"You are like your mom."

Translation:Sei come tua mamma.

April 12, 2013

61 Comments


theloofa

I'll take "things you should never say to your wife/girlfriend" for $400, Alex.

October 13, 2014

dro1215

So... I wrote tu e come tua mama. And it said I should have wrote "tu 6 come tua mama" ... No lie says i should have used 6 instead of e.

June 23, 2015

gmcolletti

It's telling you to use 6 instead of sei. Sei is six as well as 'you are'.

Cheeky robot.

August 15, 2015

Karen_C123

Haha, thanks, I had the same problem.

August 19, 2015

Bill98991

Still doing the same. (July 27, 2018)

July 27, 2018

GloriaMarchese

Exact same experience, guess DUOLINGO is slow to respond .....

October 18, 2016

jeslam1

Not fair! I lost a heart with "sei come tua madre" and "sei come tua mamma" Mom and mother are basically the same thing, yes? So, mamma and madre should be too, right?

April 12, 2013

robert0n

It's being picky but there different words for the two: Italian makes the same formal/informal distinction that English does between mother and mom (or mum, as I'm British!).

April 14, 2013

framericaine128

In another example with the informal "papà" someone said that you keep the article before the possessive instead of dropping it like you would before "padre" or "madre" or any other relative. So here we have the informal "mamma", why isn't there a "la" before "tua mamma"? Confused!! Thank you!

January 5, 2014

tango-alpha

My answer, "sei come la tua mamma," was accepted.

February 7, 2014

framericaine128

Okay, good to know. Thanks!

February 8, 2014

Clara-Lilla

I answered tu sei come la tua mamma and duo marked it wrong! I'm so confused!

March 16, 2015

VereVereVere

When talking about family members and using a possesive you have to leave out the article! For example: mio padre ha 50 anni. But when using a iformal way of calling the family members you have tu put it: il mio papa ha 50 anni. That is how i learned it in school so i do not know why they leave it out. But when i asked italians about it they say that these rules are different in every region

February 27, 2015

papasalsoonduo

What has number 6 to do with "sei" in this question??

July 5, 2015

Clara-Lilla

I'm assuming that's just a glitch in the algorithm -DL's correction of an exercise with the word nessuno (no one) the other day with "no 1". Even clever tech can make a mistake now and again

July 5, 2015

KateKatz

Lol tu 6 come madre. Funny way of correcting

July 4, 2015

ehansen

Won't the formal "Lei è come sua madre" also work here? It is flagged as an error.

May 3, 2013

francescofc16-

Yes but this is the formal way

February 21, 2015

kathbarb

I agree, I just made the same entry, and lost a heart. :-( They didn't specify formal or informal 'you'.

June 7, 2013

smeans2

I fell into the same trap, but I believe the clue is "sua." I think the formal "you" would call for "vostra." Someone correct me if I'm wrong, please.

October 3, 2013

ehansen

"Vostra" is plural. Formal singular would be "sua", I believe.

October 7, 2013

RiccardoCa33

Yes you're wrong. "Lei è come Sua madre" is right, the problem is that the gives word was "mum" and not "mother"... Thus, you have to translate it as 'mamma', and this means you're not being formal.

November 13, 2014

Whoviansrock

Lei means she, so instead of saying YOU are like your mom, you're saying SHE is like HER mom. That's why it was counted incorrect @ehansen

January 21, 2015

inky1

I agree it should be a second option not a mistake

April 24, 2013

ericalridley

They must have changed it. That's what I put and I got it right.

July 13, 2013

JoelColodn

What would the proper translation be if we took the "you" to be plural?

February 2, 2014

tango-alpha

voi siete come le vostre mamme?

February 9, 2014

rfermo

Well, assuming that "you" were brothers and sisters, it should be "la vostra mamma."

August 12, 2014

DonPeele

Is there someone out there tell me why is“la” necessary here?

