"Ein Verband ist sinnvoll."

Translation:An alliance is reasonable.

April 13, 2013

14 Comments


nanspeaksdeutsch

"alliance wasn't given as a choice translation of this word

April 13, 2013

AGreatUserName

I don't think the translation choices are meant as a definitive list of all possible translations. They only give three choices for a word.

September 30, 2013

backtoschool

It can be something completely different, I give an example:

The doctor says to the nurse after inspecting the patients wound: "A bandage is useful (here)".

"Ein Verband waere hier sinnvoll", "Ein Verband waere hier angebracht"

But there are lots of other meanings of "Verband".

Bricklayer use this to differentiate between the different ways to lay bricks {bracing}, it can be an: association, organization, society, club, union, syndicate, federation, bracing, plaster, strapping, bandage etc.

September 30, 2013

AGreatUserName

Exactly. I think you meant to reply to nanspeakdeutsch.

September 30, 2013

backtoschool

Yep, I should have referred to nan.

September 30, 2013

Levi

Report the problem you noticed. In any case, 'alliance' was mentioned in my dictionary.

April 13, 2013

backtoschool

I answered: "A bandage is useful" and it came good.

September 21, 2013

Lull0000

Hello. So does "sinnvoll" mean "useful" or "reasonable" or both?

December 16, 2013

Hekeln

It can mean either, or both, depending on the context.

March 6, 2015

JJ1856

Coalition marked wrong. It's used for politics in Australia. eg a coalition of two political parties.

April 25, 2015

jmilanezi

I inserted 'association' and it worked out.

April 14, 2013

aldittli

"A bandage is sensible." was accepted.

May 25, 2014

Beneficium

When used in this sense, Verband is the same as Verein?

July 3, 2014

Hekeln

I don't think so (but interesting question!) A marriage can be described as a union, not a club. The European Union is not exactly a club (although some might use that word, they are stretching the meaning of the word club to make a point.) I'm interested in what a native speaker thinks about it.

March 6, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.