"You are like your mom."

Translation:Sei come tua mamma.

April 12, 2013

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dro1215

So... I wrote tu e come tua mama. And it said I should have wrote "tu 6 come tua mama" ... No lie says i should have used 6 instead of e.


gmcolletti

It's telling you to use 6 instead of sei. Sei is six as well as 'you are'.

Cheeky robot.


panchogome10

what's with mamma instead of mama?


gmcolletti

Mamma - italian. Mama - English (AE)


Erated8

Well, Using 'è' Would Be Wrong, As It Means '(He\She\It) Is', Not '(You) Are'.


Theo639847

You should have written maMMa


framericaine128

In another example with the informal "papà" someone said that you keep the article before the possessive instead of dropping it like you would before "padre" or "madre" or any other relative. So here we have the informal "mamma", why isn't there a "la" before "tua mamma"? Confused!! Thank you!


VereVereVere

When talking about family members and using a possesive you have to leave out the article! For example: mio padre ha 50 anni. But when using a iformal way of calling the family members you have tu put it: il mio papa ha 50 anni. That is how i learned it in school so i do not know why they leave it out. But when i asked italians about it they say that these rules are different in every region


CharlesTay803834

This is quite correct, except you have to put in the article if (1) the family member is qualified by an adjective (e.g. la mia buona madre), (2) if the family members are in the plural, or (3) if you use a term of endearment (e.g. nonno, mamma). So here Duolingo should have used the definite article.


tango-alpha

My answer, "sei come la tua mamma," was accepted.


Clara-Lilla

I answered tu sei come la tua mamma and duo marked it wrong! I'm so confused!


framericaine128

Okay, good to know. Thanks!


jeslam42

Not fair! I lost a heart with "sei come tua madre" and "sei come tua mamma" Mom and mother are basically the same thing, yes? So, mamma and madre should be too, right?


robert0n

It's being picky but there different words for the two: Italian makes the same formal/informal distinction that English does between mother and mom (or mum, as I'm British!).


Elon_the_Hittite

That's right: mum's the word!


ehansen

Won't the formal "Lei è come sua madre" also work here? It is flagged as an error.


kathbarb

I agree, I just made the same entry, and lost a heart. :-( They didn't specify formal or informal 'you'.


francescofc16-

Yes but this is the formal way


anna4111

If you use formal Lei, then it should also be Sua with a capital letter. You used sua, so perhaps that is what Duo didn't like.


[deactivated user]

    I fell into the same trap, but I believe the clue is "sua." I think the formal "you" would call for "vostra." Someone correct me if I'm wrong, please.


ehansen

    "Vostra" is plural. Formal singular would be "sua", I believe.


JeffCurtis2

    The last example acepted tua and madre for your mom and This time i put vostra and madre in the sentence and it was wrong. Why? I don't understand. I think they mean the same.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "Vostra" is for when you're talking to voi -- more than one person. It's not wrong per se, but in this particular sentence it makes more sense if you're talking to just one person.


RiccardoCa33

    Yes you're wrong. "Lei è come Sua madre" is right, the problem is that the gives word was "mum" and not "mother"... Thus, you have to translate it as 'mamma', and this means you're not being formal.


Whoviansrock

    Lei means she, so instead of saying YOU are like your mom, you're saying SHE is like HER mom. That's why it was counted incorrect @ehansen


ameess9

    i answered "tu sei come la tua madre" why is it not correct in this case to put "la" before "tua"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Singular family members don't get the definite article with the possessive.


talliagluc

    Why can't you say tu sei with this sentence?


papasalsoonduo

    What has number 6 to do with "sei" in this question??


Clara-Lilla

    I'm assuming that's just a glitch in the algorithm -DL's correction of an exercise with the word nessuno (no one) the other day with "no 1". Even clever tech can make a mistake now and again


gryphie

    If I would say this to plural you, then "Siete come tua mamma" should be a valid answer, right? Currently this is not accepted. Am I missing something?


    EDIT: Yep. I missed something, "Siete come vostra mamma" is accepted.


JoelColodn

    What would the proper translation be if we took the "you" to be plural?


tango-alpha

    voi siete come le vostre mamme?


rfermo

    Well, assuming that "you" were brothers and sisters, it should be "la vostra mamma."


DonPeele

    Is there someone out there tell me why is“la” necessary here?


SimoneStomeo

    Is correct also vostra if you are talking with the Voi. But is better madre than mamma. Mamma is more used with an article


meesh36

    I wrote "piace" instead of "come" and was incorrect. Does anybody know why?


HydraBianca

    piace would make "you likes your mom". it means 'to like' as in affection.

    come means like as 'as', 'similar to'.


