"She does not fit in that car."

Translation:Lei non ci sta in quella macchina.

April 13, 2013

37 Comments


SirPencil

I wrote this without using "ci", and Duolingo accepted it. However, I want to know if this really is a legit sentence, or should I use "ci".

February 6, 2014

firenaza

"ci" is the pronoun used to represent he/she/it. It is also used in a context where you're trying to talk about a place. For example "ci va" would mean he/she/it goes there. In this sentence, "lei" adds an emphasis to the she and "ci sta" means stay there. Where you might ask? In that car (in qualla macchina).

July 16, 2018

Csooti

what does it mean? Is she too fat to squeeze herself in?

April 13, 2013

Chris123456

I think so! I am a retired doctor and once I had a patient who needed to have the suspension of the car stiffened on one side because he was so obese. Sadly dead now :(

April 13, 2013

rilesmiles

Wow. Did he have to stop at all roadside truck weigh stations?

January 22, 2015

7Lakeview

Sorry everyone but this comment gave me a big morning laugh. Didn't expect that.

May 10, 2017

flippingcrane

so much for doctor-patient confidentiality :P

May 2, 2019

Robin138467

I think a better English translation would be, 'that car doesn't suit her'. If she was physically too big to get into a car then the sentence would include something like troppo grande.

October 16, 2018

ron.stek

Should "ci" not be "si"?

April 25, 2013

SJKIrk

I was wondering this too - in the other questions, it's "ti sta", "mi sta" etc. Why "ci sta" here"?

May 10, 2013

chyaboy

"ci" also means "there" or "here"

September 26, 2013

SeanPetrik

There is a particular class of verbs in Italian called 'pronomial verbs', which are essentially verbs with pronouns attached. Their meaning changes, becoming somewhat different from the meaning of the individual parts that make up the verbs.

One of these verbs is the verb 'starci', a merge of 'stare' and 'ci' (it, there, here), which is being used in the sentence. It has two meanings, as far as I know, either 'to fit' or 'to agree with'.

So, 'ci sta', either means, 'he/she/it fits (in there)', or 'he/she agrees with me'.

I might not be entirely correct, so anyone who's better than me in Italian, please feel free to correct me.

March 8, 2019

TJTitmus

Thanks for this, just what I was looking for ... I can't remember ever coming across the verb 'starci' previously.

March 23, 2019

SeanPetrik

You're welcome. It's a weird one. Italians love attaching pronouns to their verbs.

You should be thankful you're not learning my mother tongue though, we have verbs that have two pronouns and even nouns can have pronouns.

April 8, 2019

Forzafiori

What language is that? That sounds rediculous

April 12, 2019

SeanPetrik

Maltese.

April 22, 2019

EugeneDavid

thanks - I did not know of this verb before - your explanation is very helpful!!!!

May 19, 2019

Ash.Purple

Si would mean she doesn't fit into herself, wouldn't it?

October 11, 2018

sabisteb

Why not lei non sta nella quella macchina?

What is the difference between in quella macchina and nella quelle macchina?

March 3, 2014

SJKIrk

You're asking what the difference between "in " and "nella" is? "Nella" is a contraction of "in la". So nella quella macchina would be saying "in the that car" which is obviously not correct.

March 3, 2014

sabisteb

Thanks. Nella was for me just one variant of in. There are too many different variants of "in" in italian. I hate prepositions even if they are easier than doing all by different endings like in Polish.

March 3, 2014

MimiB_Velo

This translation seems wrong. Why "ci" for the third person, singular? I'm going to check with my Italian friends.

October 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Ci" here isn't reflexive, but a clitic of place (there).

October 20, 2013

MimiB_Velo

thank you!

October 20, 2013

Balgair

what does that mean, is that engilsh?

May 6, 2014

johnrush

It took me a while to figure out what a clitic pronoun is: it is a pronoun placed immediately before a conjugated verb (but not a reflexive pronoun).

July 21, 2014

darkpeak

Thanks. I've struggled to know how to use the clitic 'ci'. That explanation is very useful.

September 13, 2014

SusieEinstein

From the DL notes to Clitics 1 (argh!!), is "ci" here replacing the prepositional phrase "in there"? She does not fit in there, with stare meaning "to fit"?

June 17, 2018

ElMeuNom

Pretty much, yes. I don't perfectly understand it myself, but ci seems to replace a place.

August 28, 2018

DonPeele

What's the difference between quell' and quegli,I typed quell' here just because a vowel behind,but quegli anni/uomini seem to be OK as well....Confused

March 11, 2014

joel.allee

Quegli is used when the following noun starts with a vowel and is masculine, whereas quell' is used when the following noun starts with a vowel and is feminine.

March 22, 2014

Sunalooch

You are wrong. Quegli is used for noun which start with a vowel and is plural and quell' is used for those in singular

Like this: quell'uomo quegli uomini

August 1, 2014

nayrad

Why is "ella" wrong here. It has worked everywhere else as a subject...

April 2, 2015

Radgirlv

why is "non vai bene in quella macchina" not acceptable?

February 7, 2017

Deanne282591

I cannot pick the right sentence it wont let ne

January 17, 2019

Deanne282591

I cannot move past this stage and finish this question even though i get it correct

January 31, 2019

BarbaraLee2

I don't understand why the translation of "fit" is "sta." Isn't sta a conjugation of the verb stare, to be (in a place)? Is this an idiom then?

May 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.