1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi viene al ristorante?"

"Chi viene al ristorante?"

Translation:Who is coming to the restaurant?

June 2, 2014

25 Comments


angelstomp

Why is "Who is at the restaurant?" incorrect?

June 2, 2014

5813C

Despite what the clue says, "viene" is better translated as "comes," rather than "is."

June 3, 2014

MrSunshine251

Thanks 5813C

June 27, 2014

Lisa79533

Exactly. This was misleading in the prompt, and needs to be changed.

November 17, 2018

SuzInAZ1950

I agree...if you look at the definitions for all the words in the sentence it is thus: chi = who; viene = is (one of three translations); al = at the; ristorante = restaurant: Who is at the restaurant?...should be correct!

December 27, 2014

deninho777

Hi Suzanne, please, never look at the definitions given by DL, maybe the first one or two are OK, but that's that. Instead try using wordreference.com. I'm using it all the time even for conjugation:

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=venire

"Who is at the restaurant?" - "Chi è al ristorante?" (someone is already there)

"Chi viene al ristorante?" (nobody is there; you are asking, who wants to go there)

Have a nice day and don't you ever give up learning Italian; for me one of the most cool sounding languages on the world. :)

August 21, 2016

shrin990106

Thank u i understood well and i agree Italian is sounding musical language

March 29, 2019

Alcalanat

I know right!

October 24, 2017

LoribethClark

I wrote "who is at the restaurant" and it was wrong during a practice. However, I haven't learned "ing" words yet. That hardly seems fair.

March 7, 2015

MiniMikayla

Can you say "who comes to the restaurant"

May 3, 2015

formaggiamente

Absolutely. Unless I am mistaken, this is actually a more precise translation than the default (gerund) one.

July 3, 2015

tani17

a previous sentence translated "tu vieni nel ristorante" as "you are coming to the restaurant". What's the difference between"al ristorante" and "nel ristorante" - they are translated identically?

March 14, 2015

Evandro12085

I guess "al = to the" and "nel = in".

February 6, 2018

sharka695

Translating the sentence as "Who is coming to the restaurant?" would, in English, usually imply that the asker wants to know who will be coming to the restaurant in the near future, likely for a specific event.

Translating the sentence as "Who comes to the restaurant?" would usually imply, in English, that the asker wants to know who habitually comes to the restaurant, or what the usual demographics are of those who come of the restaurant.

Does anyone know which of these two translations better captures the proper usage in Italian, or know whether both are valid translations?

Thanks in advance!

July 5, 2017

Doriana86

Is there no way it could mean "who goes to the restaurant" ?

July 21, 2014

Tanai74

I think ''chi va al ristorante?'' , with the verb andare * lui/lei va* - to go would be translation of your sentence :)

August 23, 2014

robert265955

Is the verb always third person singular with chi?

January 30, 2017

Eli545423

How does "Who's going to the restaurant?" wrong?

February 6, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

Frasier Crane!

April 29, 2017

Roberto740984

Irregular verb in italian as well in many Romance languages, let see how many english monolinguals survive. I hate when they say "capici? " and answer "capici". :p

July 3, 2017

MoMabruk

"Who is coming" and "Who comes" is the same? Chi viene

August 4, 2017

sicMisfit

As an American, going from "l" to a rolled "r" is damn near impossible, if not just super choppy and unnatural.

August 24, 2017

Susan88810

Try listen to and copying Italian music. It has helped me greatly with my diction.

March 31, 2019

florentian

This is wrong!

January 29, 2019

Aj8C4

Ωραίο τρόπο έχετε για μάθηση βοήθειες παραπλανητικες και αν πούμε κάτι κοιτάτε να τον εξοντοσετε μπράβο σας

October 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.