"Ich bin schön."

Translation:I am beautiful.

5 years ago

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gica24

Does adjectives change regarding to the nature of the subject (singular, plural, masucline, feminine) ?

5 years ago

JohnJohn111

Not in this case. Only when they come before a noun, I guess. "Wir sind schöne Menschen" but "Wir sind schön"

5 years ago

Arachnophobian

You're right, when an adjective is placed in front of the noun it takes on the ending appropriate to the gender of the noun (or plural) for the case that the noun is used in. You can read more here.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa030298.htm

There's a reason people say German is difficult. XD

4 years ago

m25lewis

If I say 'Ich bin schon,' then how do they know whether I'm a Male or Female? because 'schon' means both beautiful, and handsome. beautiful is usually said to a girl, and handsome is said to a boy

5 years ago

fAEth_

Hey now... You are a very beautiful boy! ;)

5 years ago

Madamelic

I would assume it means the same thing really. Schon most likely just means 'attractive' or whatever. It probably only translate that way depending on the context / etc. For example, people used to be commonly called 'handsome" regardless of the their gender.

At least that is my assumptions about what Schon means exactly.

5 years ago

Arachnophobian

There isn't really a difference in German. Despite all they have that separates the genders, "schön" means both handsome and pretty... we make that distinction in English.

If it's bothersome to you to think about it that way then think of "schön" as "attractive" when you translate it.

4 years ago

Jenavivea

Females can be (and have been) called handsome; likewise for males.

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.