"I pay for the friends."

Translation:Ich bezahle für die Freunde.

April 13, 2013

12 Comments


carolina_passos

Why should I use 'die' instead of 'den'? Isn't it dative case?

April 13, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

It's plural. den Freund - die Freunde

April 13, 2013

carolina_passos

I know it is plural, what I mean is why use the article 'die' (nominative and acusative) cases instead of 'den'(dative case). Your constuction is on the acusative case. But thanks :)

April 13, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

In plural, "den Freund" becomes "die Freunde".

April 13, 2013

carolina_passos

Yes yes... I appreciate your help, but I'm asking why is it acusative instead of dative, not wether is it singular or plural. I edited my previous comment so it wouldn't be confusing. Your construction is correct, but that's not what I am talking about.

April 13, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Ah, my bad. I'm not very good at explaining.

"für" always takes the accusative. It has nothing to do with the dative.

April 13, 2013

CliffRock

Must be one lonely person if they must pay for friends.

October 8, 2016

Hed_Cyan

Can you say "Ich bezahle den Freunden" and bypass using "für" altogether, without losing the meaning of the sentence?

July 21, 2014

LetMeInYourHouse

No, i just did it and was told "für" must be included as well.

February 24, 2015

David.im.DC

Doesn't bezahle mean "to pay for". Is the word "für" current? Wouldn't that be "Ich zahle für die Freunde" or "Ich bezahle die Freunde"?

October 6, 2018

reconnoisance

für=Accussative preposition

Ich gebeihr einen Kuss(I give her a kiss)

Kuss=direct object ihr=indirect object

April 10, 2017

LAbbeyW

Whats the difference between freunde and freundinnen

June 27, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.