "tu" form of "essere".


JeremyPembroke

why siete it makes no sense only one person (Sei) looks like their mum not several


Rae.F
Mod

Really? A woman can't have multiple children that all resemble her?


Gardenhoser

How do you know when it's "tua madre" and "la tua madre"????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????


emiliocartes

When we talk about family, we don't use the article, e.g. "Mia sorella è in ritardo". That's the correct way to write it, but, for example, if you write "La mia sorella è in ritardo", it would be incorrect.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.