DexterBrow

    Speaking to a group with the same mother would be ok to use siete and vostra unless it is wrong to use the artilce?


Marion_Giu

    Assomigli a tua mamma it is correct but not for Duolingo


MacNamazzo

    Shouldn't it be "la tua mamma"? I was under the impression that you don't drop the il/la if it's informal. For example "la mia mamma" but "mia madre".


Tallman69

    So, I take it that it's acceptable to omit the definite article when referring to another's immediate family, as well? Because this isn't my mom we're referring to, but yours. That's an important distinction I think should be highlighted.


C_parkhouse

    I can't believe this was marked as incorrect! I said 'Tu sei come la tua Madre' This robot annoys me!


gmcolletti

    Do not use the article 'la' with singular close family members including your mother. No one says 'la tua madre'.

    There is a difference between mom and mother / mamma and madre. Yes, they are the same person but the robot is teaching us that mom = mamma and mother = madre. Your mom = tua mamma.


    [deactivated user]

      In another question it wad correct to put article before papà so I figured the same rule applies. Wrong. I was wrong to translate: tu sei come il tua mamma. I don't understand why.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Singular unmodified family members do not take the article in possessive phrases.

      Also, even if the article was used here, it should be "la tua mamma" because it has to agree with the noun.


      [deactivated user]

        Ohhhw that is right! La tua! Thanks for pointing that out. Conjugation of possessives haven't grown natural to me yet.


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Only verbs conjugate. Possessives are a sub-type of adjective.

        Think of it like the noun is in charge and all the adjectives (including articles and possessives) have to fall in line to match.


        [deactivated user]

          Ohhw I thought all but adverbs keep conjugating. Technically no then. Thanks!


MohmmadAowais

          why not SEI COME IL TUA MAMA


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          First, it would be "la tua mama" because it needs the agreement.

          Second, singular unmodified family members do not take the definite article in possessives.


stephen163120

          Why not 'la tua mamma '?


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          Singular unmodified family members do not get an article with the possessive.


Tallman69

          Immediate relatives don't require the article. I don't know why. That's just the way it is.

          Mia Mama, tuo fratello

          In fact, you'd probably get dinged if you use the article.


jocelyn.vi1

          I used voi siete come la vostra mamma but it said sei come tua mamma.


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          You don't use definite articles with the possessive with family members.


emretti7

          "tu sei come la tua madre" is my answer! how is it wrong?


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          Singular unmodified family members don't get the definite article with the possessive.

          "Madre" is "mother". "Mamma" is "mom". Different register.


emretti7

          thanks, grazie, teşekkürler


Tallman69

          @emretti7 When referring to one's immediate family in Italian, the article is dropped.
          Mio padre, tua madre, sua nonna, etc.


emretti7

          thanks, grazie, teşekkürler


PattQuattr

          I dont under the word order of this sentence


Tallman69

          @PattQuattr A little more information would be helpful. I'm going to assume you're confused about, "come." Yes, at the beginning of a sentence, "come"means "how." But it can be used to compare objects, it means "like."


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          It's the same as it is in English.

          You are like your mom.
          Tu sei come tua mamma.

          Although in Italian, the subject pronoun can be left out.
          Sei come tua mamma.


Jen795561

          Why is it "come" for like?


Ram-Rockbell

          hai gli occhi di tua mamma, Harry


johnsuet

          In the previous question i was marked wrong because i wrote mio padre and not IL mio madre but why in this statement it is just tua mamma and not LA tua madre??? My husband is a native italian speaker and cannot understand this. Comments? I understand there can be mistakes in teaching, wondering if this is one.


AnnaMariaL469850

          Why there is no definite article 'sei come LA tua mamma'?


Tallman69

          The definite article is dropped when referring to immediate family.


ursula328746

          Why not : " Sei come la tua mamma


KevinMulro1

          Why is it tua mamma but vostro papa when saying the same thing?


MelanieBon295259

          In ENGLISH WE SPELL MOTHER as MUM... not MOM!!!


Tallman69

          I love how people think that their local brand of English is the only one.


VivLing1

          Sei come la tua madre why is this wrong ? In English we don't use Mom or Mamma (except for babies!)


gmcolletti

          "In English?". In AE "mamma" is used by children but "mom" is absolutely used by adults and is very common. Here we are being taught that mamma = mom and madre = mother.


VivLing1

          Mom is American- Mum is English


Doug520648

          Yea, get rid of the 6. Should be an "è"


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          No, "è" is wrong. It should be "sei", which is also the number 6 in addition to being the "tu" form of "essere".


JeremyPembroke

          why siete it makes no sense only one person (Sei) looks like their mum not several


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          Really? A woman can't have multiple children that all resemble her?

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.