"Faceva parte del lavoro."

Translation:That was part of the job.

June 2, 2014

31 Comments


wulfrunian

Often in Duolingo the computer puts in these idiomatic phrases which a newbie to the language has no way of knowing. My point is, why is the literal translation not acceptable just because it is also an idiomatic expression which I could not possibly know or guess?

June 3, 2014

sandrabruck

he was doing part of the work = faceva una parte del lavoro

June 4, 2014

Jeffrey855877

The online translators really seem pre-loaded with this particular idiom in Italian - even adding una didn't change it from "it was part of the job"

I did find Stava facendo parte del lavoro for "he was doing part of the job"

August 4, 2017

benczurp

He was doing one part of the work is not the same as he was doing part of the work. I can nevertheless imagine that it would not work in Italian without the "una".

June 19, 2014

jamesjiao

I find it the best way to learn... it makes an impression on you. I find some users seem to have a huge issue with getting an answer wrong.

May 5, 2016

kathy267543

It annoys me to be presented with an unknown idiom when in fact they are ostensibly testing whether I have grasped a particular verb tense. It's not about right or wrong, but rather about clarity of expectations.

September 8, 2017

Lolologist

Because unfortunately that's how you learn them. Duolingo doesn't have some vocab list you have to memorize before a lesson, and you won't get idiomatic expressions the first time either. It stinks, but this system seems to work wonders better than the memorization list method taught in schools.

February 15, 2015

silkwarrior

well I'm going to go for it and report it -to vainly test if "He was doing part of the job" is actually wrong as an alternative.

August 29, 2014

wulfrunian

Why can this sentence not be translated as " He was doing part of the work"? Why is "faceva" used rather than "era" if the verb just means "was"?

June 2, 2014

sandrabruck

"fare parte di" is like an idiomatic expression. (to be part of)

June 2, 2014

silkwarrior

ah, means I was definitely wrong then, which is clearly why I got it wrong again second time around. Thanks. Have a lingot.

February 17, 2015

charlesemm1

Buon domanda!

March 6, 2016

AndyPyrope

What about "he did A part of the work"

January 19, 2016

divaluisa

Wouldn't "quella faceva parte del lavoro" be more correct for "that was......"

December 29, 2014

BampaOwl

Seems DL will accept "That was part of the job" AND "He did part of the work". Can an Italian speaker confirm that those are both correct? I put " He was doing part of the work", which seems very similar to DL's second option. In fact, as Italian does not really have a Simple Past, they seem identical.

April 5, 2015

Muyil

I haven't heard all that many native Italian speakers. Do they all drop their voices so low in the middle of sentences like the DL speakers do?

August 30, 2015

AndyPyrope

Duo actually messes up the stress at a few words (a native speaker told me), so I wouldn't be surprised if that was wrong too. But there aren't any "DL speakers" - this is an artificial speaker, as far as I know.

January 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Duo what is wrong with you? ( lei faceva, lui faceva, quello faceva parte del lavoro)

    May 14, 2019

Eeveelutions98

    It sorta looked different to me, at first i was like, " He did part of the knead?" but when i looked i was like i'm crazy its " that was part of the job" which is "Faceva parte del lavoro"

    June 5, 2014

Catia9

    I didn't know about the idiom, but DL accepted, "He used to do part of the work". We live and learn, hey?!

    July 27, 2015

charlesemm1

    He does part of the work. secondo me

    March 6, 2016

SuzInAZ1950

    I am almost not getting anything right in this section. It's so frustrating!

    August 23, 2016

wyqtor

    "It was a part of work" - why is this supposed to be a wrong translation?

    May 31, 2017

HelenaHowell1

    could my answer "he was part of the job" be accepted since it is difficult to assess the gender?

    November 19, 2017

phil521387

    Can anyone tell me whether "he made part of the work" would be possible? I was thinking of an art installation made by several artists (my son does this sort of thing, so it was on my mind). Could "lavoro" be used for this kind of "work" or would you have to use another word?

    December 26, 2017

gaofushuai69

    -mafia

    May 29, 2018

RobertoFisherman

    My corrected answer was "It was part of the job" if "it" can be used, why not he or she??

    July 2, 2018

ArgentaMoon

    I wrote, " She did part of the work" and it was accepted.

    November 4, 2018

MABBY

    That was part of the job? I don't see quello anywhere in the original sentence.

    Surely you could translate this correctly without using the idiom, as "he (or she) did part of the work".

    June 11, 2014

Teresinha

    As the subject is hidden, I guess we can call it "it", "that",..Btw, I put "It did part of the work".but DL didn't accept the "did"...

    June 14, 2014

divaluisa

    I totally agree with wulfrunian. Using an idiom is unfair if Duo doesn't also accept the literal translation. I appreciate learning idioms, but I will learn it best when I compare it with the literal meaning.

    October 19, 2014
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.