1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Verband ist sinnvoll."

"Ein Verband ist sinnvoll."

Translation:An alliance is reasonable.

April 13, 2013

14 Comments


nanspeaksdeutsch

"alliance wasn't given as a choice translation of this word


AGreatUserName

I don't think the translation choices are meant as a definitive list of all possible translations. They only give three choices for a word.


backtoschool

It can be something completely different, I give an example:

The doctor says to the nurse after inspecting the patients wound: "A bandage is useful (here)".

"Ein Verband waere hier sinnvoll", "Ein Verband waere hier angebracht"

But there are lots of other meanings of "Verband".

Bricklayer use this to differentiate between the different ways to lay bricks {bracing}, it can be an: association, organization, society, club, union, syndicate, federation, bracing, plaster, strapping, bandage etc.


AGreatUserName

Exactly. I think you meant to reply to nanspeakdeutsch.


backtoschool

Yep, I should have referred to nan.


Levi

Report the problem you noticed. In any case, 'alliance' was mentioned in my dictionary.


backtoschool

I answered: "A bandage is useful" and it came good.


Lull0000

Hello. So does "sinnvoll" mean "useful" or "reasonable" or both?


Hekeln

It can mean either, or both, depending on the context.


JJ1856

Coalition marked wrong. It's used for politics in Australia. eg a coalition of two political parties.


jmilanezi

I inserted 'association' and it worked out.


aldittli

"A bandage is sensible." was accepted.


Beneficium

When used in this sense, Verband is the same as Verein?


Hekeln

I don't think so (but interesting question!) A marriage can be described as a union, not a club. The European Union is not exactly a club (although some might use that word, they are stretching the meaning of the word club to make a point.) I'm interested in what a native speaker thinks about it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.