"Včera byl můj šťastný den."

Translation:Yesterday was my lucky day.

May 17, 2019

4 Comments


SuperLearner007

Shouldn't it be "happy day" instead of "lucky day"? Is that a correct collocation or a tiny mistake?

Thanks!

May 17, 2019

VladaFu

It is accepted as well and I do not see anything wrong with a lucky day. In "my lucky day" it is even much more common than "my happy day" although the meaning differs, at least for me as an ESL speaker.

May 17, 2019

SuperLearner007

Thanks VladaFu!

May 17, 2019

vanktery

It would be happy if it was a literal translation bu the meaning is lucky :)

May 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.