1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Faceva parte del lavoro."

"Faceva parte del lavoro."

Translation:That was part of the job.

June 2, 2014

36 Comments


wulfrunian

Often in Duolingo the computer puts in these idiomatic phrases which a newbie to the language has no way of knowing. My point is, why is the literal translation not acceptable just because it is also an idiomatic expression which I could not possibly know or guess?


sandrabruck

he was doing part of the work = faceva una parte del lavoro


LisaKropp

Now that translation makes much more sense!


jamesjiao

I find it the best way to learn... it makes an impression on you. I find some users seem to have a huge issue with getting an answer wrong.


kathy267543

It annoys me to be presented with an unknown idiom when in fact they are ostensibly testing whether I have grasped a particular verb tense. It's not about right or wrong, but rather about clarity of expectations.


abbasmustafa

I am not concerned about losing a XP point, it annoys me not to be able to grasp the meaning of the sentence. I thought it meant "He used to do part of the job".


Lolologist

Because unfortunately that's how you learn them. Duolingo doesn't have some vocab list you have to memorize before a lesson, and you won't get idiomatic expressions the first time either. It stinks, but this system seems to work wonders better than the memorization list method taught in schools.


silkwarrior

well I'm going to go for it and report it -to vainly test if "He was doing part of the job" is actually wrong as an alternative.


baronfluffbunny

"He used to do part of the work", accepted


wulfrunian

Why can this sentence not be translated as " He was doing part of the work"? Why is "faceva" used rather than "era" if the verb just means "was"?


sandrabruck

"fare parte di" is like an idiomatic expression. (to be part of)


silkwarrior

ah, means I was definitely wrong then, which is clearly why I got it wrong again second time around. Thanks. Have a lingot.


divaluisa

Wouldn't "quella faceva parte del lavoro" be more correct for "that was......"


BampaOwl

Seems DL will accept "That was part of the job" AND "He did part of the work". Can an Italian speaker confirm that those are both correct? I put " He was doing part of the work", which seems very similar to DL's second option. In fact, as Italian does not really have a Simple Past, they seem identical.


BrettThoma3501

I would also like this answered. Is context the only way to know which form the sentence takes?


Muyil

I haven't heard all that many native Italian speakers. Do they all drop their voices so low in the middle of sentences like the DL speakers do?


AndyPyrope

Duo actually messes up the stress at a few words (a native speaker told me), so I wouldn't be surprised if that was wrong too. But there aren't any "DL speakers" - this is an artificial speaker, as far as I know.


AndyPyrope

What about "he did A part of the work"


[deactivated user]

    Duo what is wrong with you? ( lei faceva, lui faceva, quello faceva parte del lavoro)


Catia9

    I didn't know about the idiom, but DL accepted, "He used to do part of the work". We live and learn, hey?!


SuzInAZ1950

    I am almost not getting anything right in this section. It's so frustrating!


ArgentaMoon

    I wrote, " She did part of the work" and it was accepted.


Eeveelutions98

    It sorta looked different to me, at first i was like, " He did part of the knead?" but when i looked i was like i'm crazy its " that was part of the job" which is "Faceva parte del lavoro"


MABBY

    That was part of the job? I don't see quello anywhere in the original sentence.

    Surely you could translate this correctly without using the idiom, as "he (or she) did part of the work".


Teresinha

    As the subject is hidden, I guess we can call it "it", "that",..Btw, I put "It did part of the work".but DL didn't accept the "did"...


charlesemm1

    He does part of the work. secondo me


wyqtor

    "It was a part of work" - why is this supposed to be a wrong translation?


HelenaHowell1

    could my answer "he was part of the job" be accepted since it is difficult to assess the gender?


phil521387

    Can anyone tell me whether "he made part of the work" would be possible? I was thinking of an art installation made by several artists (my son does this sort of thing, so it was on my mind). Could "lavoro" be used for this kind of "work" or would you have to use another word?


RobertoFisherman

    My corrected answer was "It was part of the job" if "it" can be used, why not he or she??


Puzzle36714

    Why is there no clitic or particle to refererence "that"??


Jean-Pierr52169

    I think it would be easier to break it up as follows:

    (i) Faceva - he/she/it used to make/made;

    (ii) parte del lavoro - part of the job

    Translation: It used to make part of the job (i.e. it was part of the job)


PeterSigno3

    It was part of the job. Accepted Tuesday 16-Nov-2021


waltercade

    "he did part of the job" is a perfectly good translation, no?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.