1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você não precisa ser especia…

"Você não precisa ser especialista para saber qual a diferença."

Translation:You do not need to be a specialist to know the difference.

April 13, 2013

16 Comments


vivisaurus

"What the difference is" should also be accepted, since they use "qual" in the Potuguese phrase.


anomalocaris

I put "qual é a diferencia." Is the "é" really wrong?


Paulenrique

Well... for me the original sentence should be jist "para saber a diferença". But since they accept "qual a diferença", they should also accept when someone adds "é"


anomalocaris

Cool--I'll report it if it comes up again. :)


JanardanSa4

"You need not be a specialist to know the difference." should be accepted.


Danikalifornia

Is it absolutely necessary to use "qual"?


Mallowigi

Why am I getting this sentence everytime...


Paulenrique

Because you'll become a specialist!!


JeanGODARD1

I think there is something wrong in the sentence in portuguese ! "saber qual a diferença" ???


Paulenrique

"saber qual é a diferença" or "saber a diferença" are better options.


JeanGODARD1

That's what I think too ! But do you think that the sentence in portuguese is correct ?


Paulenrique

Yes, DL's suggestion is also right.


marianoj

Isn't the same: "what's" and "what is" ?


dejongbrent

Same meaning, yes, but it seems to me that in normal speech the contraction "what's" would only show up in questions, not in subordinate clauses like "what the difference is". "What's the difference?" "I don't know what the difference is."


AdriaaNL

What is "qual" doing in this sentence?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.