"These people are saying that Peter is not a good man."

Translation:ये लोग कह रहे हैं कि पीटर अच्छा आदमी नहीं है।

May 16, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UmaS202081

That's what I wrote yet I got a wrong signal , twice


pwbrian

Shouldn't I be able to say एक अच्छा आदमी?


vinay92

Adding एक is not wrong but it is often dropped.

You can report if the answer was not accepted though.


umachakrap

I have given the same answer but why its wrong


RamBruce

My answer is same as the suggested answer, I can't find any typos.


Guacky09

This must be a bug because I've given the same answer as what I'm supposed to write. Absurd.


bear_je

This sentence is really funny. Sounds like a jury verdict.


blaqvernaq

Why do you have to have the है here? I thought the नहीं allowed for it to be omitted?


vinay92

You can omit the है in a negative sentence provided the clause has another verb. In the clause पीटर अच्छा आदमी नहीं है,the only verb is है so it can't be omitted.


financieen

oke the sample words dus not work properly. If you do ये लोग कह रहे हैं कि पीटर अच्छा आदमी नहीं है, it is marked as wrong. If you fill it by hand (ore copy page the answer) than at the end it is beeing accepted. So the bug is still there.


reallyblue

Why ki and not ka?


vinay92

This is not the postposition 'की' which is used to indicate possession and has three forms (का,की,के).

This is 'कि' which corresponds to the conjugation 'that' in the English sentence. It does not have any other form.


Bu77Trout

Seriously how do you say kehe rehe he ki without choking?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.