"Você não precisa ser especialista para saber qual a diferença."

Translation:You do not need to be expert to know the difference.

April 13, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vivisaurus

"What the difference is" should also be accepted, since they use "qual" in the Potuguese phrase.


anomalocaris

I put "qual é a diferencia." Is the "é" really wrong?


Paulenrique

Well... for me the original sentence should be jist "para saber a diferença". But since they accept "qual a diferença", they should also accept when someone adds "é"


anomalocaris

Cool--I'll report it if it comes up again. :)


JanardanSa4

"You need not be a specialist to know the difference." should be accepted.


JeanGODARD1

I think there is something wrong in the sentence in portuguese ! "saber qual a diferença" ???


Paulenrique

"saber qual é a diferença" or "saber a diferença" are better options.


JeanGODARD1

That's what I think too ! But do you think that the sentence in portuguese is correct ?


Paulenrique

Yes, DL's suggestion is also right.


Danikalifornia

Is it absolutely necessary to use "qual"?


Mallowigi

Why am I getting this sentence everytime...


Paulenrique

Because you'll become a specialist!!


vilucacai

What is exactly different between expressing "qual é a diferença" and "qual a diferença"?


marianoj

Isn't the same: "what's" and "what is" ?


dejongbrent

Same meaning, yes, but it seems to me that in normal speech the contraction "what's" would only show up in questions, not in subordinate clauses like "what the difference is". "What's the difference?" "I don't know what the difference is."


Lirealit

you don't need to be an especialist to know the difference is the right answer. I am portuguese, and i guarantee that "you don't need to be ONE especialist to know the difference" is not the correct translation to this. -.-'


[deactivated user]

    The correct article and noun is "a specialist".


DenverLema1

    Like she said, because especialist is not an English word, specialist is. And, yes, A and One are often confused for A, but, context makes it easier when given.


AdriaaNL

    What is "qual" doing in this sentence?


Franzi39091

    Isn't there a verb missing in "cual a diferença"?


regablick

    Why "...precisa ser... " ´, but not "... precisa DE ser...". ?


DenverLema1

    Verbs do not get the “de” preposition. That is simply the way it is with precisar. However, verbs always get “de” when using gostar.


amazingcaio

    Both are correct. 'Precisar de + verb' is especially common in Portuguese-speaking countries other than Brazil. On the other hand, in Brazil 'precisar + verb' is the only phrase people use.

    You have to say precisar de with a noun though, even in Brazil (precisar de água, not precisar água).


Erik27135

    And how much about measure did we learn in this exercise ? To learn the word diferenca, could be done much better

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.