1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Včera byl můj šťastný den."

"Včera byl můj šťastný den."

Translation:Yesterday was my lucky day.

May 17, 2019

5 Comments


BiologicalLang

Shouldn't it be "happy day" instead of "lucky day"? Is that a correct collocation or a tiny mistake?

Thanks!


VladaFu

It is accepted as well and I do not see anything wrong with a lucky day. In "my lucky day" it is even much more common than "my happy day" although the meaning differs, at least for me as an ESL speaker.


vanktery

It would be happy if it was a literal translation bu the meaning is lucky :)


BrianSille2

A "happy-go-lucky" translation!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.