"Huʻihuʻi ka lumi moe."

Translation:The bedroom is chilly.

May 17, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


D.Kahea

What is the difference between huʻihuʻi and anuanu?


Elizabeth676324

I was wondering the same thing. It might be that people are referred to using anuanu, but I don't think so because in the weather unit, they use anuanu to describe the wind. So maybe it's like one of those interchangeable things?


GaryKaHaumana

My understanding is that hu’ihu’i is more “chilled” like a drink would be, I.e. closer to ice-cold. One thing I like to do for questions like this is look in wehewiki and see the range of meanings for each word. You can see here https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=huʻihuʻi that the semantic range of hu’ihu’i including numbing and tingling, whereas anuanu https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=anu is more moderate cold. Interestingly in English I think we would probably say “chilly” where Hawaiian would use “anuanu”... if you’re just a bit cold so you want to put on a sweater, you would probably say “I’m chilly” or “Anuanu au” but a “cold drink” would be “mea inu hu’ihu’i.”

If I’m right, this also shows that ka ‘anilā can be anuanu or hu’ihu’i, depending on how cold it is. However I don’t think this is absolute - I do think there is semantic overlap between the words, just like you could say “I’m cold” or “I’m chilly” and mean the same thing.


RobertGay7

Why is this in the food unit?


Kamakea1

Marked wrong but flagged. The bedroom is cool.

wehewehe.org: nvi. Cold, cool, chilly; numbing, tingling, as love.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.