February 14, 2014

SimoneStomeo

Is correct also vostra if you are talking with the Voi. But is better madre than mamma. Mamma is more used with an article

March 9, 2014

meesh36

I wrote "piace" instead of "come" and was incorrect. Does anybody know why?

October 6, 2014

HydraBianca

piace would make "you likes your mom". it means 'to like' as in affection.

come means like as 'as', 'similar to'.

October 7, 2014

ameess9

i answered "tu sei come la tua madre" why is it not correct in this case to put "la" before "tua"?

November 7, 2014

Rae.F

Singular family members don't get the definite article with the possessive.

January 18, 2019

DexterBrow

Speaking to a group with the same mother would be ok to use siete and vostra unless it is wrong to use the artilce?

November 19, 2014

Marion_Giu

Assomigli a tua mamma it is correct but not for Duolingo

February 23, 2015

rjjacob

With all the existing variations on the familiar forms of mother and father, DL needs to be more flexible in its preferred translations of mamma and papa.

April 15, 2015

NJ220

The 'correct' answer states I needed a '6' in the answer? ?

July 29, 2015

JanetMcNei

Same comment as dro1215

September 25, 2015

gles6

Why i get mistake Sei come la sua mamma and when i put Tu sei come la sua mamma is correct..makes me crazy like this!

April 18, 2016

MacNamazzo

Shouldn't it be "la tua mamma"? I was under the impression that you don't drop the il/la if it's informal. For example "la mia mamma" but "mia madre".

October 2, 2016

Truxi2

So... Are they gonna fix that è = 6 glitch?

March 6, 2017

TanyaBella76

'la' madre????

November 27, 2017

Tallman69

So, I take it that it's acceptable to omit the definite article when referring to another's immediate family, as well? Because this isn't my mom we're referring to, but yours. That's an important distinction I think should be highlighted.

June 11, 2018

C_parkhouse

I can't believe this was marked as incorrect! I said 'Tu sei come la tua Madre' This robot annoys me!

September 14, 2018

gmcolletti

Do not use the article 'la' with singular close family members including your mother. No one says 'la tua madre'.

There is a difference between mom and mother / mamma and madre. Yes, they are the same person but the robot is teaching us that mom = mamma and mother = madre. Your mom = tua mamma.

September 14, 2018

momos869061

In another question it wad correct to put article before papà so I figured the same rule applies. Wrong. I was wrong to translate: tu sei come il tua mamma. I don't understand why.

February 25, 2019

Rae.F

Singular unmodified family members do not take the article in possessive phrases.

Also, even if the article was used here, it should be "la tua mamma" because it has to agree with the noun.

February 25, 2019

momos869061

Ohhhw that is right! La tua! Thanks for pointing that out. Conjugation of possessives haven't grown natural to me yet.

February 28, 2019

Rae.F

Only verbs conjugate. Possessives are a sub-type of adjective.

Think of it like the noun is in charge and all the adjectives (including articles and possessives) have to fall in line to match.

February 28, 2019

momos869061

Ohhw I thought all but adverbs keep conjugating. Technically no then. Thanks!

February 28, 2019

dmitry.ano

Correct the mistake!!!

July 11, 2015

Doug520648

Yea, get rid of the 6. Should be an "è"

March 25, 2016

Rae.F

No, "è" is wrong. It should be "sei", which is also the number 6 in addition to being the "tu" form of "essere".

January 18, 2019

SxjW5

45W%

June 30, 2018

SxjW5

Яыыкккккр@

June 30, 2018

JeremyPembroke

why siete it makes no sense only one person (Sei) looks like their mum not several

April 2, 2019

Rae.F

Really? A woman can't have multiple children that all resemble her?

April 2, 2019

Gardenhoser

How do you know when it's "tua madre" and "la tua madre"????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

July 17, 2014

emiliocartes

When we talk about family, we don't use the article, e.g. "Mia sorella è in ritardo". That's the correct way to write it, but, for example, if you write "La mia sorella è in ritardo", it would be incorrect.

July 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.