1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mughov loDvetlh."

"mughov loDvetlh."

Translation:That man recognized me.

May 16, 2019

4 Comments


JanTom8

This audio will not play for me, but all the rest will. Not sure if this is just me or not?


Qov-jIH-je

Only a female speaker has been recorded for that audio, so perhaps Duolingo tried and failed to play the male voice. Audio is a work in progress so you'll find many clips missing (we're working on them) and some poor quality (please point them out so we can fix them).


DPan76

For verbs that are somewhat "perfective" by nature (e.g., see, recognize, kill) is the perfective ending -pu' redundant and incorrect, or optional?


jdmcowan

No, I don't think that's correct. I don't see any of those verbs as being "perfective by nature". It's certainly possible to have ongoing seeing, ongoing recognizing, and ongoing killing. It's also possible to have habitual seeing, habitual recognizing, and habitual killing. I would definitely happily put the -pu' perfective suffix on legh, ghov or HoH if the completedness was what I was trying to communicate. If we added it in this sentence, mughovpu' loDvetlh, I would translate it as, "That man has recognized me." There are some who would claim that the simple past in Klingon (no aspect suffix, but a past tense context) must represent habitual actions ("it was the habit of that man to recognize me"). There are others who would argue that the simple past (with no aspect suffix) can refer to a completed event when the completion is not important to what they are trying to express. This sentence is using that interpretation of the simple past. The man recognized me and maybe it is still happingin or will continue happening into the future, but the important point is that it happened at all.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.