1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "दादा अंदर हैं ।"

"दादा अंदर हैं "

Translation:Grandfather is inside.

May 17, 2019

8 Comments


ronniesseb

I thought ander meant "egg"


vinay92

अंदर (andar) means 'inside'. 'Egg' is अंडा (aṇḍā) with the retroflex 'n' and 'd'.


ronniesseb

Thank you for your reply


Yaliyou

Why is हैं used here? Singular uses है?


vinay92

Words referring to people older than you or in a position of authority are treated as if they are plural as a show of respect.

Using है here would not be grammatically incorrect but would be seen as rude.


Kanishka11111

I think grandfather should be written as (or in brackets just for a suggestion) Dadaji instead of dada because we never say dada andar hain, we say dadaji andar hain.


ZEAZECAPI

के अंदर = inside दादा अंदर हैं here means grandfather is inside, why not दादा के अंदर हैं, या दादे अंदर हैं? (if there is a word like that). Why is के removed from the sentence

Thanks


vinay92

Just अंदर means 'inside' used as an adjective or adverb.

'----- के अंदर' is a postposition which means 'in -----'.
You can think of के अंदर as 'inside of'.

For example, 'दादा अंदर हैं - The grandfather is inside.
'दादा घर के अंदर है' - The grandfather is inside the house

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.