"Você não precisa ser especialista para saber qual a diferença."

Translation:You do not need to be a specialist to know the difference.

April 13, 2013

13 Comments


vivisaurus

"What the difference is" should also be accepted, since they use "qual" in the Potuguese phrase.

April 29, 2013

JanardanSa4

"You need not be a specialist to know the difference." should be accepted.

February 17, 2019

Danikalifornia

Is it absolutely necessary to use "qual"?

April 13, 2013

Paulenrique

No,it's not....

April 13, 2013

Mallowigi

Why am I getting this sentence everytime...

May 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Because you'll become a specialist!!

May 5, 2013

Lirealit

you don't need to be an especialist to know the difference is the right answer. I am portuguese, and i guarantee that "you don't need to be ONE especialist to know the difference" is not the correct translation to this. -.-'

May 18, 2013

emeyr

The correct article and noun is "a specialist".

February 17, 2019

marianoj

Isn't the same: "what's" and "what is" ?

May 9, 2013

dejongbrent

Same meaning, yes, but it seems to me that in normal speech the contraction "what's" would only show up in questions, not in subordinate clauses like "what the difference is". "What's the difference?" "I don't know what the difference is."

May 11, 2013

anomalocaris

I put "qual é a diferencia." Is the "é" really wrong?

October 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Well... for me the original sentence should be jist "para saber a diferença". But since they accept "qual a diferença", they should also accept when someone adds "é"

October 2, 2013

anomalocaris

Cool--I'll report it if it comes up again. :)

October 2, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.