"Hello aunt."

Translation:Yáʼátʼééh shimá yazhí.

May 16, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Khiori

Bizhi, would that be paternal aunt? (I got this from the mouseover as another acceptable translation)


sammyjo1111

is Bizhi acceptable? :))


lunakoshka

How can i get the accent marks when my phone won't do them right?


Mattenhall

What type of phone do you have? Usually you can press and hold on a key and it will give you options for the accented letter.


Hazel872673

What about a tablet?


Witcher2019

iPhones just hold down on the vowel and pick your accent mark.


mason_b1

Same with my samsung


repairviteSE

Bizhi (with the accent) is also listed when you mouse over, as an option. Then if you type that in, it's marked wrong. It needs to be removed from the mouse over if it's wrong.


Greg22bg

As far as I can say (according to some sources I've checked - I've been doing Navajo just for a couple of weeks) when referring to your paternal aunt (like it could be in this sentence), you should put shibízhí to get it right.

Kinship words don't go alone but need instead the indefinite pronoun a- in front when referring to i.g. aunt in general: abízhí.


Uncoolgnom

I put it in right but it dosen't even count it


diogenes135878

My spelling was exact..duolingo said i have a typo


jtaylor162

I assume DL is still working on the grammatical notes/cultural context part, but hopefully it will clarify if the accepted answer strictly means "Hello maternal aunt." I noticed it rejects "Yáʼátʼééh yazhí," which I tried out of curiosity - thinking yazhí might function like the English "aunt." Maybe there's no word that can stand alone to mean "aunt" regardless of whether it's maternal or paternal?


amazighhh

Why should we assume that aunt has to be from maternal side. It rejected my answer for only aunt and suggested to write maternal aunt instead.


NaomeKuran

"Yazhi" sounds like "oyaji" in Japanese which means oldman :) so everytime i type "shima yazhi" im thinking "old mom"

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.