"Il faut que je voie mon cousin."

Translation:It is necessary that I see my cousin.

4 years ago

13 Comments


FrenchAddict7

Why not "je vois" instead of "je voie"?

4 years ago

cadilhac

Subjunctive ☺ A more visual example, for instance: Il faut que je prenne ma voiture, I must take my care, as opposed to Il faut que je prends ma voiture (which is incorrect).

4 years ago

FrenchAddict7

I still am confused... Do you think you could explain a little more? Merci!

4 years ago

cadilhac

Sure. Most of the subordinates introduced by que require the subjunctive (to express subjective ideas), see About.com for instance. The indicative present tense of voir is je vois, tu vois, il voit, nous voyons, vous voyez, ils voient. The subjunctive present is que je voie, que tu voies, qu'il voie, que nous voyions, que vous voyiez, qu'ils voient (note 1. the use of que to indicate, within the conjugation, that we're dealing with the subjunctive and 2. the extra i at nous and vous). HTH!

4 years ago

Fionna.
Fionna.

Je suis embrouillée aussi!

Avant cet exercice, nous parlons "Il faut que je prends ma voiture." pas de "Il faut que je prenne ma voiture."

Est-que vous pensez que nous ayons appris(?) est faux?

4 years ago

JaguarFacade59
JaguarFacade59

"Il faut que" is always followed by the subjunctive. "Il faut que je prends ma voiture" is incorrect. "Il faut que je prenne ma voiture" is correct

4 years ago

musmoulay
musmoulay

Would "il me faut prendre ma/la voiture" (a) mean exactly the same? (b) (if correct) be used less or more frequently in spoken French?

3 years ago

JaguarFacade59
JaguarFacade59

I am not entirely sure but I would say it is correct (and means the same thing). At least we could perfectly understand what you mean. However what you wrote is definitely less used, and even though I don't think there is anything incorrect in it, it would still sound a little bit strange to the ear (at least for me). The only time I can remember this form being used was from a Brazilian friend stuying in France for a couple of years. I don't know if he translated literally something from another language or if he learnt that this was correct though. Use preferably "il faut que" would be my advice to sound more natural. The difficulty is in the use of the sunbjunctive but you will have to use anyway day or another :)

3 years ago

musmoulay
musmoulay

Thanks. Your Brazilian friend was obviously trying to avoid the subjunctive whenever possible too!

3 years ago

cadilhac

As Arthur8D pointed out, it is correct albeit a little bit literary, especially in France — I'd say it is slightly more common in Québec. Avoiding the subjunctive in this construction, however, is as easy as using je dois instead of il me faut: je dois prendre la voiture.

3 years ago

musmoulay
musmoulay

Thanks. I didn't think of the obvious! Would you say that both constructions ("il faut que ..." and "je dois" are used interchangeably?

3 years ago

cadilhac

Yes, I definitely would.

3 years ago

divaluisa
divaluisa

I thought that if the subject did not change in the 2nd clause, subj. was not used. Where did I hear that? As I read down the comments I see "il faut" ALWAYS takes the subj. even with no change in subject, can I rely on that? :)

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.